Thursday, August 27, 2015




Advertise with us

Mendicello soccer tournament begins today

From Staff Reports
April 11, 2013 at 10 p.m.


The 31st annual Mike Mendicello Memorial Soccer Tournament begins its three-day run today at the Lear Sports Complex in Longview.

The event will feature 85 teams (boys and girls), and teams will play today through Sunday.

Age groups include U-8, U-10, U-10, U-12, U-14 and U-16 boys and girls.

Games start at 5:15 today and will run from 7:30 a.m.-10 p.m. on Saturday and from 8-5 p.m. on Sunday.

The event is conducted by the Greater Longview Soccer Association.

Teams include:

<strong>U-8 girls:</strong> GLSA Fighting Daisies, GLSA Bluebonnets, GLSA Power Puffs, Mount Pleasant MP United.

<strong>U-8 boys:</strong> Jacksonville Riot, Kilgore Chivas USA, GLSA Lil Real Madrid, Mount Pleasant Real MP, GLSA Barca Jrs., Palestine United, GLSA Pirates, Tyler Enforcers, Henderson United, Henderson Heat.

<strong>U-9 girls:</strong> GLSA Wildcats, GLSA Texas Heat, GLSA Superstars

<strong>U-9 boys:</strong> GLSA Dynamo, GLSA Great Whites, GLSA Strikers, Tyler Dragons.

<strong>U-10 girls:</strong> Mount Pleasant ET United, GLSA Galaxy, GLSA Supergirls, Nacogdoches Blast, GLSA Lady Angels, GLSA Chaos, GLSA Lady Pumas, Kilgore Lil Americas, Red Oak Strikers, Henderson United.

<strong>U-10 boys:</strong> Henderson Dynamo, Kilgore Avengers, GLSA Hawks, Tyler Real Madrid, Tyler Chelsea FC, GLSA Jets, Kilgore Horns, Henderson Sharp Shooters, Tyler Fire, GLSA Santos, GLSA Rams, Nacogdoches Tornados, GLSA Arsenal, GLSA Warriors, GLSA Tiges, Henderson Chelsea, Tyler Sharks, Jacksonville Riot.

<strong>U-12 girls:</strong> Henderson Lionettes, GLSA Stars, GLSA Lady Dragons, Kilgore Club America, Nacogdoches Titans, GLSA Blaze, GLSA Storm, Jacksonville Lady Riot, Nacogdoches Blaze, GLSA Shufflers, Tyler Double Trouble, Kilgore Team Drama.

<strong>U-12 boys:</strong> Mount Pleasant Rojo y Negros, Kilgore Predators, GLSA Cyclones, Palestine Arsenal, Henderson United, Kilgore Santos, GLSA Dream Team, Terrell Pumas.

<strong>U-14 girls:</strong> Kilgore Mias, GLSA Pixies, Henderson Boltz, GLSA Texas Pride, GLSA Blitz, Nacogdoches Heartbreakers.

<strong>U-14 boys:</strong> GLSA Rhinos, GLSA Las Aguilas, Kilgore Pumas, Henderson Everton, Mount Pleasant Aguilas, GLSA Fuego, GLSA Tuzos, Kilgore FC Dallas.

<strong>U-16 girls:</strong> Palestine Diamonds, GLSA Stars, Kilgore Valkyries, Freestone County Wipeout.

SHARE

Comments

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia