Monday, June 29, 2015




Advertise with us

Area summer food program kicks off

From Staff Reports
June 4, 2011 at 10 p.m.


The East Texas Food Bank's Summer Food Service Program will kick off this week throughout East Texas.

The program provides free nutritious meals to children at 48 sites throughout East Texas. Since school is out, thousands of East Texas children will be looking for places they can meet their friends, have fun and eat healthy meals.

Check below for Summer Food Service Program sites and hours of operation in your area:

<strong>Arp</strong>

Arp Park, 113 West Longview Street

Dates: June 14 - Aug. 5, Monday - Friday

Lunch: 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Atlanta: Oakgrove Baptist Church, 702 Walker Lane

Dates: Tuesday - July 28, Monday - Thursday

Lunch: Noon - 1 p.m.

<strong>Brownsboro</strong>

Brownsboro Independent School District, 13951 Saylor Street

Dates: Wednesday - June 30, Monday - Thursday

Lunch: 11 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

<strong>Carthage</strong>

First United Methodist Church, 201 South Shelby

Dates: Tuesday - August 12, Monday - Thursday

Lunch: 11 a.m. - 1 p.m.

<strong>Grapeland</strong>

Grapeland Independent School District, 210 Third Street

Dates: Tuesday - July 19, Monday - Friday

Breakfast: 8 - 9 a.m.

Lunch: 11:30 a.m.- 12:30 p.m.

<strong>Hallsville</strong>

Hallsville Middle School, 509 South Cypress

Dates: Monday - Aug. 12, Monday - Friday

Breakfast: 7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.

Lunch: Noon- 1 p.m.

<strong>Hawkins</strong>

Hawkins Community Center, 301 Lynch Street

Dates: Tuesday - Aug. 19, Monday - Friday

Lunch: 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

<strong>Henderson</strong>

Boys and Girls Club of Rusk County, 710 Robertson Road

Dates: Tuesday - July 29, Monday - Friday

Breakfast: 8 a.m. - 9 a.m.

Lunch: Noon - 1 p.m.

<strong>Jacksonville</strong>

Our Lady of Sorrows, 1203 Cornith Road

Dates: Tuesday- July 29th, Monday - Friday

Lunch: 11:30 a.m.- 1 p.m.

Sweet Union Apt. Complex, 1011 North Jackson

Dates: Tuesday- August 19, Monday - Friday

Lunch: Noon - 1 p.m.

<strong>Jefferson</strong>

Marion County Community Center, 501 Haywood

Dates: July 5- Aug. 12, Monday, Wednesday, Friday

Breakfast: 8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Lunch: Noon - 1 p.m.

<strong>Karnack</strong>

Karnack Elementary School, 14105 FM 134

Dates: Tuesday - July 28, Monday - Thursday

Lunch: 11:30 - 1 p.m.

<strong>Kilgore</strong>

Boys and Girls Club of Kilgore, 724 Harris St.

Dates: Tuesday- July 29, Monday - Friday

Breakfast: 8 a.m. - 9 a.m.

Lunch: Noon- 1 p.m.

Kilgore Intermediate School, 2201 Whippoorwill

Dates: Tuesday- July 7, Monday - Thursday

Breakfast: 7:30 a.m.- 8:15 a.m.

Lunch: 11:30 a.m.- 12:15 p.m.

Heights Elementary School, 701 Houston St.

Dates: Tuesday- July 7, Monday - Thursday

Breakfast: 8 a.m.- 8:30 a.m.

Lunch: 11 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

Maude Laird Middle School, 2500 Shasta Way

Dates: Tuesday - July 7, Monday - Thursday

Breakfast: 7:45 a.m.- 8:05 a.m.

Lunch: 12:05 p.m.- 12:30 p.m.

<strong>Lindale</strong>

Lindale Early Childhood Center, 210 North Stadium Street

Dates: Tuesday 7- Aug. 12, Monday - Thursday

Breakfast: 7:30 a.m.- 8:30 a.m.

Lunch: 11:30 a.m.- 12:30 p.m.

<strong>Longview</strong>

Fresh Start Ministries, 614 N. Center St.

Dates: Tuesday - Aug. 12, Monday - Friday

Lunch: Noon - 1 p.m.

Highland Village Apartments, 5515 W. Loop 281

Dates: Tuesday- Aug. 12, Monday - Friday

Lunch: Noon- 1 p.m.

<strong>Marshall</strong>

Boys and Girls Club of the Big Pines, 1500 Positive Place

Dates: Tuesday - Aug. 12, Monday - Friday

Breakfast: 7:30 a.m.- 8:30 a.m.

Lunch: 11:30 a.m.- 12:30 p.m.

Mandate Ministries, 202 South Alamo

Dates: June 15 - Aug. 15, Monday - Friday

Lunch: Noon - 1 p.m.

West End Park, 208 Hendrix

Dates: Tuesday - Aug. 15, Monday - Friday

Lunch: Noon - 1 p.m.

<strong>Mineola</strong>

Addie McFarland Community Center, 708 South Stone

Dates: Tuesday - Aug. 12, Monday - Friday

Lunch: Noon - 1 p.m.

Mineola Elementary, 902 West Patten

Dates: Tuesday - June 23, Monday- Thursday

Breakfast: 8 a.m.- 8:30 a.m.

Lunch: 11:30 a.m.- Noon

Mineola Primary, 1050 W. Loop 564

Dates: Tuesday - June 30, Monday - Thursday

Breakfast: 8 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.

Lunch: 11:30 a.m.- Noon

<strong>Mount Pleasant</strong>

First Presbyterian Church Mt. Pleasant, 401 North Madison Ave.

Dates: July 5- Aug. 19, Monday - Friday

Lunch: 11:30 a.m.- 12:30 p.m.

<strong>Palestine</strong>

Angel of Mercy Community Center, 1812 Murchinson

Dates: July 5 - Aug. 19, Monday - Friday

Breakfast: 8 a.m.- 9 a.m.

Lunch: 11 a.m. - Noon

Palestine YMCA, 5500 N. Loop 286

Dates: July 5- Aug. 19, Monday - Friday

Breakfast: 8 a.m. - 9 a.m.

Lunch: 11 a.m.- 1 p.m.

<strong>Rusk</strong>

Mt. Pleasant CME, 138 Reeder Street

Dates: July 5th - Aug. 19, Monday - Friday

<strong>Waskom</strong>

Waskom Elementary School, 225 School Drive

Dates: Tuesday - Aug. 12, Monday - Friday

Breakfast: 7:30 a.m.- 8:30 a.m.

Lunch: Noon - 1 p.m.

<strong>Winona</strong>

Winona Elementary School, 611 Wildcat Drive

Dates: Tuesday - Aug. 12, Monday - Thursday

Breakfast: 7:50 - 8:30 a.m.

Lunch: Noon - 1 p.m.

<strong>Wills</strong> <strong>Point</strong>

Woods Intermediate School, 407 Wingo Way

Dates: Tuesday - June 30, Monday - Thursday

Breakfast: 7:45 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.

Lunch: 11:45 a.m.- 12:15 p.m.

<em>*All sites closed July 4 in observance of Fourth of July holiday.</em>

SHARE

Comments

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia