Monday, August 03, 2015




Advertise with us

Oil Belt headlines a full weekend of baseball tourneys

By Jack Stallard
Feb. 27, 2013 at 11 p.m.


Historic Driller Park will play host to the annual Oil Belt Baseball Tournament beginning today and continuing through Friday, one of seven tournaments on tap in another busy weekend on the diamond.

Other events are scheduled in Henderson, Gladewater, Atlanta, Elysian Fields and Waskom - along with a combined effort hosted by New Diana and Ore City.

<strong>OIL BELT</strong>

When: Today through Saturday.

Location: Driller Park, Kilgore

Teams: Kilgore, Pine Tree, Nacogdoches, Carthage, Tyler Lee, Queen City, Hallsville and Pleasant Grove.

Today's schedule: Pine Tree vs. Nacogdoches, 9 a.m.; Carthage vs. Tyler Lee, 11:05 a.m.; Pine Tree vs. Queen City, 1:10 p.m.; Kilgore vs. Queen City, 3:15 p.m.; Hallsville vs. Pleasant Grove, 5:20 p.m.; Kilgore vs. Pleasant Grove, 7:35 p.m.

<p style="text-align: center;">*

<strong>TEXAS HIGH CHALLENGE</strong>

When: Today through Saturday

Location: Texarkana

Teams: Longview, Texas High, Arkansas High, Allen, El Dorado, Ark. and Lake Hamilton

Today's schedule: Arkansas High vs. Allen, 2 p.m.; Longview vs. El Dorado, 4:30 p.m.; Texas High vs. Lake Hamilton, 7 p.m.

<p style="text-align: center;">*

<strong>MAHLON ACRES TOURNAMENT</strong>

When: Today through Saturday

Location: Henderson High School

Teams: Henderson, Pittsburg, Tyler All Saints, White Oak, T.K. Gorman and Diboll

Today's schedule: White Oak vs. T.K. Gorman, 2 p.m.; Pittsburg vs. All Saints, 4:30 p.m.; All Saints vs. Henderson, 7 p.m.

<p style="text-align: center;">*

<strong>BEAR CLASSIC</strong>

When: Today through Saturday

Location: Gladewater High School

Teams: Gladewater, Winnsboro, Troup, Winona and Mineola

Today's schedule: Gladewater vs. Winnsboro, 11 a.m.; Gladewater vs. Troup, 1:30 p.m.; Winona vs. Mineola, 4 p.m.

<p style="text-align: center;">*

<strong>ATLANTA TOURNAMENT</strong>

When: Today through Saturday

Location: Atlanta

Teams: Spring Hill, Atlanta, McLeod, New Boston, Gilmer, Daingerfield, Liberty-Eylau

Today's schedule: Atlanta vs. McLeod, 10 a.m.; New Boston vs. Gilmer, 12:30 a.m.; Daingerfield vs. Liberty-Eylau, 3 p.m.; Atlanta vs. Spring Hill, 5:30 p.m.

<p style="text-align: center;">*

<strong>BATTLE OF 259</strong>

When: Today through Saturday

Location: Ore City and Diana

Teams: Ore City, New Diana, DeKalb, Maud, Redwater, Hooks, North Lamar, James Bowie

Today's schedule: (at Ore City) DeKalb vs. Maud, noon; Ore City vs. Maud, 2:30 p.m.; Ore City vs. Redwater, 5 p.m.; (at Diana) Hooks vs. North Lamar, noon; Hooks vs. New Diana, 2:30 p.m.; James Bowie vs. New Diana, 5 p.m.

<p style="text-align: center;">*

<strong>ELYSIAN FIELDSWOOD BAT CLASSIC</strong>

When: Today through Saturday

Location: Elysian Fields

Teams: Elysian Fields, Garrison, Hughes Springs, MP Chapel Hill, Tatum, Pine Tree JV, Joaquin, Linden-Kildare

Today's schedule: Garrison vs. Hughes Springs, 10 a.m.; MP Chapel Hill vs. Tatum, 12:15 p.m.; MP Chapel Hill vs. Pine Tree JV, 2:30 p.m.; Pine Tree JV vs. Joaquin, 4:45 p.m.; Elysian Fields vs. Linden-Kildare, 7 p.m.

<p style="text-align: center;">*

<strong>WASKOM TOURNAMENT</strong>

When: Today through Thursday

Location: Waskom

Teams: Waskom, Gary, Harleton, Hallsville JV, Glenbrook, Kilgore JV, Carthage JV and Timpson.

Today's schedule: Waskom vs. Gary, 9 a.m.; Harleton vs. Hallsville JV, 11 a.m.; Glenbrook vs. Kilgore JV, 1 p.m.; Carthage JV vs. Hallsville JV, 3 p.m.; Carthage JV vs. Timpson, 5 p.m.; Waskom vs. Glenbrook, 7 p.m.

<em>(Follow Jack Stallard on Twitter: @lnjsports)</em>

SHARE

Comments

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia