Saturday, August 29, 2015




Advertise with us

TSWA Class 4A All-State Football Team

From Staff Reports
Feb. 14, 2014 at 9 a.m.


Here is the complete Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 4A All-State Football Team:

<strong>FIRST TEAM</strong>

<strong>Offense</strong>

<strong>Tackles -</strong> Austin Schlottmann, Brenham, 6-5, 285, sr. and Connor Lanfear, Hays, 6-5, 267,  jr.

<strong>Center -</strong> Jacob Bragg, Nacogdoches, 6-4, 314, sr.

<strong>Guards -</strong> Neal Bess, Richmond George Ranch, 6-3, 290, sr. and Hunter Krastin, Denton Guyer, 6-0, 245, sr.

<strong>Tight end -</strong> Courtland Sutton, Brenham, 6-3, 200, sr.

<strong>Receivers -</strong> Fonzale Davis, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 5-10, 180, sr. and K.D. Cannon, Mount Pleasant, sr.

<strong>Quarterback -</strong> Jerrod Heard, Denton Guyer, sr.

<strong>Running backs -</strong> Xavier Turner, Birdville, 5-10, 206, sr.; Earnest Patterson, Brenham, 5-6, 150, jr.; and (tie) Ronald Jones, McKinney North, 6-1, 180, jr. and Austin Walter, Crosby,5-8, 180,  sr.

<strong>Fullback -</strong> Cory Williams, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 5-11, 220, sr.

<strong>All-purpose back -</strong> Ryan Newsome, Aledo, 5-9, 170, jr.

<strong>Place-kicker -</strong> Clayton Hatfield, Boerne Champion, 5-10, 160, sr.

<strong>Defense</strong>

<strong>Linemen -</strong> Derick Roberson, San Antonio Brennan, 6-4, 230, sr.; Thomas Ferguson, Denton Guyer, 6-2, 230, sr.; James Lockhart, Ennis, 6-3, 245, jr.; Marvin Terry, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-2, 205, soph.

<strong>Linebackers -</strong> Grant Watanabe, San Antonio Brennan, 5-11, 230, sr.; Dylan Douglass, Canyon, 6-3, 235, sr.;  Jonathan Beck, Wolfforth Frenship, 5-11, 195, sr.; and (tie)D'Vonta Hinton, Texas City, 5-11, 200, jr.; Tyson Mauser, Aledo, 5-8, 170, sr.

<strong>Secondary -</strong> Armani Watts, North Forney, 6-0, 190, sr.; Jahshawn Johnson, Ennis, 5-10, 170, sr.; Armanti Foreman, Texas City, 6-0, 180, sr.; Desmond Lockett, Brenham, 5-9, 170, sr.

<strong>Punter -</strong> Jorge Cavazos, Mission Veterans Memorial, 5-10, 185, sr.

<strong>Kick returner -</strong> Ryan Newsome, Aledo, 5-9, 170, jr.

<strong>Offensive player of the year --</strong> Heard, Denton Guyer

<strong>Defensive player of the year –</strong> Watanabe, San Antonio Brennan

<strong>Coach of the Year -</strong> Tim Buchanan, Aledo

<strong>SECOND TEAM</strong>

<strong>Offense</strong>

<strong>Tackles -</strong> Will Windham, Schertz Clemens, 6-4, 310, sr. and Ernie McQuade, Aledo, 6-2, 265, sr.

<strong>Center –</strong> (tie) Caleb Buchanan, Aledo, 5-10, 210, sr. and Landon Watkins, Sulphur Springs, 6-2, 250, jr.

<strong>Guards -</strong> Austin Bryant, Cedar Park, 6-3, 280, sr. and Devyn Jensen, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 6-4, 295, sr.

<strong>Tight end -</strong> Jordan Feuerbacher, Humble Kingwood Park, 6-5, 240, sr.

<strong>Receivers -</strong> Jake Parker, Whitehouse, 6-1, 165, sr. and Garrett Gray, Marble Falls, 6-4, 205, sr.

<strong>Quarterback -</strong> Patrick Mahomes, Whitehouse, 6-3, 210, sr.

<strong>Running backs -</strong> D'Onta Foreman, Texas City, 6-2, 215, sr.; Eli Peterson, San Angelo Lake View, 5-7, 165, sr.;  Willy Ivery, Sulphur Springs, 5-10, 185, sr.

<strong>Fullback - </strong> Jarvis Harris, Houston North Forest, 6-1, 190, sr.

<strong>All-purpose back -</strong> Kameron Kelly, Wylie, 6-2, 180, sr.

<strong>Place-kicker -</strong> Will Sanders, Highland Park, 5-8, 160, sr.

<strong>Defense</strong>

<strong>Linemen -</strong> Sheldon Bammert, CC Calallen, 6-2, 205, sr.; Robert Trevino, Edcouch-Elsa, sr.; Jacorey Whitaker, Nacogdoches, 5-10, 170. sr.; and (tie) Kolin Hill, Schertz Clemens, 6-2, 220, sr.; and Jalen Goss, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-0, 280, jr.

<strong>Linebackers -</strong> Everett Williams, Mansfield Legacy, 6-2, 200, sr.;  D.J. Allen, San Antonio Brennan, 5-10, 210, soph.;Dakota Allen, Humble Summer Creek, 6-2, 227, sr.; Merrick Martius, El Paso Chapin, 5-10, 185, sr.

<strong>Secondary -</strong> Stepfawn Hughes, FW Dunbar, sr.; Dylan Sumner-Gardner, West Mesquite, 6-1, 190, sr.; Mitch Abramson, SA Alamo Heights, 5-9, 175, jr.; Everick Austin, Houston Milby, 6-2, 185, sr.

<strong>Punter -</strong> Zach Sinor, Medina Valley, 6-0, 195, sr.

<strong>Kick returner -</strong> Tyler Taylor, Waco, 5-10, 170, sr.

<strong>THIRD TEAM</strong>

<strong>Offense</strong>

<strong>Tackles -</strong> Chad Pursely, Mansfield Legacy, 6-4, 260, sr. and Tony Richards, Highland Park, 6-6, 260, sr.

<strong>Center –</strong> (tie) Matt Viera, CC Calallen, 5-10, 224, sr.; Will Noble, Leander, Rouse, 6-4, 280, jr.; and Cory Klingler, New Caney, 6-3, 290, sr.

<strong>Guards -</strong> Bobby Limon, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 6-4, 308, sr. and Tyler Preston, Georgetown, 6-2, 270, sr.

<strong>Tight end -</strong> Chad Whitehead, Cedar Park, 6-3, 210, sr.

<strong>Receivers –</strong> (tie) Jeremiah Rose, Port Neches-Groves, 6-1, 175, sr.; Alex Wesley, Wylie, 5-10, 170, sr.; and Kody Edwards, Mesquite Poteet, 5-11, 180,  sr.

<strong>Quarterback -</strong> Aston Walter, Crosby, 5-8, 185, sr.

<strong>Running backs -</strong> Da'Trean Simmons, Elgin, 5-9, 175, sr.; Orly Solis, Roma, sr.; and Jordan Stevenson, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 5-10, 190, jr.

<strong>Fullback -</strong> (tie) Kijana Amous, Mansfield Legacy, 5-11, 208, sr. and Terence Williams, Ennis, 6-2, 225, sr.

<strong>All-purpose back -</strong> Bill Estevenott, Cedar Park, 5-10, 170, sr.

<strong>Place-kicker –</strong> (tie) Tre Honshtein, Georgetown East View, 6-1, 163, jr. and Parker Shaunfield, Aledo, 5-10, 165, sr.

<strong>Defense</strong>

<strong>Linemen -</strong> Mike Epley, Leander, 6-4, 240, sr.; Zach Hyles, Aledo, 5-11,210, sr.; Andrew Clyde, Highland Park, 6-3 ,240, sr.; and (tie) Tanner Truitt, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-2, 235, sr.; Derek Watson, Denton Guyer, jr.;  Xavier Jones, Magnolia West, 6-3, 220, sr.

<strong>Linebackers -</strong> Ke'ldre Flowers, Ennis, 5-10, 180, jr.; Thomas Hutchings, Cedar Park, jr.; Jace Lacaille, Georgetown, 5-10, 230, sr.; and (tie) Kade Young, CC Calallen, 6-0, 225, sr.; Erik Yeager, Brenham, 5-10, 180, sr.

<strong>Secondary -</strong> Peyton Elliott, Wolfforth Frenship, 5-10, 170, jr.; Will Wyatt, Wolfforth Frenship, 5-11, 175, sr.; Zachary Miller, Houston Stratford, 6-1, 170, sr.; O.J. Clark, Wichita Falls, 5-7, 145, jr.

<strong>Punter -</strong> Derek Scheible, CC Calallen, 6-2, 178, sr.

<strong>Kick returner - </strong> Connor Lowrance, Calallen, 5-10, 155, sr.

<strong>HONORABLE MENTION</strong>

<strong>Tackles -</strong> Josh Blackburn, Crosby, 6-3, 230, sr.; Luke Clements, Floresville, 6-4, 275, sr.; Elio Garfias, Elgin, 6-4, 310, sr.; <em>J</em>oseph Gonzales, Waco, 6-4, 279, jr.; Dario Jimenez, Houston Milby, 6-4, 285, sr.; David Martinez, Edcouch-Elsa, sr.; <em>Laurent Njiki, Wylie, 6-2, 280, sr.;</em> Matthew Robinson, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-4, 270, sr.; Lake Smith, Angleton, 6-2, 283, jr.; Gewhite Stallworth, Houston Reagan, 6-8, 355, sr.; Bryan Tschatschula, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 6-1, 315, Sr.

<strong>Centers -</strong> Trey Barrientos, Canyon, 6-3, 275, sr.; Justin Bigelow, Denison, sr.; Cole Collier, Prosper, 6-2, 307, sr.; Eonte'Jenkins, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-4, 260,  sr.; David Vicars, Georgetown, 6-0, 205, sr.

<strong>Guards -</strong> Nick Garcia, Edcouch-Elsa, 6-0, 226, sr.; Davis Geerts, Cedar Park, 6-3, 270, sr.; Jess Jenkins, Sulphur Springs, 6-3, 280, jr.; Patrick Lee, Canyon Randall, 6-3, 210, sr.; Mason McGinty, WF Rider, sr.; Allan Soriano, Port Neches-Groves, 5-11, 290, sr. Dominique Thomas, Austin Travis, 6-2, 280, sr.; Daniel Vidaurri, San Antonio Brennan, 6-0, 235, sr.

<strong>Receivers -</strong> Jaylan Addison, EP Chapin, 5-11, 170, sr.; Tyler Ahrens, Kerrville Tivy, 6-4, 175, sr.; Davon Allison, WF Rider, sr.; Taco Anderson, Aledo, 5-10, 165, sr.; O.J. Clark, Wichita Falls, 5-7, 145, jr.;  Datrin Guyton, Manor, 6-3, 185, sr.; Jordan Ingram, Dallas Carter, sr.; Justice "Chochy" Luce, Lucas Lovejoy, sr.; Raelon Singleton, Crosby, 6-5, 190, sr.

<strong>Quarterbacks -</strong> Kenneth Arthur II, South Oak Cliff, 6-1, 190, sr.; Luke Bishop, Aledo, jr.; Brooks Burgin, Highland Park, 6-1, 180, jr.; Seth Gonzales, EP Chapin, 6-1, 190, sr.;  Caleb Hill, Brenham, 6-3, 200, jr.; Camreyon Jackson-Roberts, Houston Milby, 6-0, 165, jr.; Da'Shawn Key, San Antonio Brennan, 6-1, 175, Jr. Carter McCown, Jacksonville, jr.; Kelton Moore, Arlington Seguin, 6-0, 190, sr.; Lane Novy, Mesquite Poteet, 6-0, 205, sr.; Larry Pryor, Sulphur Springs, 6-2, 200, jr.; Aaron Sharp, Humble Summer Creek, 6-3, 190, sr.; Te'Rel Simmons, Elgin, 6-1, 175, sr.; Devin Smith, Ennis, 5-10, 150, jr.;  Blake Weaver, Canyon, sr.

