Wednesday, May 27, 2015




Advertise with us

Area teams face busy weekend of tournaments

By Jack Stallard
Dec. 11, 2013 at 10 p.m.


By Jack Stallard

jstallard@news-journal.com

The Longview Lobos and Tatum Eagles will meet on day one of the Hardin-Jefferson Tournament today, highlighting the start of a busy weekend of basketball involving East Texas teams.

Also on tap this weekend are tournaments in Brownsboro (boys and girls), Wills Point (boys), Big Sandy (boys), Redwater (boys and girls), Bloomburg (boys and girls), Gary (boys and girls), Edgewood (girls), Central Heights (boys and girls) and Fruitvale (girls).

BOYS

HARDIN-JEFFERSON TOURNAMENT

Today: (Gym 1) Aledo vs. Tatum, 9:30 a.m.; Bastrop vs. Chapel Hill, 11 a.m.; Buna vs. Estacado, 12:30 p.m.; Hardin-Jefferson vs. South Beauregard, 2 p.m.; Tatum vs. Longview, 3:30 p.m.; Chapel Hill vs. East Chambers, 5 p.m.; Kountze vs. Estacado, 6:30 p.m.; Hardin-Jefferson vs. Aransas Pass, 8 p.m. (Gym 2) Longview vs. Legacy, 9:30 a.m.; East Chambers vs. Shepherd, 11 a.m.; Kountze vs. Little Cypress-Mauriceville, 12:30 p.m.; Anahuac vs. Aransas Pass, 2 p.m.; Legacy vs. Aledo, 3:30 p.m.; Shepherd vs. Bastrop, 5 p.m.; LC-Mauriceville vs. Buna, 6:30 p.m.; South Beauregard vs. Anahuac, 8 p.m.

Friday: (Gym 1) Legacy vs. Tatum, 8 a.m.; Chapel Hill vs. Shepherd, 9:30 a.m.; LC-Mauriceville vs. Estacado, 11 a.m.; Hardin-Jefferson vs. Anahuac, 12:30 p.m.; (Gym 2) Longview vs. Aledo, 8 a.m.; Bastrop vs. East Chambers, 9:30 a.m.; Buna vs. Kountze, 11 a.m.; Aransas Pass vs. South Beauregard, 12:30 p.m. (Bracket play to follow).

GREAT EAST TEXAS SHOOTOUT

(In Brownsboro)

Today: (High school) Bullard vs. Westwood, 9:30 a.m.; Arp vs. Brownsboro, noon; Pine Tree vs. Malakoff, 1:30 p.m.; (Junior High) Tenaha vs. Van, 10:45 a.m.; Palestine vs. T.K. Gorman, 1:30 p.m.; (Intermediate) Mildred vs. All Saints, 10:45 a.m.; Sunnyvale vs. White Oak, 1:30 p.m.; (Elementary) Gladewater vs. Crandall, 10:45 a.m.; (Games are also set for 2:45, 4 and 7 p.m. at the high school and 7 p.m. at the junior high).

WILLS POINT TOURNAMENT

Today: Edgewood vs. Sulphur Springs, 9 a.m.; Royse City vs. Athens, 10:25 a.m.; Wills Point vs. Quitman, 11:50 a.m.; Terrell vs. North Lamar, 1:15 p.m.; Canton vs. Red Oak Life, 2:40 p.m.; Lone Oak vs. St. Mark's, 4:05 p.m.; Spring Hill vs. Ferris, 5:30 p.m.; Kaufman vs. T.C.A, 6:55 p.m.

BIG SANDY TOURNAMENT

Today: Union Grove vs. Harmony, 9 a.m.; Mineola vs. Winnsboro, 10:30 a.m.; Grace vs. Commerce, noon; West Rusk vs. Harleton, 1:30 p.m.; Hawkins vs. New Diana, 6 p.m.; Big Sandy vs. Ore City, 7:30 p.m.; (Loser bracket games are also set for 3 and 4:30 p.m. today).

REDWATER INVITATIONAL

Today: (Junior high) Cassatot River vs. DeKalb, 3 p.m.; Fouke vs. Maud, 6 p.m.; (New gym) Umpire vs. Linden-Kildare, 4:30 p.m.; Redwater vs. James Bowie, 7:30 p.m.

BLOOMBURG TOURNAMENT

Today: Pleasant Grove JV vs. McLeod, 10:30 a.m.; Hooks vs. Romeo Prep, 1:30 p.m.; Queen City vs. Jefferson, 3 p.m.; Bloomburg vs. Hooks/Romeo Prep winner, 7:30 p.m.

GARY TOURNAMENT

Today: (New gym) Joaquin vs. Chireno, 11:10 a.m.; Martinsville vs. Cushing, 12:30 p.m.; Broaddus vs. Carlisle, 3:20 p.m.; Gary vs. Beckville, 7:30 p.m.; (Old gym) Wells vs. Timpson, 9:50 a.m.; Overton vs. Mount Enterprise, 2 p.m.; (Games are also scheduled for 4:40 p.m. in the new gym and 6 p.m. in the old gym).

CENTRAL HEIGHTS TOURNAMENT

Today: (Main gym) Laneville vs. New Summerfield, 950 a.m.; Onalaska vs. CHSM, 12:30 p.m.; San Augustine vs. CHSM, 3:10 p.m.; San Augustine vs. Peaster, 5:50 p.m.; Central Heights vs. Apple Springs, 8:30 p.m.; (Practice gym) Central vs. CH JV, 9:50 p.m.; Troup vs. Henderson, 11:10 a.m.; Apple Springs vs. Rusk, 12:30 p.m.; Laneville vs. FM Rebels, 4:30 p.m.; Troup vs. Central, 5:50 p.m.; Groesbeck vs. FM Rebels, 7:10 p.m.; (Elementary gym) Alto vs. Rusk, 8:30 a.m.; Alto vs. Central Heights, 12:30 p.m.; Groesbeck vs. New Summerfield, 1:50 p.m.; Onalaska vs. Peaster, 3:10 p.m.; Henderson vs. CH JV, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS

GREAT EAST TEXAS SHOOTOUT

(In Brownsboro)

Today: (High school) Chapel Hill vs. Van, 8 a.m.; Gladewater vs. Brownsboro, 10:45 a.m.; (Junior high) John Tyler vs. T.K. Gorman, 8 a.m.; Canton vs. Kaufman, 9:30 a.m.; Pine Tree vs. Neches, noon; (Intermediate) Grace vs. Alba-Golden, 8 a.m.; Kerens vs. Gilmer, Rains vs. Whitehouse, 9:30 p.m.; noon; Martin's Mill vs. Jacksonville, 2:45 p.m.; (Elementary) Bullard vs. Grand Saline, 8 a.m.; Athens vs. Texas High, 9:30 a.m.; Longview vs. Pittsburg, noon; Georgetown vs. Liberty-Eylau, 7 p.m.

EDGEWOOD TOURNAMENT

Today: Spring Hill vs. Quinlan-Ford, 10 a.m.; Sulphur Springs vs. Mineola, 11:30 a.m.; Yantis vs. Edgewood, 1 p.m.; Mount Pleasant vs. Saltillo, 2:30 p.m.; North Lamar vs. Hallsville, 4 p.m.; Wills Point vs. Marshall, 5:30 p.m.; (The Spring Hill/Quinlan-Ford winner will face Lindale at 7 p.m.; The Sulphur Springs/Mineola winner will face Dallas Christian at 8:30 p.m.).

REDWATER TOURNAMENT

Today: (High school) Fouke vs. Linden-Kildare, 3 p.m.; Redwater vs. Umpire, 6 p.m.; (Junior high) Cossatot River vs. James Bowie, 4:30 p.m.; Texas High JV vs. Maud, 7:30 p.m.

BLOOMBURG TOURNAMENT

Today: Leverett's Chapel vs. Pleasant Grove JV, 9 a.m.; Queen City vs. Union Hill, noon; Hooks vs. McLeod, 3 p.m.; Bloomburg vs. Queen City/Union Hill winner, 6 p.m.

GARY TOURNAMENT

Today: (Pool 1) Carlisle vs. Broaddus, 8:30 a.m., old gym; Gary vs. Carlisle, 6 p.m., new gym; Pool 2: Overton vs. Timpson, 11:10 a.m., old gym; Overton vs. Mount Enterprise, 3:20 p.m., old gym; Pool 3: Joaquin vs. Beckville, 8:30 a.m., new gym;Wells vs. Beckville, 12:30 p.m., old gym; Wells vs. Joaquin, 4:40 p.m., old gym; Pool 4: Douglass vs. Cushing, 9:50 a.m., new gym; Douglass vs. Martinsville, 2 p.m., new gym; Martinsville vs. Cushing, 7:30 p.m., old gym.

CENTRAL HEIGHTS TOURNAMENT

Today: (Main gym) Apple Springs vs. Nacogdoches, 8:30 a.m.; Cross Roads vs. Laneville, 11:10 a.m.; Henderson vs. West Sabine, 1:50 p.m.; Apple Springs vs. SA Feast, 4:30 p.m.; Central Heights vs. Henderson, 7:10 p.m.; (Practice gym) Laneville vs. New Summerfield, 8:30 a.m.; Cross Roads vs. New Summerfield, 1:50 p.m.; Alto vs. San Augustine, 3:10 p.m.; Nacogdoches vs. SA Feast, 8:30 p.m.; (Elementary gym) Central Heights vs. West Sabine, 9:50 p.m.; Alto vs. Cauyga, 11:10 a.m.; San Augustine vs. Cayuga, 5:50 p.m.

FRUITVALE TOURNAMENT

Today: Fruitvale vs. A-Plus Academy, noon; A-Plus Academy vs. Quitman, 3 p.m.; Fruitvale vs. Quitman, 6 p.m.

(Follow Jack Stallard on Twitter: @lnjsports)

SHARE

Comments

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia