Monday, May 25, 2015




Advertise with us

Area swimmers to compete in regional championship

From Staff Reports
Feb. 7, 2013 at 10 p.m.


Area swimmers from Longview, Pine Tree and Marshall high schools, as well as members of the Longview Swim Club and Champion Aquatic Team, are in Rockwall (5A) and The Colony (4A and below) this weekend for regional championship meets.

Longview High School qualified five individual swimmers and six relay teams.

Pine Tree had 10 individual qualifiers and five qualifying relay teams.

The Longview Swim club had one individual qualifier in two events, and the Champion Aquatic Team had four qualifiers in a total of eight events.

<strong>LONGVIEW</strong>

<strong>Individuals:</strong> Daniel Dolive, 200 freestyle Drew Mack, 50 freestyle; Mikaela Lammers 100 backstroke; Natasha Maters 100 breaststroke; Tanner Thompson 100 breaststroke.

<strong>Relays:</strong> Girls 200 medley relay (Lammers, Maters, Casey Nickel and Charlotte Williams; Boys 200 medley relay (Dolive, Thompson, Keenan Davis and Mack); Girls 200 freestyle relay (Amy Kelly, Heather Fuhrman, Taylor Witt and Nickel); Boys 200 freestyle relay (Cannen Hanzik, Mack, Austin Dickson and Davis); Girls 400 freestyle relay (Williams, Nickel, Lammers and Maters); Boys 400 freestyle relay (Dolive, Mack, Davis and Thompson).

<strong>PINE TREE</strong>

<strong>Individuals:</strong> Jacob Jones (200 freestyle and 500 freestyle); James Phelps (200 freestyle and 100 breaststroke); Nicole McConnell (200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke); Nick Schaetz (200 individual medley); Irene Hartley (50 freestyle); Kylee Sfreedo (50 freestyle); Caleb Gill (50 freestyle and 100 freestyle); Kelsea Keys (100 butterfly and 100 breaststroke); Abby Fobell (100 freestyle and 100 breaststroke); Dreama Reese (100 freestyle and 100 backstroke); Gunner Granzi (200 individual medley and 100 backstroke).

<strong>Relays:</strong> Girls 200 medley (Reese, Fobell, McConnell and Keys); Boys 200 medley (James Decker, James Shirley, Shaetz and Taylor Schneider); Girls 200 freestyle (McConnell, Fobell, Keys and Reese); Boys 200 freestyle (Gill, Phelps, Granzin and Jones); Boys 400 freestyle (Gill, Phelps, Granzin and Jones).

<strong>MARSHALL</strong>

<strong>Individuals:</strong> Destiany Ledbetter (100 backstroke); Cade Hill (100 backstroke and 100 freestyle)

Jarred Loman, White Oak (100 freestyle and 100 backstroke)

<strong>CHAMPION AQUATIC TEAM</strong>

Anela Everett, Tatum (200 freestyle and 500 freestyle); Danyele Bridges, Union Grove (100 butterfly and 200 individual medley); Jessica Thompson, Hallsville (200 freestyle and 500 freestyle); Michael Maly, White Oak (200 freestyle and 500 freestyle).

SHARE

Comments

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia