Longview

Willie Ross Relays

At Abe Martin Stadium, Lufkin

VARSITY BOYS

Team standings: Lufkin 163; Longview 145; Carthage 137.5; Hudson 89.5; Whitehouse 64; Lufkin B 8; Whitehouse B 2

Individual results

100 meters: K. Dixon, Carthage 10.86; A. Hall, Longview 10.93; T. Fields, Lufkin 10.99

200 meters: K. Monroe, Longview 21.81; D. Duncan, Carthage 22.30; C. Adams, Whitehouse 22.78

400 meters: H. King, Longview 50.72; J. Williams, Carthage 51.35; R. Cassels, Hudson 51.89

800 meters: I. Escobedo, Lufkin 2:05; I. Rojo, Lufkin 2:05.33; K. Turner, Lufkin2:06.10

1600 meters: I. Escobedo, Lufkin 4:54.79; G. Greene, Hudson 4:55.85; M. Hanks, Carthage 4:56.38

3200 meters: DeJesus, Lufkin 10:36; S. Coulter, Carthage 10:39; E. Lawrence, Hudson 10:42

110 hurdles: M. Jones, Carthage 14.56; K. Perry, Longview 14.77; A. Sanders, Hudson 14.99

300 hurdles: A. Sanders, Hudson 39.67; J. Thompson, Lufkin 40.67; M. Halton, Carthage 40.90

400 relay: Longview (A. Hall, H. King, K. Meredith, K. Monroe) 42.42; Lufkin 43.06; Carthage 43.08

800 relay: Lufkin (T. Fields, C. Reggie, A.J. Montgomery, J. polk) 1:30.60; Longview 1:31.90; Hudson 1:33.20

1600 relay: Longview (M. Cannon, H. King, T. Abney, K. Monroe) 3:26.13; Lufkin 3:26.23; Carthage 3:26.67

Long jump: A.J. Montgomery, Lufkin 21-4.50; K. Dixon, Carthage 20-11; A. Sanders, Hudson 20-9.50

Shot put: D. Trimble, Whitehouse 53-3; K. Elijah, Lufkin 44-11; C. Arthur, Lufkin 44-9.50

Discus: H. King, Longview 145-3; D. Houston, Lufkin 144-4.50; K. Barrett, Whitehouse 131-7.50

Triple jump: K. Dixon, Carthage 45-7.50; A. Sanders, Hudson 41-9; J. Lister, Longview 41-2

High jump: K. Carr, Longview 6-2; A. Sanders, Hudson 6-0; A. Smith, Longview 5-10

Pole vault: C. Johnson, Whitehouse 15-0.50; T. Burns, Carthage 12-2; C. Carney, Whitehouse 11-0

VARSITY GIRLS

Team standings: John Tyler 143; Longview 112; Hudson 108; Carthage 97.5; Whitehouse 86.5; Lufkin 65; Whitehouse B 1

Individual results

100 meters: M. Pippins, Longview 12.09; S. Talley, Longview 12.35[ Z. Pendland, Lufkin 12.69

200 meters: Z. McAdoo, John Tyler 25.55; Z. Pendland, Lufkin 25.61; M. Brown, Longview 26.16

400 meters: T. Bright, Whitehouse 1:03.29; A. Nunn, Lufkin 1:03.43; Y. Wade, John Tyler 1:04.44

800 meters: K. Wagnon, Hudson 2:26.27; K. Elmore, John Tyler 2:38.76; E. Hernandez, Whitehouse 2:39.36

1600 meters: K. Wagnon, Hudson 5:39.12; I. Breaux, Longview 5:58.14; V. Cox, Hudson 6:03.17

3200 meters: E. Ellisor, Hudson 12:28; L. Verratti, Hudson 12:55; V. Cox, Hudson 13:16

100 hurdles: M. Brown, John Tyler 16.26; A. Pegues, Longview 16.72; L. Mass, John Tyler 17.11

300 hurdles: M. Brown, John Tyler 48.94; L. Mass, John Tyler 49.51; M. Reynolds, Carthage 50.18

400 relay: Longview (A. Evans, S. Talley, J. McClain, M. Pippins) 49.89; John Tyler 50.32; Hudson 51.22

800 relay: John Tyler (A. Wheaten, Z. McAdoo, T. Coleman, A. Smith) 1:44.91, Carthage 1:47.51; Longview 1:49.84

1600 relay: Carthage (A. McClinton, I. Woodard, M. Reynolds, J. McLin) 4:15.76; John Tyler 4:17.43; Longview 4:19.10

Long jump: Z. McAdoo, John Tyler 17-6.50; K. Idrogo, Whitehouse 17-4.50; K. Hardy, Hudson 16-7

Shot put: K. Hardin, Lufkin 38-0; K. Wood, Whitehouse 35-11; A. Cottrell, Lufkin 32-11.50

Discus: T. Holman, Lufkin 97-1.50; S. Pellum, Carthage 93-2.50; J. Walker, Whitehouse 91-7

Triple jump: A. McClinton, Carthage 33-9.50,; U. Henry, Hudson 32-2.50; M. Williams, John Tyler 31-9

High jump: Z. Henry, Longview 5-2; M. Cavins, Hudson 5-0; A. Taylor, Whitehouse 5-0

Pole vault: K. Marion, Carthage 9-0.50; M. Salazar, Carthage 8-0; A. Malone, Carthage 8-0

Follow Hayden Henry on Twitter: @hayden_h

Hayden Henry is the beat writer for the Longview Lobos and covers sports throughout East Texas.