Tuesday, July 07, 2015




Advertise with us

Early voting begins today for May elections

From Staff Reports
April 29, 2012 at 8 p.m.


Early voting for the May 12 general election begins today.

Voters go to the polls May 12 to elect mayors, city councils, school board trustees and water board and hospital board members. It's election day for all local political subdivisions, other than counties, across the state.

It is also when local voters decide on propositions.

On May 12, polls across the state open 7 a.m. to 7 p.m.

This is a rundown of the races, places and hours for early voting for the May 12 elections.

<strong>LONGVIEW CITY</strong>

<strong>Mayor</strong>

Tammy L. Barnes

Jay Dean

<strong>City Council, District 1</strong>

David J. Sparks

John Sims

Samantha D. Clark

<strong>City Council, District 2</strong>

Gary L. Smith

<em>Early voting for City of Longview races will be at city hall at 300 W. Cotton St. from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday, April 30, to Friday; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday; and 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. May 8.</em>

*

<strong>LONGVIEW ISD</strong>

<strong>School board, District 3</strong>

Chris Mack

Randy Hufstetler

<em>Early voting for Longview ISD races will be at the school administration building 1301 E. Young St. on weekdays from 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. from Monday, April 30, through May 8.</em>

*

<strong>SPRING HILL ISD</strong>

<strong>School board, Place 6</strong>

Walt Irwin

<strong>School board, Place 7</strong>

Mark White

Dusty Ferrell

<strong>School board, Place 3, unexpired term</strong>

Ben Hudman

Will Hollas

<em>Early voting for Spring Hill ISD will be at the Spring Hill ISD Administration Office, 3101 Spring Hill Rd. in Longview, from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday, April 30, through May 8. Mailed ballots should be sent to Cathy Reed, 3101 Spring Hill Rd., Longview, TX, 65605.</em>

*

<strong>GLADEWATER CITY</strong>

<strong>Mayor</strong>

Scott E. Owens

Harold R. Wells

Mark Carpenter

<strong>City Council, Place 2</strong>

Leon Watson

<strong>City Council, Place 3</strong>

Lana L. Niemann

<em>Early voting for the city of Gladewater is at Gladewater City Hall, 519 E. Broadway, from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday, April 30, through May 8. Early voting is 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. Tuesday and May 8.</em>

*

<strong>GLADEWATER ISD</strong>

<strong>School board, Place 6</strong>

Matt Byrd

Garth Cockerell

<strong>School board, Place 7</strong>

George Glenn

Nick D. Foster

<em>Early voting for Gladewater ISD will at Gladewater City Hall, 519 E. Broadway, daily from Monday, April 30, through May 8, 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.</em>

<em>Tuesday and May 8, early voting will be extended from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m.</em>

*

<strong>KILGORE CITY</strong>

<strong>City Council, Place 1</strong>

Sherry Lynn Bustin

<strong>Council, Place 3</strong>

Neil Barr

Tristan Roberts

<strong>Kilgore City Council, Place 4</strong>

Bobby Hale

<em>Early voting in Kilgore will be at the Kilgore Community Center from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday, April 30,; 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday through Friday; 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. May 7; and 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. May 8.</em>

<em>Early voting location for Kilgore ISD races is at Kilgore City Hall.</em>

*

<strong>KILGORE ISD</strong>

<strong>School board, Place 3</strong>

Mac Blackstone

John R. Slagle

Dale Sistrunk

<strong>School Board, Place 4</strong>

Melissa Waller Weaver

Karl Riley

Reggie Henson

*

<strong>HALLSVILLE CITY</strong>

<strong>City Council</strong>

<strong>Three at-large alderman positions are open:</strong>

John Burciaga

Timothy Hatten

Mark Churchill

Gary Nash

Eric Anderson

Jake Walker

<em>Early voting in Hallsville will be at the Hallsville ISD building at the corner of Walnut and Green streets from Monday, April 30, through May 8.</em>

<em>Voting will be 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. each day except Thursday and May 8, when hours will be extended from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m.</em>

*

<strong>HALLSVILLE ISD</strong>

<strong>School board, Place 3</strong>

Charlies Hunt

<strong>School board, Place 4</strong>

Jay Nelson

Howard Hunt

<strong>School board, Place 5</strong>

Jason Ainsworth

<em>Early voting in Hallsville will be at the Hallsville ISD building at the corner of Walnut and Green streets from Monday, April 30, through May 8.</em>

<em>Voting will be 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. each day except Thursday and May 8, when hours will be extended from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m.</em>

*

<strong>GILMER CITY</strong>

<strong>City Council, District 1</strong>

William Hornsby

<strong>City Council, District 4</strong>

Brenda Jeffery

Teathel Hollis

<strong>City Council, at-large position</strong>

Michael Chevalier

<em>Early voting in Gilmer will be at the Gilmer ISD Administration Building, 500 S. Trinity St., from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday, April 30, through May 8. On May 7 and 8, early voting hours will be extended 7 a.m. to 7 p.m.</em>

*

<strong>GILMER ISD</strong>

School board, two at-large positions

Charlie Cano

Diedra Camp

Kenny Southwell

Margaret Doonan

<em>Early voting in Gilmer will be at the Gilmer ISD Administration Building, 500 S. Trinity St., from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday, April 30, through May 8. On May 7 and 8, early voting hours will be extended 7 a.m. to 7 p.m.</em>

*

<strong>WHITE OAK ISD</strong>

<strong>School board, Place 6</strong>

Bill Bybel

<strong>School board, Place 7</strong>

Jim Rumsey

B. R. Mccoy

<em>Early voting for White Oak ISD will be at the White Oak Administration Building 200 S. White Oak Road, on weekdays from Monday, April 30, through May 8 from 7:30 a.m. to 4 p.m.</em>

SHARE

Comments

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia