Friday, July 03, 2015




Advertise with us

Bullard girls, Gilmer boys win 16-3A track titles

From Staff Reports
April 11, 2013 at 5:40 p.m.


<strong>District 16-3A</strong>

<strong>Track and Field Championships</strong>

<strong>At Panther Stadium, Bullard</strong>

<strong>(Top four in each event advance to area competition next week)</strong>

<strong>Varsity Girls</strong>

<strong>Team totals</strong>: 1. Bullard 124.5, 2. Kilgore 104, 3. Henderson 100.5, 4. Spring Hill 99, 5. Chapel Hill 94, 6. Gilmer 78, 7. Gladewater 10

<strong>Field events</strong>

<strong>Discus</strong>: 1. Criss A'Daija, Chapel Hill 104-11.50; 2. Ashley Searcy, Bullard 102-6.50; 3. Destiny Rossum, Kilgore 99-7.50; 4. Adreyanna Barnes, Kilgore 98-8.

<strong>Shot put</strong>: 1. Taylor Spiller, Bullard 35-2; 2. Adrayanna Barnes, Kilgore 34-0; 3. Tiva Johnson, Gilmer 33-11; 4. Christy Hill, Chapel Hill 31-0.

<strong>High jump</strong>: 1. Gabriel Brooks, Chapel Hill 5-2; 2. Jjordan Boles, Henderson 5-0; 3. D'Errica Campbell, Chapel Hill 5-0; 4. Alexis Abercrombie, Bullard 4-8.

<strong>Triple jump</strong>: 1. Tony Burks, Kilgore 38-10; 2. Kierra Edwards, Gilmer 35-9; 3. Baylee Aldredge, Henderson 37-7.50; 4. Shanice Harper, Chapel Hill 35-2.

<strong>Long jump</strong>: 1. Tony Burks, Kilgore 17-8.75; 2. Baylee Aldredge, Henderson 17-2.75; 3. A'kayla Chancey, Henderson 17-2; 4. Kierra Edwards, Gilmer 16-7.75.

<strong>Pole vault:</strong> 1. Lindsey Sechrist, Spring Hill 11-0; 2. Casey Rice, Spring Hill 10-6; 3. Baylee Bradley, Henderson 9-6; 4. Jenna Peterson, Spring Hill 9-0.

<strong>Running events</strong>

<strong>3200 meters</strong>: 1. Courtnie Willborn, Bullard 13:52.15; 2. Margaret Bloxom, Bullard 14:00.77; 3. Haylee Buskell, Spring Hill 14:18.05; 4. Samantha Morris, Spring Hill 14:30.65.

<strong>400 relay</strong>: 1. Chapel Hill 50.77; 2. Gilmer 51.02; 3. Kilgore 51.98; 4. Spring Hill 52.01.

<strong>800 meters</strong>: 1. Courtnie Willborn, Bullard 2:27.60; 2. Rachel Kelly, Bullard 2:27.87; 3. Jacey Preston, Bullard 2:30.48; 4. Karsen Davis, Kilgore 2:35.71.

<strong>100 hurdles</strong>: 1. Jasmin Kullenburg, Spring Hill 16.19; 2. Danielle Zamazai, Bullard 16.41; 3. Gabrielle Hampton, Chapel Hill 16.71; 4. Jordan Boles, Henderson 17.63

<strong>100 meters</strong>: 1. Kierra Edwards, Gilmer 12.69; 2. Sinclair Mauldin, Kilgore 13.06; 3. Maddox Dia-Jashnae, Chapel Hill 13.08; 4. Destinee Welch, Bullard 13.10

<strong>800 relay</strong>: 1. Henderson 1:46.42; 2. Gilmer 1:47.18; 3. Kilgore 1:47.88; 4. Bullard 1:51.69

<strong>400 meters</strong>: 1. Tony Burks, Kilgore 58.90; 2. Baylee Aldredge, Henderson 59.98; 3. Mikia Brown, Spring Hill 1:01.15; 4. Keyah Stewart, Henderson 1:01.47

<strong>300 hurdles</strong>: 1. Jasmin Kullenburg, Spring Hill 48.68; 2. Danielle Zamazai, Bullard 49.96; 3. Mackenzie Fish, Bullard 51.46; 4. Sugar Stone, Gilmer 52.21

<strong>200 meters</strong>: 1. A'kayla Chancey, Henderson 25.37; 2. Tony Burks, Kilgore 26.22; 3. Courtney Dozier, Spring Hill 26.23; 4. Gabriel Brooks, Chapel Hill 27.03

<strong>1600 meters</strong>: 1. Jacey Preston, Bullard 5:34.79; 2. Karsen Davis, Kilgore 5:44.91; 3. Rachel Kelly, Bullard 5:57.50; 4. Halee Vasquez, Henderson 6:15.14

<strong>Varsity Boys</strong>

<strong>Team totals</strong>: 1 .Gilmer 138; 2. Chapel Hill 135; 3. Kilgore 120; 4. Spring Hill 82; 5. Henderson 74; 6. Bullard 69; 7. Gladewater 5

<strong>Field events</strong>

<strong>Discus</strong>: 1. Morgan Knight, Spring Hill 167-4; 2. Kevone Kennedy, Chapel Hill 140-9; 3. Brandon Upshaw, Chapel Hill 137-7; 4. Scott Lowrie, Bullard 134-8

<strong>Shot put</strong>: 1. Morgan Knight, Spring Hill 56-7; 2. Ladarrin Anthony, Kilgore 49-11.50; 3. Brandon Upshaw, Chapel Hill 47-11.50; 4. Daquellan Scott, Kilgore 45-6.50

<strong>High jump</strong>: 1. Jeffery Minor, Chapel Hill 6-4; 2. Gabriel Robinson, Chapel Hill 6-4; 3. Austin Railsback, Chapel hill 6-2; 4. Desmond Pollard, Gilmer 6-0

<strong>Triple jump</strong>: 1. Brown, Henderson 44-1; 2. Aaron Foy, Kilgore 44-0.75; 3. Kevrin Justice, Kilgore 41-11.75; 4. Mahlik Walker, Chapel Hill 41-11.75

<strong>Long jump</strong>: 1. Brown, Henderson 22-1.25; 2. Aaron Foy, Kilgore 21-1.50; 3. Devondrick Dixon, Gilmer 21-1.25; 4. Dakeilan Nelson, Kilgore 20-0.50

<strong>Pole vault</strong>: 1. Meriulo, Henderson 13-0; 2. Hank Nelson, Gilmer 12-6; 3. Grant Pearson, Gilmer 10-6; 4. Austin Skelton, Kilgore 10-6

<strong>Running events</strong>

<strong>3200 meters</strong>: 1. Jacob Tomme, Spring Hill 10:34.69; 2. Jacob Plant, Gilmer 10:46.77; 3. Juwan Hughes, Gilmer 10:49.02; 4. Lino Huerta, Kilgore 10:58.81

<strong>400 relay</strong>: 1. Chapel Hill 45.57; 2. Gilmer 43.31; 3. Kilgore 43.37; 4. Bullard 46.31

<strong>800 meters</strong>; 1. Sheldon Miles, Gilmer 2:04.64; 2. Angel Martinez, Kilgore 2:05.66; 3. Kase White, Spring Hill 2:06.56; 4. Jeff Ortiz, Bullard 2:11.01

<strong>110 hurdles</strong>: 1. Haden Bryant, Bullard 15.12; 2. Holden Bryant, Bullard 15.38; 3. Christopher Beaty, Kilgore 15.55; 4. Vincent Bowie, Chapel Hill 15.78

<strong>100 meters</strong>: Kris Boyd, Gilmer 11.15; 2. Brown, Henderson 11.17; 3. Deundre Phillips, Chapel Hill 11.22; 4. Malik Walker, Chapel Hill 11.25

<strong>800 relay</strong>: 1. Chapel Hill 1:29.24; 2. Kilgore 1:30.93; 3. Gilmer 1:31.38; 4. Bullard 1:37.18

<strong>400 meters</strong>: 1. Van Zandt, Henderson 49.25; 2. Kenyotta Henderson, Chapel Hill 51.79; 3. Kevrin Justice, Kilgore 52.35; 4. Cade Wood, Bullard 52.55

<strong>300 hurdles</strong>: Nick Smith, Gilmer 39.88; 2. Haden Bryant, Bullard 40.56; 3. Christopher Beaty, Kilgore 41.54; 4. Vincent Bowie, Chapel hill 41.73

<strong>200 meters</strong>: 1. VanZandt, Henderson 22.41; 2. Brown, Henderson 22.45; 3. Wesley Thompson, Chapel Hill 22.51; 4. Kris Boyd, Gilmer 22.72

<strong>1600 meters</strong>: 1. Jacob Tomme, Spring Hill 4:44.38; 2. Case White, Spring Hill 4:45.68; 3. Juwan Hughes, Gilmer 4:50.17; 4. Jared Plant, Gilmer 4:50.60

<strong>1600 relay</strong>: 1. Kilgore 3:26.14; 2. Gilmer 3:27.15; 3. Chapel Hill 3:30.44; 4. Bullard 3:31.48

SHARE

Comments

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia