uhtrack.jpg

Union Hill will be represented at this weekend’s UIL State Track and Field Meet in Austin by one relay team and two individual competitors. Left to right are athletic director Josh Bragdon, track coach James Fuller, athletes Jared Caffey (high jump), Zak Hatcher (100 meters and 800 relay), Lawton Flinn (800 relay), Jayke Bass (800 relay), Tre Venters (800 relay) and assistant coach Thomas Emerson.

Thursday, May 69 a.m.: Kaleeia Johnson, Kilgore, Class 4A girls shot put

9 a.m.: Tierrani Johnson, Jefferson, Class 3A girls discus

9 a.m.: Ashlyn Bruce, Daingerfield, Class 3A girls long jump

9 a.m.: Jenci Seahorn, Harmony, Class 3A girls long jump

9 a.m.: Dennis Allen, Gladewater, Class 3A boys long jump

9 a.m.: D.J. Feaster, Waskom, Class 3A boys long jump

9 a.m.: Dalton Smith, Troup, Class 3A boys pole vault

9 a.m.: Joey Green, Paul Pewitt, Class 3A boys pole vault

9:15 a.m.: David Magdaleno, Waskom, Class 3A boys 3200 meters

10:30 a.m.: Kaden Kenny, Kilgore, Class 4A boys shot put

11 a.m.: Lexi Baker, White Oak, Class 3A girls pole vault

11 a.m.: Bailey Hartley, Troup, Class 3A girls pole vault

12:30 p.m.: Genesis Allen, Daingerfield, Class 3A girls shot put

1 p.m.: Brooklyn Scrofani, Pittsburg, Class 4A girls discus

1 p.m.: Jenci Seahorn, Harmony, Class 3A girls triple jump

1 p.m.: Johnathon Blackwell, Arp, Class 3A boys triple jump

2 p.m.: Calvin Mason, West Rusk, Class 3A boys shot put

2:45 p.m.: Corey Rider, Kilgore, Class 4A boys triple jump

3 p.m.: Callie Ward, Gilmer, Class 4A girls pole vault

5 p.m.: Daingerfield girls, Class 3A 400 relay (Chrislyn Boyd, Ashlyn Bruce, Joi Akinsuroju, Sanaa Fields, Za’mya Wilbarger, Jalaysia Holloman)

5 p.m.: Daingerfield boys, Class 3A 400 relay (Ty Byrd, Jakevion Rodgers, Caleb Nixon, Devin Wilson, Skylar Smith, Aaron Lewis)

5:45 p.m.: Matthew Tyeskie, Kilgore, Class 4A 110 hurdles

5:45 p.m.: Savion Bush, Tatum, Class 3A boys 110 hurdles

5:45 p.m.: Ty Bridges, Tatum, Class 3A boys 110 hurdles

6:05 p.m.: CiAunnia Coleman, West Rusk, Class 3A girls 100 meters

6:05 p.m.: Chrishlyn Boyd, Daingerfield, Class 3A girls 100 meters

6:05 p.m.: Dennis Allen, Gladewater, Class 3A boys 100 meters

6:25 p.m.: Gilmer boys Class 4A 800 relay (Will Henderson, Parker Gilow, Rohan Fluellen, Ladaylon Jackon, Davion Smith, Marshea Spraglin)

6:25 p.m.: Daingerfield girls Class 3A 800 relay (Joi Akinsuroju, Chrishlyn Boyd, Ashlyn Bruce, Sanaa Fields, Za’mya Wilbarger, Jakhyra Connor0

6:25 p.m.: Daingerfield boys Class 3A 800 relay (Skylar Smith, Caleb Nixon, Jakevion Rodgers, Devin Wilson, Ty Byrd, Aaron Lewis)

6:25 p.m.: West Rusk boys Class 3A 800 relay (Ty’Mitchric Harper, Geremiah Smith, Omarion Anthony, Andon Mata, William Jackson, Da’Larrion Warren)

7:10 p.m.: Matthew Tyeskie, Kilgore, Class 4A 300 hurdles

7:30 p.m.: Caine Stanley, Kilgore, Class 4A 200 meters

7:30 p.m.: Kamryn Floyd, Gladewater, Class 3A girls 200 meters

7:50 p.m.: Travis Sims, Elysian Fields, Class 3A boys 1600 meters

8:20 p.m.: Gilmer girls Class 4A 1600 relay (Alex Chamberlain, Leslie Jones, Tai Reid, Abbey Bradshaw, Neveah Perry, Sydnee Parker)

8:20 p.m.: Tatum boys Class 3A 1600 relay (Drenon Fite, Jackson Richardson, Nathan Parker, Savion Bush, Ty Bridges, Remington O’Bryan)

Friday, May 79 a.m.: Macey Roberts, Union Grove, Class 2A girls discus

9 a.m.: J’Koby Williams, Beckville, Class 2A boys long jump

9 a.m.: Jeremiah Steph, Beckville, Class 2A boys pole vault

11 a.m.: Michael Jitjaeng, Big Sandy, Class 2A boys discus

11:30 a.m.: Jeremy Dezelle, Big Sandy, Class 2A boys high jump

1 p.m.: Aubrey Woodard, Union Grove, Class 2A boys triple jump

2 p.m.: Michael Jitjaeng, Big Sandy, Class 2A boys shot put

5 p.m.: Longview girls Class 5A 400 relay (Angell Evans, Madison Pippins, Brayleigh Mitchell, LaMiaya Henderson, Kyra Taylor)

5 p.m.: Longview boys Class 5A 400 relay (Dekalon Taylor, Lancetravon Freeman, Kaden Meredith, Ty’monyahe Abney, Zakyire Moon, Jalen Hale)

5 p.m.: Beckville girls Class 2A 400 relay (Hannah Sharpless, Amber Harris, Lexi Barr, Abby Smith, Kiara Willis, Kaylee Fletcher)

6:05 p.m.: Dekalon Taylor, Longview, Class 5A 100 meters

6:05 p.m.: Tawin Patterson, Linden-Kildare, Class 2A 100 meters

6:40 p.m.: Longview boys Class 5A 800 relay (Jalen Hale, Lancetravon Freeman, Zakyire Moon, Ty’monyahe Abney, Dekalon Taylor, Decameron Thomas)

7:35 p.m.: Zoey Messick, Big Sandy, Class 3A 300 hurdles

7:55 p.m.: LaMiaya Henderson, Longview, Class 5A 200 meters

7:55 p.m.: Ty’monyahe Abney, Longview, Class 5A 200 meters

8:45 p.m.: Beckville boys Class 2A 1600 relay (Karter Jones, Milo Morrison, J’Koby Williams, Ryan Harris, Will Bogs, Jeremiah Steph)

Saturday, May 811:30 a.m.: Jared Caffey, Union Hill, Class A boys high jump

6:05 p.m.: Zach Hatcher, Union Hill, Class A boys 100 meters

6:25 p.m.: Union Hill boys Class A 800 relay (Trey Venters, Jayke Bass, Lawton Flinn, Zach Hatcher, Matthew Massingill, Daniel Roberts)

Recommended for You


 

Sports editor

I've covered sports in East Texas since 1987, starting as a 21-year-old sports editor at the Kilgore News Herald before spending seven years at the Lufkin Daily News and the past 23 years at the Longview News-Journal.