GIRLS

CLASS 6A

Region II

Tyler Legacy vs. DeSoto, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday, Corsicana

CLASS 5A

Region II

Lufkin vs. Highland Park, 5 p.m. Monday, Athens

CLASS 4A

Region II

Lindale vs. Canton, 6 p.m. Monday, Van

Gilmer vs. Athens, 7 p.m. Monday, Tyler Chapel Hill

Brownsboro vs. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 6 p.m. Tuesday, Longview Spring Hill

Sunnyvale vs. Bullard, 7 p.m. Tuesday, Mineola

CLASS 3A

Region II

Edgewood 57, Grandview 29

Tatum vs. Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, 5 p.m. Monday, Ore City

Gladewater vs. Mount Vernon, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Mount Pleasant

Maypearl vs. Emory Rains, 6 p.m. Monday, Mesquite Poteet

DeKalb vs. Sabine, 6 p.m. Monday, Pattonville Prairiland

Winnsboro vs. Waskom, 6 p.m. Monday, Longview

CLASS 2A

Region III

Martin’s Mill vs. Axtell, 4:30 p.m. Monday, Corsicana

Union Grove vs. Broaddus, 6 p.m. Monday, Cushing

Timpson 59, Woden 34

LaPoynor 49, Marlin 46

Frankston vs. Bruceville-Eddy, 6 p.m. Tuesday, Centerville

Douglass vs. Tenaha, 6 p.m. Tuesday, Cushing

Hawkins vs. San Augustine, 5 p.m. Monday, New Summerfield

CLASS 1A

Region IV

Neches vs. Coolidge, 5 p.m. Tuesday, Buffalo

BOYS

CLASS 6A

Region II

Tyler Legacy vs. Garland Sachse, TBA Tuesday, Mabank

Duncanville vs. Bryan, 6:30 p.m. Monday, Mexia

Rockwall 55, Wylie 40

CLASS 5A

Region II

Hallsville vs. Huntsville, 6:30 p.m. Monday, Timpson

Mount Pleasant vs. Lufkin, 6 p.m. Monday, Hallsville

Sulphur Springs vs. Jacksonville, 7:30 p.m. Monday, Hallsville

Nacogdoches vs. Longview, 6 p.m. Tuesday, Tenaha

CLASS 4A

Region II

Lindale vs. Gilmer, 7 p.m. Monday, Winona

Brownsboro vs. Caddo Mills, 6:30 p.m. Monday, Brownsboro

Paris vs. Spring Hill, 7 p.m. Monday, Emory Rains

Athens vs. Terrell, 6 p.m. Monday, Ennis

Canton vs. Sunnyvale, 8 p.m. Monday, Van

Pleasant Grove vs. Kilgore, 6 p.m. Monday, Marshall

Kaufman 48, Van 38

Chapel Hill vs. Liberty-Eylau, 7 p.m. Tuesday, Marshall

Region III

Center 64, China Spring 55

Waco Connally 45, Lufkin Hudson 38

Palestine vs. Waco La Vega, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Athens

Carthage vs. Madisonville, 7 p.m. Monday, Lufkin

CLASS 3A

Region II

Edgewood vs. Whitewright, 7 p.m. Monday, Royse City

Tatum vs. Daingerfield

Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill vs. DeKalb

White Oak vs. Troup, 8 p.m. Tuesday, Winona

New Boston vs. Mount Vernon

Pottsboro vs. Rains, 6:30 p.m. Monday, Celeste

Atlanta vs. Winnsboro, 6 p.m. Monday, Hughes Springs

Gladewater vs. Arp, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Winona

Mineola vs. Hooks, 7 p.m. Monday, Longview Spring Hill

Jefferson vs. Sabine, 7 p.m. Tuesday, Hallsville

Region III

Malakoff vs. McGregor, 6 p.m. Tuesday, Corsicana

Newton 51, Central Heights 48

Huntington 59, Buna 52

Diboll 62, Anahuac 37

CLASS 2A

Region II

Como-Pickton vs. Linden-Kildare

Region III

Grapeland 87, Frankston 68

Rapoport vs. Mart

Martin’s Mill 90, Lovelady 41

Bremond vs. Rosebud-Lott

Timpson 79, West Sabine 64

Recommended for You


 

Sports editor

I've covered sports in East Texas since 1987, starting as a 21-year-old sports editor at the Kilgore News Herald before spending seven years at the Lufkin Daily News and the past 23 years at the Longview News-Journal.