<strong>Running Backs</strong> <em style="font-size: 12px;"><strong>-</strong> </em>Joseph Cantu, Alice, 5-6, 150, jr.; Cornelio Garcia, Georgetown East View, 5-11, 180, jr.; Wyatt Garton, Canyon Randall, Sr. Bryan Hammond, The Colony, 5-11, 200, sr.; Tracy James, Dallas Woodrow Wilson, jr.; Deon Lynch, Amarillo, sr.; Taylor Martin, FW Dunbar, jr.; <em style="font-size: 12px;">Chris Spencer, Canyon, sr.;</em> Terrance Peters, Houston Stratford, 5-9, 185, sr.;  Byron Proctor, SA Alamo Heights, 5-10, 175, sr.;  Grant Sandercox, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-3, 190, jr.; Eric Strait, Austin Travis, 6-1, 185, jr.; Brett Winnegan, Pearland Dawson, jr.

<strong>All-purpose backs -</strong> Reginald Gipson, John Tyler, 5-10, 175, sr.; Deandre McNeal, Mesquite Poteet, 6-2, 220, jr.;  Dan Sefcik, Lovejoy, 5-10, 178, sr. Josh Williams, Tomball Memorial, 6-1, 195, sr.

Kickers  - Hunter Cathey, Amarillo, sr.; Peyton Elliott, Wolfforth Frenship, jr.; Chance Nevarez, Aledo, sr.; Kyle Parks, Frisco Liberty, sr.; Jose Perez, John Tyler, jr.; Ryan Rodriguez, Mansfield Summit, jr.

<strong>DEFENSE</strong>

<strong>Linemen -</strong> <em>Israel Acuay, Wylie, 6-3, 225, sr.;</em> Tevin Boone, Cleburne, jr.; Conrad Carbo, Mesquite Poteet, 6-0, 280, sr.; Jack Ceverha, Highland Park, 6-3, 240, sr.; Evan Ferguson, San Antonio Brennan, 5-9, 200, sr.; Kaleb Hill, Schertz Clemens, 6-1, 200, sr.; Ralph Howard, EP Chapin, 6-1, 250, sr.; David Jackson, Hallsville, 5-11, 205, sr.; Gunner Linhart, Leander Vandegrift, sr.; <em>Creyton McDermett, CC Calallen, sr.;</em> Ben McSween, Alamo Heights, 6-2, 190, sr.; Divine Rockwell, Wylie, 5-10, 230, jr.; Henry Rodriguez, SA Highlands, sr.; Taylon Shepard, Brenham, 6-0, 250, sr.; Carl Thompson, Denton Guyer, jr.;

<strong>Linebackers -</strong> Carlos Acosta, Mercedes, sr.; Jacob Barrera, Edcouch-Elsa, sr.; Kyle Bippert, Floresville, sr.; Jared Carmona, Frisco Liberty, jr.; Michael Carrillo, Denton Guyer, soph.;Nika Davis, Waco, 6-1, 193, sr.; Tsola Efejuku, Richmond George Ranch, jr.; Tim Garcia, Alice, 6-0, 210, jr.; Fernie Gonzalez, Canutillo, 5-11, 215, sr.; Josh Gutierrez, Canutillo, 5-8, 160, jr.; Jordan Haas, Georgetown, 5-8, 180, sr.; Cameron Hampton, Dallas Carter, sr.; Ja'vareyea Hicks, Wylie, 5-10, 190, sr.; Chris Hoad, Leander Rouse, jr.; Tanner Houghton, Highland Park, 5-9, 190, sr.; Jacob Hunt, Denison, 6-3, 195, jr.; Garrett Ince, Canyon Randall, sr.; Chanzce Jones, Houston North Forest, 5-9, 180, sr.; Tyler Kreger, Wolfforth Frenship, sr.;  Jason Lanthier, Leander Vandegrift, sr.; Malik Jefferson, Mesquite Poteet, 6-2,220, Jr. Markus Jones, Crowley, sr.; Mitchell Kaufman, Highland Park, 6-3, 200, jr.; Reggie Long, Whitehouse, 6-0, 210, sr.; Peter Maneikis, Cedar Park, 5-10, 195, sr.; Jordan Mittie, Aledo, sr.; Trevor Moses, CC Calallen, 6-1, 190, sr.; Hunter Peterson, Medina Valley, 5-11, 185, sr.; David Reyes, Laredo Martin, 5-8, 175, sr.; Dedric Smith, Sulphur Springs, 5-9 185, sr.; <em style="font-size: 12px;">Demontrie Taylor, Denton Guyer, sr.;</em><em style="font-size: 12px;"> </em>Micah Thomas, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 6-2, 225, sr.; Jajuan West, Houston Stratford, 6-0, 215, sr.;

<strong>Defensive Backs -</strong> Terry Ausborne, Tyler, 5-11, 175, sr.; Tony Brown, Beaumont Ozen, 6-1, 194, sr.; Nate Brooks, Whitehouse, 6-0, 155, jr.; Matt Carrillo, Frisco Centennial, 6-0, 170, sr.; <em>Jaelan Collier, San Antonio Brennan, 5-10, 185, jr.;</em> Jecori Crayton, Hallsville, 5-7, 175, sr.;  Johnathan Durham, Aledo, jr.; Nate Gaines, Mesquite Poteet, 6-3, 180, sr.; Wade Harris, Georgetown, 6-0, 175, sr.; Terrell Hearne, Ennis, 5-9, 165, sr.; Jonathan Henson, Houston North Forest, 5-10, 185, sr.;  Adrian Hynson, CC Flour Bluff, sr.; Brandon Jones, Nacogdoches, 6-0, 180, soph.; Colton Kimler, Nederland, sr.; Prentice McKinney, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-2, 185, jr.; Derrick Neal, Dallas Lincoln, 5-10, 150, sr.; Daquinton Stuart, Waco, 6-0, 146, sr.; Lane Waller, Cedar Park, 5-10, 170, sr.; Tyler Webb, Prosper, 6-2, 183, sr.; Jordan Wyatt, Wylie East, 6-2, 190, sr.

<strong>Punter -</strong> Luis Duran, John Tyler, jr.; Dalvin Manns, Pine Tree, 6-1, 220, sr.;  Kyle Parks, Frisco Liberty, sr.; Tyler Webb, Prosper, 6-2, 183, sr.; Cameron White, FW Southwest, sr.;

<strong>Kick returners  -</strong> Duntayvion Gross, Tyler John Tyler, sr.;  Brandon Jones, Nacogdoches, 6-0, 180, soph.; Alex Wesley, Wylie, 5-10, 170, sr.; Josh Williams, Tomball Memorial, 6-1, 195, sr.

Here's all of the TSWA All-State teams released so far. Class 5A will be released on Saturday

<a href="http://www.news-journal.com/etvarsity/high_school/carthage-s-bogenschutz-shares-top-offensive-honor-in-a-all/article_746fb6dc-94f0-11e3-b4df-001a4bcf887a.html" target="_blank">3A</a>

<a href="http://www.news-journal.com/etvarsity/high_school/tswa-class-a-all-state-football-team/article_e21e3d5e-942b-11e3-9dc7-001a4bcf887a.html" target="_blank">2A</a>

<a href="http://www.news-journal.com/etvarsity/high_school/tswa-class-a-all-state-football-team/article_d21cd418-936a-11e3-ae40-0019bb2963f4.html" target="_blank">A</a>

SHARE

Comments

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia