Friday, May 22, 2015




Advertise with us

East Texas players represent on APSE Class 4A all-state football team

By Jack Stallard
Dec. 18, 2013 at 7:18 a.m.


Whitehhouse quarterback Patrick Mahomes, who led the Wildcats to an unbeaten regular season and a 12-1 record overall, was named the offensive Player of the Year today on the Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 4A all-state football team.

Mount Pleasant receiver K.D. Cannon was the only other East Texas player selected to the first team.

Voting was conducted by APSE members based on regular season performances.

Mahomes completed 228 of 378 passes in the regular season for 3,587 yards with 41 touchdowns and four interceptions while rushing for 513 yards and eight touchdowns. In 13 games, he passed for 4,619 yards, 50 touchdowns and six interceptions.

Cannon caught 80 passes for 1,252 yards and 16 touchdown passes in 10 games for Mount Pleasant.

Second team selections from East Texas included Nacogdoches defensive lineman Jacorey Whitaker.

Earning honorable mention status were Nacogdoches offensive lineman Jacob Bragg, Whitehouse receiver Jake Parker, Sulphur Springs running back Willy Ivery, John Tyler kicker Jose Perez, Nacogdoches linebacker Brian Scott, Nacogdoches defensive back Brandon Jones and John Tyler punter Luis Duran.

San Antonio Northside Brennan defensive lineman Derick Roberson (64 tackles, 14 sacks, 26 tackles for loss, 3 fumble recoveries) was named defensive Player of the Year.

<em>Follow Jack Stallard on Twitter: <a href="https://twitter.com/lnjsports" target="_blank">@lnjsports</a></em>

*

The 2013 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 4A all-state high school football team, released Wednesday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

<h3>FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE</h3>

<strong>Linemen:</strong>

- EONTE' JENKINS, Dallas South Oak Cliff, Sr. -- Graded 95 percent in every game, no sacks allowed, 67 pancake blocks

- HUNTER KRASTIN, Denton Guyer, Sr. -- 50 pancakes, no sacks allowed, team averaged 48 points & 358 rushing yards

- ERNIE MCQUADE, Aledo, Sr. -- 33 pancakes, 43 knockdowns, graded 84 percent, offense averaged 559 ypg, 68 ppg

- AUSTIN SCHLOTTMANN, Brenham, Sr. -- 0 sacks allowed this season, offense averaged 44.4 points per game

- DANIEL VIDAURRI, SA Northside Brennan, Sr. -- Graded at 96 percent, offense averaged 57 points per game

<strong>Receivers/</strong><strong>ends:</strong>

- K.D. CANNON, Mount Pleasant, Sr. -- 80-1,252, 16 TDs receiving

- GARRETT GRAY, Marble Falls, Sr. -- 76-1,216, 19 TDs receiving

<strong>Quarterback:</strong>

- PATRICK MAHOMES, Whitehouse, Sr. -- 228-378-3,587, 41 TDs passing, 4 INTs; 513 rushing yards, 8 TDs

<strong>Running backs:</strong>

- ORLY SOLIS, Roma, Sr. -- 356-2,453, 29 TDs rushing

- XAVIER TURNER, Birdville, Sr. -- 201-2,113, 41 TDs rushing

- AUSTIN WALTER, Crosby, Sr. -- 161-2,230, 26 TDs rushing; 99 yard kickoff return for TD

<strong>Kicker:</strong>

- TRE HONSHTEIN, Georgetown East View, Jr. -- 52-52 PATs, 7 FGs, long of 51

<strong>Offensive Player of the Year:</strong> Patrick Mahomes, Whitehouse

_

<h3>FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE</h3>

<strong>Linemen:</strong>

- THOMAS FERGUSON, Denton Guyer, Sr. -- 76 tackles, 34 tackles for loss, 6 sacks

- GALEN GOSS, Dallas South Oak Cliff, Jr. -- 100 tackles, 28 tackles for loss, 10.5 sacks, 2 fumble recoveries

- DERICK ROBERSON, SA Northside Brennan, Sr. -- 14 sacks, 26 tackles for loss, 3 fumble recoveries, 64 tackles

- MARVIN TERRY, Dallas South Oak Cliff, Soph. -- 109 tackles, 27 tackles for loss, 19.5 sacks, 4 forced fumbles

<strong>Linebackers:</strong>

- DYLAN DOUGLASS, Canyon, Sr. -- 147 tackles, 17 tackles for loss, 4 forced fumbles, 4 sacks

- D'VONTA HINTON, Texas City, Jr. -- 148 tackles, 27 TFL, 4 forced fumbles, 2 fumble recoveries, 2 defensive TDs

- MICAH THOMAS, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, Sr. -- 147 tackles, 6 tackles for loss, 3.5 sacks, 3 forced fumbles, 2 fumble recoveries

<strong>Defensive backs:</strong>

- PEYTON ELLIOTT, Wolfforth Frenship, Jr. -- 105 tackles, 7 tackles for loss, 7 INTs, 23 pass breakups

- ARMANI WATTS, North Forney, Sr. -- 64 tackles, 9 INTS, 1 forced fumble

- TYLER WEBB, Prosper, Sr. -- 154 tackles, 4 INTs, 3 fumble recoveries, 9 pass breakups

- WILL WYATT, Wolfforth Frenship, Sr., -- 60 tackles, 9 INTs, 8 pass breakups

<strong>Punter:</strong>

- ZACH SINOR, Medina Valley, Sr. -- 43.7 avg., 34 punts, long of 66, committed to Oklahoma State

<strong>Defensive Player of the Year:</strong> Derick Roberson, SA Northside Brennan

_

<h3>SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE</h3>

<strong>Linemen:</strong>

- Austin Bryant, Cedar Park, Sr.; Neal Bess, Richmond George Ranch, Sr.; Josh Blackburn, Crosby, Sr.; David Vicars, Georgetown, Sr.; Will Windham, Schertz Clemens, Sr.

<strong>Receivers/ends:</strong>

- Davon Allison, WF Rider, Sr.; Datrin Guyton, Manor, Sr.

<strong>Quarterback:</strong>

- Jerrod Heard, Denton Guyer, Sr.

<strong>Running backs:</strong>

- D'Onta Foreman, Texas City, Sr.; Eli Peterson, San Angelo Lake View, Sr.; Da'Trean Simmons, Elgin, Sr.

<strong>Kicker:</strong>

- Chance Nevarez, Aledo, Sr.

_

<h3>SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE</h3>

<strong>Linemen:</strong>

- James Lockhart, Ennis, Jr.; Henry Rodriguez, SA Highlands, Sr.; Cory Stitle, Aledo, Sr.; Jacorey Whitaker, Nacogdoches, Sr.

<strong>Linebackers:</strong>

- Tsola Efejuku, Richmond George Ranch, Jr.; Jace Lacaille, Georgetown, Sr.; Jordan Mittie, Aledo, Sr.

<strong>Defensive backs:</strong>

- Armanti Foreman, Texas City, Sr.; Stepfawn Hughes, FW Dunbar, Sr.; Adrian Hynson, CC Flour Bluff, Sr.; Dylan Sumner-Gardner, West Mesquite, Sr.

<strong>Punter:</strong>

- Kyle Parks, Frisco Liberty, Sr.

_

<h3>HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE</h3>

<strong>LINEMEN:</strong> Trey Berrientos, Canyon; Jacob Bragg, Nacogdoches; Caleb Buchanan, Aledo; Cole Collier, Prosper; Nick Garcia, Edcouch-Elsa; Davis Geerts, Cedar Park; Connor Lanfear, Buda Hays; Patrick Lee, Canyon Randall; Bobby Limon, Port Lavaca Calhoun; David Martinez, Edcouch-Elsa; Mason McGinty, WF Rider; David Moss, Georgetown East View; Tyler Preston, Georgetown; Tony Richards, Dallas Highland Park; Matthew Robinson, Wolfforth Frenship; Victor Rodriguez, Mesquite Poteet; Lake Smith, Angleton; Gewhite Stallworth, Houston Reagan; Bryan Tschatschula, Port Lavaca Calhoun; Matt Viera, CC Calallen.

<strong>RECEIVERS/ENDS:</strong> Fonzale Davis, Dallas South Oak Cliff; Kody Edwards, Mesquite Poteet; Isaiah Johnson, Bryan Rudder; Chochy Luce, Lucas Lovejoy; Ryan Newsome, Aledo; Jake Parker, Whitehouse; Marcus Pointer, Bay City; Jeremiah Rose, Port Neches-Groves; Raelon Singleton, Crosby; Brandon Taylor, Richmond Foster; Alex Wesley, Wylie; Johnny Williams, Austin Travis.

<strong>QUARTERBACKS:</strong> Luke Bishop, Aledo; Seth Gonzales, EP Chapin; Nate Grimm, Cedar Park; Da'Shawn Key, SA Northside Brennan; Ky Walker, Port Neches-Groves; Blake Weaver, Canyon; Brennen Wooten, Marble Falls.

<strong>RUNNING BACKS:</strong> Kijana Amous, Mansfield Legacy; Devin Bisby, Gregory-Portland; Reidel Clayton, CC Flour Bluff; Cornelio Garcia, Georgetown East View; Wyatt Garton, Canyon Randall; Brant Halfin, Port Neches-Groves; Bryan Hammond, The Colony; Willy Ivery, Sulphur Springs; Vincent Johnson, Lubbock Monterey; Ronald Jones, McKinney North; Deon Lynch, Amarillo; Tyrone Ownes, Manor; Earnest Patterson, Brenham; Terrance Peters, Houston Stratford; Grant Sandercox, Wolfforth Frenship; Chris Spencer, Canyon; Jordan Stevenson, Dallas South Oak Cliff; Cory Williams, Port Lavaca Calhoun; Terence Williams, Ennis.

<strong>KICKERS:</strong> Hunter Cathey, Amarillo; Peyton Elliott, Wolfforth Frenship; Clayton Hatfield, Boerne Champion; Ernesto Perez, Victoria West; Jose Perez, Tyler; Will Sanders, Dallas Highland Park.

_

<h3>HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE</h3>

<strong>LINEMEN:</strong> Cipriano Aguilera, San Angelo Lake View; Sheldon Bammert, CC Calallen; Benjamin Banogu, Prosper; Tevin Boone, Cleburne; Conrad Carbo, Mesquite Poteet; Andrew Clyde, Dallas Highland Park; Mike Epley, Leander; Preston Gordon, Frisco Heritage; Kolin Hill, Schertz Clemens; Xavier Jones, Magnolia West; Alex MacLennan, Bay City; Creyton McDermett, CC Calallen; Divine Rockwell, Wylie; Bobby Suber, Saginaw; Carl Thompson, Denton Guyer; Robert Trevino, Edcouch-Elsa; Tanner Truitt, Wolfforth Frenship; Torian Williams, Fort Bend Ridge Point.

<strong>LINEBACKERS:</strong> Carlos Acosta, Mercedes; DJ Allen, SA Northside Brennan; Jacob Barrera, Edcouch-Elsa; Jonathan Beck, Wolfforth Frenship; Kyle Bippert, Floresville; Jared Carmona, Frisco Liberty; Johnny Crow, Azle; Nika Davis, Waco; Cameron Hampton, Dallas Carter; Chris Hoad, Leander Rouse; Garrett Ince, Canyon Randall; Malik Jefferson, Mesquite Poteet; Chanzce Jones, Houston North Forest; Markus Jones, Crowley; Mitchell Kaufman, Dallas Highland Park; Peter Maneikis, Cedar Park; Eric Ogor, Richmond Foster; Brian Scott, Nacogdoches; Demontrie Taylor, Denton Guyer; Semaj Thomas, FW Southwest; Grant Watanabe, SA Northside Brennan; Jajuan West, Houston Stratford; Everett Williams, Mansfield Legacy; Kade Young, CC Calallen.

<strong>DEFENSIVE BACKS:</strong> Blake Bouffard, Cedar Park; Jaelan Collier, SA Northside Brennan; Johnathan Durham, Aledo; Diego Garcia, Edcouch-Elsa; Jonathan Henson, Houston North Forest; Jahshawn Johnson, Ennis; Brandon Jones, Nacogdoches; Colton Kimler, Nederland; Desmond Lockett, Brenham; Prentice McKinney, Dallas South Oak Cliff; Julian Meza, Mission Veterans; Zachary Miller, Houston Stratford; Derrick Neal, Dallas Lincoln; Tristan Prukop, Leander Vandegrift; Lane Waller, Cedar Park; Chase Whetsel, CC Calallen.

<strong>PUNTERS:</strong> Luis Duran, Tyler; Trip Halstead, Santa Fe; Caleb Lewallen, Humble Kingwood Park; Derek Scheible, CC Calallen; Tyler Webb, Prosper.

SHARE

Comments

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia