TYLER — Not only are Carthage and Gilmer ranked No. 1 and No. 2 in the state in Class 4A Division II, but the Bulldogs and Buckeyes also occupy the top two spots in the Class 6A/5A/4A portion of the #bEASTTexas Fabulous 15 heading into their showdown Friday night in Carthage.

Longview, Texas High and Chapel Hill round out the top five of the large-school rankings.

Henderson joined the poll after a 56-0 win over Spring Hill.

In Class 3A/2A/TAPPS, Tatum remained a unanimous No. 1 selection. West Rusk jumped into the No. 2 spot, followed by Mount Vernon, Timpson and Waskom.

Bullard Brook ill and White Oak — both 3-1 — moved into the top 15.

There are multiple ranked matchups this week, starting with Gilmer at Carthage. Also on tap are No. 11 Athens at No. 5 Chapel Hill, No. 10 Gladewater at No. 1 Tatum, No. 9 Troup at No. 2 West Rusk and No. 12 Winnsboro at No. 14 Mineola.

Voters in the poll were Phil Hicks and Brandon Ogden of the Tyler Morning Telegraph, Jack Stallard and Thomas Bingham of the Longview News-Journal, Ryan Silapan of the Panola Watchman, Nathan Hague of the Marshall News Messenger, John Krueger of the Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel, Josh Havard of the Lufkin Daily News, Mitch Lucas of the Kilgore News Herald, Juwan Lee of the Palestine Herald-Press, Jay Neal of the Jacksonville Progress, Joe Elerson of the Athens Daily Review, Reagan Roy of CBS 19, freelance writer Joe Hale and Harlen the Sports Guy of the Friday Night Scoreboard Show.

#bEASTTexas Fabulous 15

6A/5A/4A

Team Points Record Last Week

1. Carthage (13) 223 2-0 1

2. Gilmer 206 4-0 2

3 Longview (2) 196 3-1 3

4. Texas High 175 2-0 4

5. Chapel Hill 162 4-0 5

6. Van 147 4-0 7

7. Tyler Legacy 129 2-2 5

8. Pine Tree 112 2-1 8

9. Rusk 106 4-0 9

10. Kilgore 100 3-1 10

11. Athens 84 4-0 11

12. Tyler 57 2-2 13

13. Lindale 38 1-3 12

14. Paris 34 2-1 13

15. Henderson 26 3-1 NR

Others receiving votes: Pleasant Grove 4; Lufkin 1.

Dropped out: No. 15 Pleasant Grove.

3A/2A/TAPPS

Team Points Record Last Week

1. Tatum (15) 225 4-0 1

2. West Rusk 198 4-0 3

3. Mount Vernon 195 3-0 2

4. Timpson 185 3-0 5

5. Waskom 153 3-1 6

6. Harmony 150 4-0 7

7. Beckville 121 4-0 9

8. Elysian Fields 111 3-1 11

9. Troup 109 4-0 10

10. Gladewater 95 1-2 4

11. Daingerfield 69 2-2 8

12. Winnsboro 59 2-1 13

13. Brook Hill 32 3-1 NR

14. Mineola 30 1-2 14

15. White Oak 21 3-1 NR

Others receiving votes: Jefferson 19; Tenaha 16; Corrigan-Camden 9; Elkhart 6; Malakoff 2.

Dropped out: No. 12 Tenaha; No. 15 Elkhart.

Recommended for You


Follow Jack Stallard on Twitter: @lnjsports