Friday, May 29, 2015




Advertise with us

East Texas players represent on APSE Class 3A all-state football team

By Jack Stallard
Dec. 17, 2013 at 6:07 a.m.


Quarterback Blake Bogenschutz, receiver Tee Goree and offensive lineman Adrian Goodacre, who spearheaded an explosive Carthage offense that propelled the Bulldogs into the Class 3A Division I state championship game, were first-team selections today on the Associated Press Sports Editors Class 3A All-State Team.

Carthage will face Kilgore, which had one second-team selection and three honorable mention picks on the all state team, in the Division I state championship game at noon Friday at AT&T Stadium in Arlington.

Voting was conducted by APSE members based on regular season performances.

Larry Rose of Fairfield, which will face Argyle in the Class 3A Division II title game on Friday, was named offensive player of the year after carrying 164 times for 2,204 yards and 40 touchdowns in the regular season. Defensive MVP honors went to Navasota defensive lineman Jordan Wells (131 tackles, 37 tackles for loss, nine sacks and three forced fumbles).

Joining Goodacre, Bogenschutz (167 of 279, 2,882 yards, 40 TDs, 3 Ints. in the regular season) and Goree (64 catches, 1,265 yards, 22 TDs in the regular season) on the first team list from East Texas was Athens defensive back Travon Fuller (48 tackles, 7 interceptions, 15 blocked PATs, 4 blocked FGs).

Second team picks from East Texas included offensive lineman Dylan Adkinson of Gilmer, Terrence Cuney of Jasper and Brian Thlang of Palestine and defensive linemen Ladarrin Anthony of Kilgore and Brice Borgeson of Van.

Earning honorable mention status were offensive linemen Thad Bevis of Chapel Hill, Wyatt Santos of Van and Clay Wiley of Kilgore, quarterback Tanner Barr of Gilmer, running backs Kevrin Justice of Kilgore and Tevin Pipkin of Carthage, kicker Pablin Olivares of Gilmer, defensive linemen Daylon Mack of Gladewater, Mario McCain of Carthage and Keith Minor of Chapel Hill, linebackers Jake Brantley of Kilgore, DeRoddrick Hadnot of Jasper, Seth Hensley of Henderson, Brickey Reed and Jordan Williams of Paris and Josh Walker of Gilmer, defensive back Devondrick Dixon of Gilmer and punter Zane Boles of Henderson.

Follow Jack Stallard on Twitter <a href="https://twitter.com/lnjsports" target="_blank">@lnjsports</a>

*

The 2013 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 3A all-state high school football team, released Tuesday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

<h3>FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE</h3>

<strong>Linemen:</strong>

- ADRIAN GOODACRE, Carthage, Sr. -- Top blocker for an offense that averaged 508.6 yards per game

- ANDREW GRANT, Fairfield, Sr. -- 93 percent grade, team averaged 340 rushing yards and 500 total yards per game

- MAX JONES, Stephenville, Sr. -- Graded at 96 percent, 26 panackes, team averaged 45.4 points and 446 yards per game

- ZACHARY LEDWIK, La Grange, Sr. -- 54 pancakes, 99 knockdowns, team averaged 289 yards rushing per game

- CROCKETT MOKRY, Pleasanton, Sr. -- Graded at 98 percent, offense averaged 277 rushing yards per game

<strong>Receivers/ends:</strong>

- TEE GOREE, Carthage, Sr. -- 64-1,265, 22 TDs receiving

- YZERICK OLIVER, Houston Worthing, Sr. -- 56-1,243, 17 TDs receiving; kickoff return for TD, punt return for TD

<strong>Quarterback:</strong>

- BLAKE BOGENSCHUTZ, Carthage, Sr. -- 167-279-2,882, 40 TDs passing, 3 INTs

<strong>Running backs:</strong>

- JAREK BLACK, Shallowater, Sr. -- 214-2,203, 26 TDs rushing

- ROBERT JOHNSON, Lubbock Estacado, Sr. -- 239-2,232, 31 TDs rushing

- LARRY ROSE, Fairfield, Sr. -- 164-2,204, 40 TDs rushing

<strong>Kicker:</strong>

- COLE HEDLUND, Argyle, Sr. -- 68-68 PATs, 14-20 FGs, long of 57, national record holder for career FGs

<strong>Offensive Player of the Year:</strong> Larry Rose, Fairfield

_

<h3>FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE</h3>

<strong>Linemen:</strong>

- DEDRICK GARNER, Fairfield, Jr. -- 74 tackles, 20 tackles for loss, 11 sacks, 4 forced fumbles

- JERAN KARBER, Perryton, Sr. -- 112 tackles, 16 tackles for loss, 19 sacks, 11 forced fumbles, 4 fumble recoveries

- ARMANDO MARTINEZ, Lytle, Sr. -- 18 sacks, 115 tackles, 12 tackles for loss, 4 forced fumbles

- JORDAN WELLS, Navasota, Sr. -- 131 tackles, 37 tackles for loss, 9 sacks, 3 forced fumbles

<strong>Linebackers:</strong>

- DEVIN EGGINS, Fairfield, Jr. -- 150 tackles, 25 tackles for loss, 5 sacks, 3 fumble recoveries

- CLAY JOHNSTON, Abilene Wylie, Jr. -- 136 tackles, 31 tackles for loss, 6 sacks, 5 pass breakups

- JON KOCH, Hondo, Jr. -- 157 tackles, 17 tackles for loss, 5 sacks, 6 forced fumbles

<strong>Defensive backs:</strong>

- TRAVON FULLER, Athens, Soph. -- 48 tackles, 7 INTs, 15 blocked PATs, 4 blocked FGs

- KHALIL MCCATHERN, Smithville, Sr. -- 97 tackles, 5 tackles for loss, 3 forced fumbles, 3 fumble recoveries, 3 TDs, 4 pass breakups

- ALEX WARD, Fairfield, Sr. -- 55 tackles, 12 tackles for loss, 6 INTs, 3 INTs returned for TDs

- JARED WINDHAM, Pecos, Sr. -- 98 tackles, 6 INTs, 3 pass breakups, 2 tackles for loss

<strong>Punter:</strong>

- JUNIOR MORALES, Monahans, Sr. -- 37 punts, 42.3 avg, 12 inside 10, 4 inside 4

<strong>Defensive Player of the Year:</strong> Jordan Wells, Navasota

_

<h3>SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE</h3>

<strong>Linemen:</strong>

- Dylan Adkinson, Gilmer, Sr.; Terrence Cuney, Jasper, Sr.; Hayden Hood, Argyle, Sr.; Jalen McQueen, Lubbock Estacado, Sr.; Brian Thlang, Palestine, Sr.

<strong>Receivers/ends:</strong>

- Darion Gray, Huffman Hargrave, Sr.; Ian Sadler, Argyle, Sr.

<strong>Quarterback:</strong>

- Grayson Muehlstein, Decatur, Sr.

<strong>Running backs:</strong>

- Alyas Ramirez, Gonzales, So.; Juwan Washington, Kennedale, Jr.; Carl Wiley, Orangefield, Sr.

<strong>Kicker:</strong>

- Cameron Scott, Frisco Lone Star, Jr.

_

<h3>SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE</h3>

<strong>Linemen:</strong>

- Ladarrin Anthony, Kilgore, Sr.; Brice Borgeson, Van, Jr.; Micah Capra, Argyle, Sr.; Kristian Crozier, Monahans, Sr.

<strong>Linebackers:</strong>

- Derrell Rollins, Wilmer-Hutchins, Sr.; Conner Smith, Dalhart, Soph. ; Damien Whaley, Madisonville, Sr.

<strong>Defensive backs:</strong>

- Sabraun Adams, Seminole, Jr.; Colton Cohea, Sinton, Soph.; Shaiem Menefield, Big Spring, Sr.; Justus Parker, La Vernia, Jr.

<strong>Punter:</strong>

- Yovani Urbano, Navasota, Sr.

_

<h3>HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE</h3>

<strong>LINEMEN:</strong> Mark Benavides, Port Isabel; Thad Bevis, Tyler Chapel Hill; Jacob Brown, Sinton; Jonathan Castillo, Perryton; Michael Castle, Argyle; Matt Diaz, Stephenville; Kolten Gatsen, Fairfield; Chase Herrig, Sinton; Lupe Islas, Shallowater; Jordan Johnson, Gonzales; John Miller, Gonzales; Jeoffrey Montalvo, Sweeny; Nick Natour, Frisco Lone Star; Johnathan Ramirez, Lytle; Austin Reese, Melissa; Josh Pelzel, Rockdale; Ryan Salinas, Lubbock Estacado; Wyatt Santos, Van; Stetson Smitherman, Lubbock Cooper; Victor Vilchez, Kennedale; Clay Wiley, Kilgore; Robert Young, Bellville.

<strong>RECEIVERS/ENDS:</strong> Bray Amos, Sweetwater; Jonathon Jackson, Caldwell; Tate Kennedy, Big Spring; Coy Lopez, Andrews; Pearce Loth, Rockdale; Cain Lowe, Decatur; Matthew Priddy, Orange Grove; Bryce Reeves, Graham.

<strong>QUARTERBACKS:</strong> Jacob Arevalo, Pleasanton; Tanner Barr, Gilmer; Ben Davis, Graham; Clayton Gibbs, Rockdale; Tyler Handson, Sinton; Patrick Reed, Silsbee; Tobyn Tannehill, Big Spring.

<strong>RUNNING BACKS:</strong> D'Vincent Allison, Snyder; Cedric Battle, WF Hirschi; Dakarius Bell, Columbia; Guillermo Davila, Dalhart; Dorland Fields, Sweeny; Dillon Gonzales, Graham; D'Anthony Hopkins, Cuero; Tre'von Jackson, Sanger; Trey Jackson, Princeton; Kevrin Justice, Kilgore; Tevin Pipkin, Carthage; Jake Whittenburg, Perryton.

<strong>KICKERS:</strong> Michel Martinez, Navasota; Pablin Olivares, Gilmer.

_

<h3>HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE</h3>

<strong>LINEMEN:</strong> Danny Cockerell, Fairfield; Jacques Guillot, Port Isabel; Jarrett Janak, Sinton; Chris Lindem, Big Spring; Daylon Mack, Gladewater; Chase Mardis, Burnet; Mario McCain, Carthage; Keith Minor, Tyler Chapel Hill; Jonah Noah, Stephenville; Miguel Ramirez, Port Isabel; Chase Mardis, Burnet; Stephen Self, Monahans; Ricky Thompson, Robinson; Montana Vega, Lubbock Cooper; Aaron Young, Lubbock Estacado.

<strong>LINEBACKERS:</strong> Kobe Beavers, Stephenville; Jake Brantley, Kilgore; Markeith Cauley, Jasper; Jacob Covington, Liberty Hill; Jett Crider, Bellville; James David, Rockdale; Israel Gonzales, Lubbock Estacado; Tanner Gowdy, Borger; DeRoddrick Hadnot, Jasper; Kody Hall, Burnet; Trenton Hambrick, Celina; Spur Hearne, Graham; Darius Heath, Carrollton Ranchview; Seth Hensley, Henderson; Coy Imhoff, Navasota; Cori Jones, La Grange; John Miller, Gonzales; Jared Moore, Shallowater; Ed Pena, Rio Hondo; Brickey Reed, Paris; Landon Richter, La Vernia; Jeremiah Simpson, Fairfield; Sam Sizelove, Argyle; Josh Walker, Gilmer; Tyler Wigington, Big Spring; Jordan Williams, Paris; Jake Wright, Geronimo Navarro.

<strong>DEFENSIVE BACKS:</strong> Mookie Carlile, Stephenville; Marco Colorado, Port Isabel; Gary Denson, Liberty Hill; Devondrick Dixon, Gilmer; Mike Freeze, Graham; Tre'Vontae Hights, Yoakum; Kaleb Hoover, Sweetwater; Jesse Hudson, Emory Rains; Darrance James, Gonzales; Jay Leal, Geronimo Navarro; Jerbrell Lipscomb, Navasota; Corrie Luster, Vernon; Isaiah McGee, Sweetwater; Micah Nelson, Celina; Devin Roberson, Big Spring; Deionte Thompson. West Orange-Stark; Connor Wilson, Argyle.

<strong>PUNTERS:</strong> Zane Boles, Henderson; Clayton Harp, El Campo; Cole Hedlund, Argyle; Austin Huff, Burnet; Devin Roberson, Big Spring.

SHARE

Comments

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia