Monday, March 30, 2015




Advertise with us

East Texas players represent on APSE Class 2A all-state football team

From Staff Reports
Dec. 16, 2013 at 6:06 a.m.


Daingerfield defensive lineman Kelshin Neal, who averaged more than 13 tackles and two sacks per game during the regular season, was named Defensive Player of the Year on Monday with the release of the Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 2A All-State High School Football Team.

Neal was joined on the first team by White Oak receiver Jansen McCurdy (40 catches, 1,112 yards, 14 TDs), Elkhart running back Jeffery Wilson (275 carries, 2,487 yards, 35 TDs), Tatum defensive back Klifton Willis (34 tackles, 11 interceptions, four passes defended, two defensive TDs) and Frankston defensive back Cory Winks (62 tackle,s eight interceptions, 14 passes defended, six blocked kicks).

Voting was conducted by APSE members based on regular season performances.

Neal finished the regular season with 134 tackles, 20 sacks and 46 tackles for losses.

Refugio quarterback Travis Quintanilla (149 of 206, 3,092 yards, 39 TDs, 1 Int.) was named the offensive player of the year.

East Texas players earning honorable mention status were Union Grove offensive and defensive lineman Garrett Bowery, White Oak offensive lineman Jason Heim, Frankston offensive lineman John Ross, Waskom running back Kevin Johnson, Union Grove linebacker Garrett Gibson, Tatum linebackers Demetrius Hill and Kyshaun Smith and Jefferson linebacker Chris Smith.

*

The 2013 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 2A all-state high school football team, released Monday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

<h3>FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE</h3>

<strong>Linemen:</strong>

- CLAY BREWER, Eastland, Sr. -- highest graded OL on team that averaged 510 yards & 49 points

- JOE RICHARD CASTELLANO, Refugio, Jr. -- 21 pancakes, graded at 96 percent, 0 sacks allowed

- KYLEN HARRELL, Cameron Yoe, Sr. -- 31 pancakes, 13 knockdowns, team averagd 433.2 yards per game

- BOYD HENRY, Wall, Sr. -- Graded at 96 percent, 25 pancakes, offense averaged 453 yards and 48 points

- JACOB REID, Wall, Sr. -- Graded at 96 percent, 28 pancakes, offense averaged 453 yards and 48 points

<strong>Receivers/ends:</strong>

- JANSEN MCCURDY, White Oak -- 40-1,112, 14 TDs receiving

- AARON MITCHELL, Teague, Jr. -- 64-1,189, 17 TDs receiving

<strong>Quarterback:</strong>

- TRAVIS QUINTANILLA, Refugio, Sr. -- 149-206-3,092, 39 TDs passing, 1 INT

<strong>Running backs:</strong>

- GUNNER TATUM, Crane, Sr. -- 226-2,165, 17 TDs rushing

- MATT VALADEZ, Stockdale, Sr. -- 2,045 rushing yards, 30 TDs, 8 2-point conversions

- JEFFERY WILSON, Elkhart, Sr. -- 275-2,487, 35 TDs rushing

<strong>Kicker:</strong>

- TY MCKINNEY, Leonard, Sr. -- 5-7 FGs, long of 44; 49-53 PATS, 28 touchbacks

<strong>Offensive Player of the Year:</strong> Travis Quintanilla, Refugio

_

<h3>FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE</h3>

<strong>Linemen:</strong>

- THOMAS BASQUEZ, Post, Sr. -- 125 tackles, 10 sacks, 15 tackles for loss, 3 forced fumbles, 3 fumble recoveries

- RYAN HARRIS, Eastland, Sr. -- 104 total tackles, 20 solo, 84 assist, 11 sacks, 22 tackles for loss, 2 forced fumbles, 2 pass breakups

- KELSHIN NEAL, Daingerfield, Sr. -- 134 tackles, 20 sacks, 46 tackles for loss

- COLTON SCHWARTZ, Lago Vista, Sr. -- 109 tackles, 26 tackles for loss, 7 sacks, 4 fumble recoveries, 3 forced fumbles

<strong>Linebackers:</strong>

- DRU LUST, Abernathy, Sr. -- 135 tackles, 5 sacks, 6 INTs, 5 forced fumbles, 10 pass breakups

- ALEJO RODRIGUEZ, Post, Jr. -- 151 tackles, 4 sacks, 10 tackles for loss, 3 forced fumbles, 2 fumble recoveries

- KYE SCHWARTZ, Wall, Sr. -- 119 tackles, 5 sacks, 7 tackles for loss, 3 fumble recoveries, 2 INTs, 3 defensive TDs

<strong>Defensive backs:</strong>

- DALTON HERRINGTON, Hallettsville, Sr. -- 143 tackles, 7 tackles for loss, 4 sacks, 3 forced fumbles, 12 pass breakups, 1 INT

- KYLE PEGGRAM, Olton, Jr. -- 11 INTs, 65 tackles

- JUSTIN TRUELOVE, Bangs, Sr. -- 78 tackles, 8 tackles for loss, 7 pass breakups, 6 INTs, 3 fumble recoveries

- KLIFTON WILLIS, Tatum, Sr. -- 34 tackles, 11 INTs, 4 pass breakups, 2 defensive TDs

- CORY WINKS, Frankston, Sr. -- 62 tackles, 8 INTs, 14 pass breakups, 6 blocked kicks

<strong>Punter:</strong>

- AUSTIN ROSS, Muleshoe, Sr. -- 32 punts, 44.0 avg., 3 inside the 20

<strong>Defensive Player of the Year:</strong> Kelshin Neal, Daingerfield

_

<h3>SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE</h3>

<strong>Linemen:</strong>

- Santana Aguilar, Dilley, Sr.; Trevor Davis, Crane, Sr.; Mondo Martinez, Post, Sr.; Ethan Patlan, Sonora, Jr.; William Roberts, Bangs, Sr.

<strong>Receivers/ends:</strong>

- Anthony Pando, Tulia, Sr.; Josh Quinn, Sunnyvale, Sr.

<strong>Quarterback:</strong>

- Colton Kent, Cisco, Sr.

<strong>Running backs:</strong>

- Brandon Johnson, Newton, Sr.; John Love, Teague, Jr.; Cedrick Perkins, East Bernard, Sr. ; Darmarcus Robinson, Cooper, Sr.

<strong>Kicker:</strong>

- Tyler Ellis, Blooming Grove, Jr.

_

<h3>SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE</h3>

<strong>Linemen:</strong>

- Landon Beck, Early, Jr.; Dustin McBride, Cisco, Sr.; Tralund Webber, Cameron Yoe, Sr.; Phillip Zuniga, Banquete, Jr.

<strong>Linebackers:</strong>

- Alex Coronado, Refugio, Sr.; Anthony Hadnot, Newton, Sr.; Robert Mendez, Slaton, Sr.

<strong>Defensive backs:</strong>

- Grant Aschenbeck, East Bernard, Sr.; Kasey Byler, Ballinger, Sr.; Demetrius Gray, Sunnyvale, Sr.; DeVontae Steele, Marlin, Sr.

<strong>Punter:</strong>

- Jaden Dement, Clyde, Sr.

_

<h3>HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE</h3>

<strong><strong>Linemen</strong>:</strong> Garrett Bowery, Gladewater Union Grove; Lionel DeLeon, Sonora; Tanner Dewbre, Abernathy; Tei Dixon-McDaniel, McGregor; Mathew Graham, Bushland; Jason Heim, White Oak; Juan Hernandez, Littlefield; Mason Holcomb, Childress; Justin Hoskinson, Bangs; Gino Juarez, Brownfield; Jordan Mattox, Newton; Cole Maxwell, Danbury; Conner Mayes, Van Alstyne; Jonathan McAnulty, Cameron Yoe; Logan McMain, Nixon-Smiley; Anthony Norman, Edna; Ty Oliver, Cooper; Dylan Pelton, Leonard; Zach Pfiel, Stockdale; John Ross, Frankston; Dustin Smith, Muleshoe; Johnny Swires, Canadian; Bryan Townsend, Whitesboro; Matthew Wiethorn, Crawford; Tyler Williams, Cooper.

<strong>Receivers/Ends:</strong> Tyler Blackwell, Danbury; Cole Brunett, Whitney; Jordan Demps, Brownfield; Dirk DeVries, Dublin; Boston Hudson, Canadian; Colby Lee, Grandview; Austin Ross, Muleshoe; Colton Shuffield, Cameron Yoe; Aaron Sims, Cameron Yoe.

<strong>Quarterbacks:</strong> Ben Arbuckle, Canadian; Ryan Cottingame, Sunnyvale; Luke Dacy, Wall; Jason Kopriva, Cameron Yoe; Josh Moylan, Eastland; Spencer Seman, Danbury.

<strong>Running backs:</strong> D.J. Brown, Post; Brandon Jackson, Tulia; Kevin Johnson, Waskom; Jordan Martinez, Grandview; De'Vonte Mathis, Littlefield; Braden Murphy, Crawford; Jaden Roberts, Comanche; Carson Skala, Rogers; Traion Smith, Cameron Yoe; Solomon Titus, Leonard; Willie Winborne, S&S Consolidated.

<strong>Kickers</strong>: Adolfo Cordero, Refugio; Alex Lara, Schulenburg; Devin O'Sullivan, Corsicana Mildred; Zach Tovar, Abernathy.

_

<h3>HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE</h3>

<strong>Linemen</strong>: Brett Boles, McGregor; Garrett Bowery, Gladewater Union Grove; Caden Bruton, Frankston; Elijah Cross, Sonora; Lucas Greenwood, Pilot Point; John Groff, Pilot Point; Nathan Hlavinka, East Bernard; Alexander Hoskins, Teague; Garrett Johnson, Jacksboro; Tristan Jones, Cooper; Justin McGuire, East Bernard; Sadler Pinkerton, Olton.

<strong>Linebackers:</strong> Michael Alexander, Brownfield; Dylan Dunn, Stockdale; Garrett Gibson, Gladewater Union Grove; Demetrius Hill, Tatum; Aaron Jongema, Aransas Pass; Tavaris Owens, Whitney; Mason Reed, Cisco; Justin Reeves, Hallettsville; Cody Rosales, East Bernard; Bryan Smith, Post; Chris Smith, Jefferson; Kyshaun Smith, Tatum; Gaje Smock, Elkhart; Zach Stavinoha, East Bernard; Dylan Washington, Godley; Somari Wright, Cameron Yoe.

<strong>Defensive backs:</strong> Colton Adamick, Crawford; Branden Dietzman, McGregor; Garrett Earlywine, Nixon-Smiley; Braxton Iden, Coahoma; Colt Labay, Cameron Yoe; Cameron Loveday, Refugio; Devonte Mathis, Littlefield; Eriq Mitchell, Lago Vista; Justin Pratt, Cameron Yoe; Austin Ross, Muleshoe; Chance Seale, McGregor; Draylon Sterling, Corsciana Mildred.

<strong>Punters:</strong> Jason Kopriva, Cameron Yoe; David Llamas, Bloomington; Ty McKinney, Leonard.

SHARE

Comments

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia