Tuesday, July 07, 2015




Advertise with us

Several East Texas teams opens postseason baseball play

By Hayden Henry
May 1, 2013 at 10 p.m.


Tonight marks a new beginning for several teams throughout the area as the 2013 playoffs kick off throughout East Texas.

Highlighting tonight's action is District 14-4A co-champions Pine Tree and Hallsville, fresh off a playoff seeding game on Monday to determine the No. 1 seed out of the district.

Carthage, New Diana, Winona, Tatum and Troup round out the area teams that begin their postseason runs tonight.

Longview, Spring Hill, Harleton and Overton will begin their playoff trek on Friday. See Friday's News-Journal for a preview of those games.

<p style="text-align: center;">*

<strong>Pine Tree vs. Lucas Lovejoy</strong>

<strong>The series:</strong> Game 1: 7:30 tonight, Pine Tree; Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday, Lucas Lovejoy (game three to follow if needed)

<strong>Players to watch:</strong> Pine Tree: Spencer Anderson (.489, 24 RBIs, 28 runs scored, .573 OBP) ... Mason Liu (.422, 18 RBIs, 15-16 SB-SBA, 33 runs scored) ... Jake Oden (.363, 28 RBIs) ... Blake Adams (.316, 24 RBIs) ... John Cravey (4-1, 2.27 ERA, 53 strikeouts) ... Chandler Minze (5-3, 3.52 ERA, 45 strikeouts) ... Andrew Lee (2-1, 2.79 ERA, 20 strikeouts); Lucas Lovejoy: Tanner Devinny (.489, 44 RBIs) ... Taylor Neitsch (.396, 25 RBIs) ... Kyle McGuiness (7-3, 3.50 ERA, 42 strikeouts) ... Logan Michaels (7-2, 1.37 ERA, 87 strikeouts)

<strong>Up next:</strong> The winner of this series will face either Mansfield Legacy or Nacogdoches in the area playoffs next week.

<p style="text-align: center;">*

<strong>Hallsville vs. Royse City</strong>

<strong>The series:</strong> Game 1: 7:30 tonight, Royse City; Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday, Hallsville (game three to follow if needed

<strong>Players to watch:</strong> Hallsville: Ronnie Gideon (1-1, 3 walks, 4 runs scored in Hallsville's 13-3 win over Pine Tree on Monday) ... Connor Reich (3-4, 2 RBIs, 2 runs scored, stolen base on Monday) ... Jacob Walker (3-3, RBI, double on Monday) ... Logan Bailey (3-3, 2 doubles, 3 RBIs Monday) ... Coby Weaver (Win, three strikeouts, six hits, in 4 IP Monday); Royse City: Dylan Youngblood ... Jon Ochoa ... Dalton Warner

<strong>Up next:</strong> The winner of this series will face either Mansfield Summitt or Lindale in the area playoffs next week.

<p style="text-align: center;">*

<strong>Carthage vs. Groesbeck</strong>

<strong>The series:</strong> Game 1: 7 tonight, Lufkin Hudson; Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday, Jacksonville (game three to follow if needed)

<strong>Players to watch:</strong> Carthage: JayDon Day (.462, 23 RBIs, 7-3, 1.88 ERA, 62 strikeouts) ... Kolby Blissett (.424, 15 RBIs) ... Tyler Musgrove (.291, 23 RBIs) ... Samuel Chhor (.337, 13 RBIs) ... William Rittenberry (6-1, 0.87 ERA, 47 strikeouts)

<strong>Up next:</strong> The winner of this series will face West in the area playoffs next week.

<p style="text-align: center;">*

<strong>New Diana vs. Winona</strong>

<strong>The series:</strong> Game 1: 6 tonight, Winona; Game 2: Noon Saturday, Diana (game three to follow if needed)

<strong>Players to watch:</strong> New Diana: Caleb Garrett (.422, 36 RBIs, 5 home runs; 5-3, 52 strikeouts) ... Colin Rosser (.402, 20 RBIs, 17 stolen bases) ... Clay Pierce (.328) ... Coy Holland (5-2, 49 strikeouts)

<strong>Up next:</strong> The winner of this series will face Warren in the area playoffs next week.

<p style="text-align: center;">*

<strong>Tatum vs. Troup</strong>

<strong>The series:</strong> Game 1: 7 tonight, Troup; Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday, Tatum; Game 3: TBA, if needed

<strong>Players to watch:</strong> Tatum: Brett Roberts (.393, 15 RBIs) ... Beau Craig (.328, 7 RBIs, 7-1, 1.85 ERA, 68 strikeouts) ... Sam Toon (.274, 13 RBIs)

<strong>Up next:</strong> The winner of this series will face Central Heights in the area playoffs next week.

<em>(Follow Hayden Henry on Twitter: @hayden_h)</em>

SHARE

Comments

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia