Monday, August 31, 2015




Advertise with us

Area high school football playoff pairings

Nov. 20, 2012 at 10:54 a.m.


<strong>Class 5A</strong>

<em>Division II, Region II</em>

<a href="http://www.news-journal.com/etvarsity/high_school/schools/longview/" target="_blank">Longview</a> (8-3) vs. Dallas Jesuit (9-2), 7 p.m. Saturday, Wildcat-Ram Stadium, Richardson

Lufkin (8-3) vs. Pflugerville (8-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Viking Stadium, Bryan

<strong>Class 4A</strong>

<em>Division I, Region II</em>

John Tyler (10-1) vs. Wylie (5-6), 6 p.m. Friday, TMF Rose Stadium, Tyler

<em>Division II, Region II</em>

Whitehouse (10-1) vs. Wylie East (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Homer B. Johnson Stadium, Garland

<strong>Class 3A</strong>

<em>Division I, Region II</em>

<a href="http://www.news-journal.com/etvarsity/high_school/schools/kilgore/" target="_blank">Kilgore</a> (9-1) vs. Paris (8-3), 6 p.m. Friday, City Bank Stadium, Forney

<em>Region III</em>

<a href="http://www.news-journal.com/etvarsity/high_school/schools/carthage/" target="_blank">Carthage</a> (9-2) vs. Taylor (5-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tiger Stadium, Corsicana

<em>Division II, Region II</em>

<a href="http://www.news-journal.com/etvarsity/high_school/schools/henderson/" target="_blank">Henderson</a> (7-4) vs. Quinlan Ford (8-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Royse City ISD Stadium

<a href="http://www.news-journal.com/etvarsity/high_school/schools/gilmer/" target="_blank">Gilmer</a> (10-1) vs. <a href="http://www.news-journal.com/etvarsity/high_school/schools/atlanta/" target="_blank">Atlanta</a> (5-6), 6 p.m. Friday, Lobo Stadium, Longview

<strong>Class 2A</strong>

<em>Division I, Region II</em>

<a href="http://www.news-journal.com/etvarsity/high_school/schools/daingerfield/" target="_blank">Daingerfield</a> (8-3) vs. Callisburg (9-1), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Memorial Stadium, Mesquite

New Boston (10-0) vs. Commerce (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sam Parker Field, Mount Pleasant

<em>Region III</em>

<a href="http://www.news-journal.com/etvarsity/high_school/schools/tatum/" target="_blank">Tatum</a> (8-2) vs. Godley (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Bruce Field, Athens

<a href="http://www.news-journal.com/etvarsity/high_school/schools/white_oak/" target="_blank">White Oak</a> (9-2) v.s. Grandview (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Memorial Stadium, Van

<em>Division II, Region III</em>

<a href="http://www.news-journal.com/etvarsity/high_school/schools/hughes_springs/" target="_blank">Hughes Springs</a> (10-0) vs. Hearne (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Homer Bryce Stadium, Nacogdoches

Arp (8-2) vs. Crawford (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Bison Stadium, Buffalo

Elysian Fields (8-3) vs. Deweyville (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Abe Martin Stadium, Lufkin

<strong>Class A</strong>

<em>Division I, Region III</em>

Joaquin (10-0) vs. Bosqueville (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Wildcat Stadium, Palestine

<em>Division II, Region III</em>

Tenaha (6-4) vs. <a href="http://www.news-journal.com/etvarsity/high_school/schools/overton/" target="_blank">Overton</a> (7-4), 2 p.m. Friday, R.C. Beauchamp Stadium, Beckville

Mount Enterprise (8-3) vs. Maud (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Chapel Hill

<strong>Six-Man</strong>

<em>Division I, Region IV</em>

Leverett's Chapel (9-2) vs. Abbott (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Scurry-Rosser

SHARE

Comments

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia