Friday, May 29, 2015




Advertise with us

Harvest Festival awards $40K in scholarships

By Special to the News-Journal
Oct. 28, 2012 at 10 p.m.


The annual Gregg County Harvest Festival concluded Saturday with more than $40,000 in scholarships awarded to East Texas FFA and 4-H participants from a five-county area.

Union Grove's Brian Richardson took home the coveted Albert Horaney Memorial Scholarship, according to organizers. Katie Garrett of the Marshall FFA was awarded the Jerry Luch Memorial Scholarship while Longivew FFA's Catherine Garland was awarded the Patsy B. Hollandsworth Family Foundation Scholarship.

<p style="text-align: center;">*

<p style="text-align: left;"><strong>Harvest Festival winners</strong>

<p style="text-align: left;">Forty thousand dollars in college scholarships was awarded this past weekend. Here's a look at the 2012 scholarship recipients:

<p style="text-align: left;">Harvest Festival Albert Horaney Memorial Scholarship to Brian Richardson of Union Grove FFA

<p style="text-align: left;">Harvest Festival Jerry Lucy Memorial Scholarship to Katie Garrett of Marshall FFA

<p style="text-align: left;">Harvest Festival Patsy B. Hollandsworth Family Foundation Scholarship to Catherine Garland of Longview FFA

<p style="text-align: left;">Harvest Festival Patsy B. Hollandsworth Family Foundation Scholarship to Miriah Humphreys of Hallsville FFA     

<p style="text-align: left;">Harvest Festival Eastman Chemical Company Scholarship to Ashton Watts of Rusk County 4-H

<p style="text-align: left;">Harvest Festival Scholarship to Carrie Dean of Waskom FFA

<p style="text-align: left;">Harvest Festival Scholarship to Haley Simmons of Marshall FFA

<p style="text-align: left;">Harvest Festival Vocational Scholarship to Collin Beattie of Harleton FFA

<p style="text-align: center;">*

<p style="text-align: left;"><strong>2012 Harvest Festival & Livestock Show Results</strong>

<p style="text-align: left;"><strong>Market steers</strong>

<p style="text-align: left;">Grand Champion Market Steer- Zoe Wilder, Lindale FFA

<p style="text-align: left;">Reserve Champion Market Steer- Lauren Bailey, Lindale FFA

<p style="text-align: left;"><strong>Market hogs</strong>

<p style="text-align: left;">Grand Champion Hog- Brady English, Gilmer FFA

<p style="text-align: left;">Reserve Champion Hog- Cade Hart, Gladewater FFA

<p style="text-align: left;">Senior Swine Showmanship- Page Linder, Gladewater FFA

<p style="text-align: left;">Intermediate Swine Showmanship- Kaylee Fyffe, Gilmer FFA

<p style="text-align: left;">Junior Swine Showmanship- Tomi Capps, Lindale FFA

<p style="text-align: left;"><strong>Market lambs</strong>

<p style="text-align: left;">Grand Champion Lamb- Dillon Arnold, Hallsville FFA

<p style="text-align: left;">Reserve Champion Lamb-Jade Greer, Hallsville FFA

<p style="text-align: left;">Senior Lamb Showmanship-Dillon Arnold, Hallsville FFA

<p style="text-align: left;">Intermediate Lamb Showmanship- Kylie Layton, Waskom FFA

<p style="text-align: left;">Junior Lamb Showmanship-Ashleigh Sugg, Rusk County 4-H  

<p style="text-align: left;"><strong>Market goats</strong>

<p style="text-align: left;">Grand Champion Goat- Rayna Fife Doldahite, Hallsville FFA  

<p style="text-align: left;">Reserve Champion Goat- Demi Hunt, Union Grove FFA

<p style="text-align: left;">Senior Goat Showmanship- Courtney Rosenbalm, Harmony FFA

<p style="text-align: left;">Intermediate Goat Showmanship-Kelsey Mattingly, Waskom FFA

<p style="text-align: left;">Junior Goat Showmanship-Ashley Sugg, Rusk County 4-H

<p style="text-align: left;"><strong>Poultry division</strong>

<p style="text-align: left;">Grand Champion Broilers- Elissa Irvin, Harmony FFA

<p style="text-align: left;">Reserve Champion Broilers- Benjamin Jarvis, Upshur County 4-H

<p style="text-align: left;">Grand Champion Roaster- Haley Horton, Elysian Fields FFA

<p style="text-align: left;">Reserve Champion Roaster- Cody Conway, Henderson FFA

<p style="text-align: left;"><strong>Rabbits</strong>

<p style="text-align: left;">Grand Champion Meat Pen Rabbits- Aubrey Wells, Waskom FFA

<p style="text-align: left;">Reserve Champion Meat Pen Rabbits- William Harrison, Upshur County 4-H

<p style="text-align: left;">Grand Champion Fryer Rabbit- Dallas Crocker, Waskom FFA

<p style="text-align: left;">Reserve Champion Fryer Rabbit- Josh Reeves, Waskom FFA

<p style="text-align: left;">Senior Rabbit Showmanship- Kathleen Meredith, Kilgore FFA

<p style="text-align: left;">Intermediate Rabbit Showmanship- Sydni Borders, Kilgore FFA

<p style="text-align: left;">Junior Rabbit Showmanship- Holly Weathers, Troup Young Farmers

<p style="text-align: left;"><strong>Home Economics Show</strong>

<p style="text-align: left;">Grand Champion Chocolate Dessert- Katelyn Boone, Lindale FCCLA

<p style="text-align: left;">Reserve Champion Chocolate Dessert- Kristin Klerekoper, Gregg County 4-H

<p style="text-align: left;">3rd Place Chocolate Dessert- Samuel Olson, Gregg County 4-H

<p style="text-align: left;">Fine Arts Best of Show- Britney Henderson, Lindale FCCLA

<p style="text-align: left;">Poetry Best of Show- Elizabeth Boshers, Gregg County 4-H

<p style="text-align: left;">Handcrafts Best of Show- Terri Clark, Lindale FCCLA

<p style="text-align: left;">Salsa Best of Show- Sara Holquin, Waskom FFA

<p style="text-align: left;">Photography Best of Show- Mintie Betts, Smith County 4-H

<p style="text-align: left;">Sweepstakes Award- Shay Mullins, Elysian Fields FFA

<p style="text-align: left;"><strong>Pumpkin Carving & Decorating Contest</strong>

<p style="text-align: left;">Best of Show- Tanner Norman, Elysian Fields FFA

<p style="text-align: left;">Most Original- Colby Simmons, Elysian Fields FFA

<p style="text-align: left;">Most Creative- Shay Mullins, Elysian Fields FFA

<p style="text-align: left;">Scariest- Shay Mullins, Elysian Fields FFA

<p style="text-align: left;">Funniest- Christian Floyd, Gregg County 4-H

<p style="text-align: left;">Smallest- Katherine Belle Florence, Gregg County 4-H

<p style="text-align: left;">Biggest- Christin Nelson, Gregg County 4-H

<p style="text-align: left;">Best Painted- Braiden Stice, Gregg County 4-H

<p style="text-align: left;">Most Bizarre- Catherine Nelson, Gregg County 4-H

<p style="text-align: left;">Most Patriotic- Mackenzie Philpot, Waskom FFA

<p style="text-align: left;">Out of this World- Brandon Barber, Elysian Fields FFA

<p style="text-align: left;"><strong>AG Mechanics</strong>

<p style="text-align: left;">Overall Grand Champion- Paiten Ligon, Kilgore FF

<p style="text-align: left;">Overall Reserve Champion- Garrett Manning, Hallsville FFA

<p style="text-align: left;">Division 2 Champion- Jake Williams, Waskom FFA

<p style="text-align: left;">(Yard Conveniences-Wood): Division 3 Champion- Trevor O'Quinn & Taylor Hoch, Kilgore FFA

<p style="text-align: left;">(Yard Conveniences-Metal): Division 4 Champion- Paiten Ligon, Kilgore FFA

<p style="text-align: left;">(Household Projects): Division 5 Champion- Garrett Manning, Hallsville FFA

<p style="text-align: left;">(Wildlife): Division 6 Champion- Justin Armstrong, Azleway FFA

SHARE

Comments

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia