Tuesday, April 21, 2015




Advertise with us

Results from District 16-4A Track and Field Championships

April 12, 2013 at 8:29 a.m.


Final standings from the District 16-4A Track and Field Championships at Wildcat Stadium in Whitehouse. Teams include Whitehouse, Nacogoches, John Tyler, Lindale, Jacksonville and Corsicana.

<h3>Varsity Boys</h3>

<em>Team Totals:</em> 1. Whitehouse, 162; 2. Nacogdoches, 140; 3. John Tyler, 122; 4. Lindale, 94; 5. Jacksonville, 75; 6. Corsicana, 31.

<span style="text-decoration: underline;">Field Events</span>

<em>Long Jump:</em> 1, Andre Jefferson, John Tyler, 22-6; 2, Shemar Smith, Whitehouse, 20-5.50; 3, D'Ante Riggins, Nacogdoches, 20-1; 4, 4, Ken Rogers, Nacogdoches 19-10.50

<em>Shot Put:</em> 1, Lane Walters, Lindale, 45-4.75; 2, Jacob Bragg, Nacogdoches, 44-4.75; 3, 3, Zach Williford, Nacogdoches, 41-0.50; 4, Gregory Roberts, Nacogdoches, 39-9.50

<em>High Jump;</em> 1, Dadrian Franklin, Jacksonville, 6-4; 2, Andre Jefferson, John Tyler, 6-2; T3, Dzifa Mallet, Corsicana, 5-10; T3, Hector Calvillo, Corsicana, 5-10

<em>Pole Vault:</em> 1, Noah Gilfillan, Corsicana, 15-0.25; 2, Mason Hardy, Nacogdoches, 15-0; 3, Reid Perry, Nacogdoches, 13-6; 4, Blythe Smith, Lindale, 13-0.25

<em>Discus:</em> 1, Jacob Bragg, Nacogdoches, 135-3; 2, Jassavia Reese, John Tyler, 119-8; 3, D.J. Williams, Lindale, 118-3; 4, Stephen Smith, Jacksonville, 117-4

<span style="text-decoration: underline;">Running Events</span>

<em>3200-meter run:</em> 1, Troy Hayden, Whitehouse, 10:03.95; 2, Jeff Watson, Lindale, 10:17.04; 3, Andrew Cox, Lindale, 10:58.52; 4, Cameron Davis, Lindale, 11:00.00

<em>400-meter relay:</em> 1, John Tyler (Bryston Gipson, Andre Jefferson, DeQuante Woods, Reggie Gipson), 41.89; 2, Whitehouse 43.00; 3, Jacksonville 43.50; 4, Corsicana 44.00

<em>800-meter run:</em> 1, Tex Pierce, Whitehouse, 2:02.53; 2, Ethan Carrillo, Nacogdoches, 2:06.43; 3, Rickey Estrada, Whitehouse, 2:09.62; 4, Xavier Mayfield, John Tyler, 2:11.97

<em>100-meter hurdles:</em> 1, Colton Lampin, Whitehouse, 14.96; 2, Justin Dunning, Whitehouse, 14.98; 3, Ladarrius Session, Jacksonville, 15.31; 4, Cade Parrish, Whitehouse, 15.71

<em>100-meter dash:</em> 1, Brandon Jones, Nacogdoches, 11.03; 2, Reggie Gipson, John Tyler, 11.13; 3, Bryston Gipson, John Tyler, 11.15; 4, Shemar Smith, Whitehouse, 11.20

<em>800-meter relay:</em> 1, Nacogdoches 1:28.71; 2, John Tyler 1:29.12; 3, Whitehouse 1:30.04; 4, Jacksonville 1:32.08

<em>400-meter dash:</em> 1, Chris Kunzman, Whitehouse, 53.38; 2, Alex Williams, Whitehouse, 51.68; 3, T.J. Griffin, Lindale, 52.33; 4, Nathan Evans, Lindale, 52.56

<em>200-meter dash:</em> 1, Jamar Woodard, Nacogdoches, 22.15; 2, James Barnes, Nacogdoches, 22.57; 3, Alex Gregory, Nacogdoches, 22.68; 4, Terry Ausborne, John Tyler, 22.70

<em>1600-meter run:</em> 1, Troy Hayden, Whitehouse, 4:35.00; 2, Jeff Watson, Lindale, 4:42.00; 3, Ethan Carrillo, Nacogdoches, 4:49.00; 4, Jerry Romano, Jacksonville, 4:58.00

<em>1600-meter relay:</em> 1, Whitehouse 3:29.00; 2, Jacksonville 3;32.00; 3, John Tyler 3:34.00; 4, Lindale 3:35.00

<hr /> <h3>Varsity Girls</h3>

<em>Team Totals:</em> 1, John Tyler, 168; 2, Lindale, 154; 3, Whitehouse, 127; 4, Jacksonville, 64; 5, Corsicana, 48; 6, Nacogdoches, 47.

<span style="text-decoration: underline;">Field Events</span>

<em>Pole Vault:</em> 1, Mackenzie Bateman, Lindale, 10-0; 2, Noah Vittrup, 9-0; 3, Baylie Horneman, Whitehouse, 7-6; 4, Catalina Heredia, Whitehouse, 7-5 3/4.

<em>Triple Jump:</em> 1, Briana Callier, John Tyler, 34-10.50; 2, Chassity Sims, Lindale, 34-1; 3, Dalelasha Rollins, John Tyler, 33-2.50; 4, Raven Bryand, Lindale, 33-1

<em>Discus:</em> 1, Justice Lockett, Nacogdoches, 105-5; 2, Domonica Franklin, Jacksonville, 104-9.50; 3, Nicole Borger, Lindale, 97-2; 4, Alexandra Gonter, Whitehouse, 94-0

<em>High Jump:</em> 1, Travicia Acy, Lindale, 5-5; 2, Fulani Petties, Whitehouse, 5-4; 3, Symonne Brookins, Lindale, 5-0.50; 4, Monique Parks, Nacogdoches, 5-0

<em>Shot Put:</em> 1, Justice Lockett, Nacogdoches, 36-3; 2, Domonica Franklin, Jacksonville, 34-11.50; 3, Jacqueline Kindle, John Tyler, 31-10; 4, Rykeisha Rivers, Jacksonville, 30-11.50

<em>Long Jump:</em> 1, Jasmine Parson, Jacksonville, 17-0.75; 2, Dalelasha Rollins, John Tyler, 16-4; 3, Briana Callier, John Tyler, 16-1.75; Chassity Sims, Lindale, 15-10.25

<span style="text-decoration: underline;">Running Events</span>

<em>3200-meter run:</em> 1, Anna Hayden, Whitehouse, 12:34.05; 2, Claudia Charles, Lindale, 12:39.01; 3, Jessica Saenz, Jacksonville, 14:48.51; 4, Joy Brown, Corsicana, 14:57.80.

<em>400-meter relay:</em> 1, John Tyler 48.47; 2 Lindale 49.50; 3, Corsicana 49.75; 4, Nacogdoches 51.57

<em>800-meter run:</em> 1, Samantha Anderson, Whitehouse, 2:19.70; 2, Kaylah Callaway, Lindale, 2:33.60; 3, Jadia Lampton, John Tyler, 2:37.20; 4, Victoria Cardwell, Whitehouse, 2:40.77

<em>100-meter hurdles:</em> 1, Gracie Tucker, Lindale, 16.25; 2, Jade Caldwell, John Tyler, 16.52; 3, Briana Callier, John Tyler, 17.20; 4, Alexandra Stokes, Nacogdoches

<em>100-meter dash:</em> 1, Christina Lampkin, John Tyler, 12.64; 2, Shamara Taylor, Corsicana, 13.02; 3, Sydney Jenkins, John Tyler, 13.02; 4, Symonnne Brookins, Lindale, 13.04

<em>800-meter relay:</em> 1, John Tyler 1:42.28; 2, Corsicana 1:44.57; 3, Lindale 1:50.00; 4, Whitehouse 1:51.07

<em>400-meter dash:</em> 1, DeShalyn Jones, John Tyler, 61.37; 2, Catalina Heredia, Whitehouse, 62.76; 3, Erin Strickland, Whitehouse, 63.87; 4, Sha'Kendra Tilley, John Tyler, 64.05

<em>300-meter hurdles:</em> 1, Gracie Tucker, Lindale, 46.49; 2, Jade Caldwell, John Tyler, 49.07; 3, Morgan Taushcer, Whitehouse, 50.14; 4, Madison Jacks, Whitehouse, 50.71

<em>200-meter dash:</em> 1, Jasmine Parson, Jacksonville, 25.07; 2, Ernisha Ballard, Corsicana, 25.74; 3, Tanisha Vaughn, John Tyler, 26.03; 4, Breuna Gipson, John Tyler, 26.56

<em>1600-meter run:</em> 1, Anna Hayden, Whitehouse, 5:42.13; 2, Claudia charles, Lindale, 5:44.21; 3, Kaylah Callaway, Lindale, 6:05.31; 4, Victoria Cardwell, Whitehouse, 6:058.1

<em>1600-meter relay:</em> 1, Whitehouse 4:12.00; 2, John Tyler 4:18.00; 3, Jacksonville 4:19.00; 4, Lindale 4:26.00.

SHARE

Comments

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia