Friday, April 17, 2015




Advertise with us

3 chosen for TAPPS all-state soccer team

By FROM STAFF REPORTS
Nov. 28, 2010 at 7 p.m.


Christian Heritage School, which advanced to the state semifinals and finished the season 12-1, placed three players on the TAPPS Fall Soccer All-State first team to go along with one second team player and one honorable mention selection.

Blake Godsey, Daniel Jones and David Nelson earned first team honors for Christian Heritage School, joining Trinity School of Texas' Joe Caruso on the elite list.

Second team picks from East Texas included Vivek Patel of Trinity School of Texas, Vance Sadler of Henderson Full Armor and Christian Heritage School's Brad Upchurch.

Grant McNamara of Longview Christian School was an honorable mention selection.

Christian Heritage, which fell to Sherman Texoma Christian, 2-0, in the state semifinals, was also well-represented on the TAPPS District 2 All-District Team. Sherman Texoma went on to defeat Fort Worth Bethesda, 6-1, in the state title match.

Nelson earned district MVP honors, while teammate Spencer Smith was named newcomer of the year and Stan Upchurch of CHS earned coach of the year accolades.

First team

Offense: Kegan McFarland, Full Armor; Grant McNamara, Longview Christian School; David Nelson, Christian Heritage School; Danny Pope, Trinity School of Texas.

Midfield: Joe Caruso, Trinity School of Texas; Vance Sadler, Full Armor; Brad Upchurch, Christian Heritage School; Tanner Wylie, Full Armor.

Defense: Daniel Jones, Christian Heritage School; Vivek Patel, Trinity School of Texas; Nick Rabenhorst, Longview Christian School; Caleb Scheel, ETCA-Tyler.

Keeper: Blake Godsey, Christian Heritage School; Jordan Oden, Full Armor.

Second team

Offense: Tyler Echols, Longview Christian School; Bradley Jones, Christian Heritage School; Molly McCreary, Trinity School of Texas; Taylor Preston, ETCA-Tyler

Midfield: Casey Bronson, Longview Christian School; Emmanuel Mawa, Full Armor; Spencer Smith, Christian Heritage School; Allyssa Taylor, Trinity School of Texas.

Defense: Cole Anglin, Longview Christian School; Smith Houston, Trinity School of Texas; Logan Shaw, Christian Heritage School; David Wolf, ETCA.

Keeper: John Golden, Trinity School of Texas; Matthew Rice, Longview Christian School.

Honorable mention

Offense: Natan Cabrera, Full Armor; Kim Greenlee, ETCA; Josh Hood, Longview Christian School; Ashton Jones, Christian Heritage School.

Midfield: Caleb Cammack, Longview Christian School; Zach McKinley, Christian Heritage School; Richard Parker, Trinity School of Texas; Grayson Wylie, Full Armor.

Defense: Blaine Jernigan, Full Armor; Luke Misenheimer, Longview Christian School; Alex Parker, Christian Heritage school; Daniel Roos, ETCA.

Keeper: Shelton Womack, ETCA.

Sportsmanship award: Daniel Warke, Christian Heritage School; Max Mayfield, ETCA; Jackson Threadgill, Full Armor; Luke Misenheimer, Longview Christian School; Vivek Patel, Trinity School of Texas.

Coach of the year: Stan Upchurch, Christian Heritage School.

SHARE

Comments

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia