West Rusk and Gladewater are on a collision course Friday in a matchup of District 8-3A Division I titans after both teams made moves on Monday in the Associated Press high school football poll.

West Rusk jumped three spots to No 4, and Gladewater moved from ninth to seventh in Class 3A.

Gladewater (5-0) will host West Rusk (5-0) in a 7:30 p.m. clash on Friday at Jack V. Murphy-Bear Stadium.

Longview remained at No. 6 in Class 6A, Lufkin at No. 4 in Class 5A and Carthage at No. 1 in Class 4A, while Pleasant Grove and Carlisle made small moves.

Pleasant Grove jumped two spots in Class 4A, from sixth to fourth, and Carlisle climbed a pot from ninth to eighth in Class 2A.

Van and Paris in Class 4A, Waskom and Jefferson in Class 3A and Union Grove in Class 2A were other East Texas teams receiving votes.

Joining Carthage at the top of the lists were Allen in 6A, Aledo in 5A, Newton in 3A and Mason in Class 2A.


Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

Class 6A

School Total Points Prv

1. Allen (21) (5-0) 246 1

2. Lake Travis (1) (4-0) 218 2

3. GP North Shore (3) (4-0) 188 3

4. Cypress Fairbanks (4-0) 159 4

5. Converse Judson (4-0) 142 5

6. Longview (5-0) 132 6

7. Duncanville (4-0) 110 7

8. Southlake Carroll (4-0) 63 8

9. Katy (4-1) 48 9

10. Austin Westlake (4-1) 24 10

Others receiving votes: Euless Trinity 18. Cedar Hill 7. Cypress Ranch 6. Klein Collins 5. South Grand Prairie 3. Temple 3. Austin Vandegrift 2. Humble Atascocita 1.

Class 5A

School Total Points Prv

1. Aledo (22) (4-0) 247 1

2. Highland Park (3) (5-0) 217 2

3. Denton Ryan (4-0) 197 3

4. Lufkin (3-1) 159 4

5. Fort Bend Marshall (5-0) 146 5

6. College Station (4-0) 118 6

7. Frisco Lone Star (3-1) 104 7

8. Crosby (4-0) 70 10

9. Hutto (4-0) 58 NR

10. Lubbock Cooper (5-0) 17 NR

Others receiving votes: A&M Consolidated 15. Frisco Reedy 7. Alvin Shadow Creek 6. Angleton 5. SA Wagner 3. Manvel 3. Huntsville 2. Lubbock Coronado 1.

Class 4A

School Total Points Prv

1. Carthage (21) (4-0) 246 1

2. Argyle (4) (4-0) 229 2

3. Liberty Hill (3-1) 183 4

4. Pleasant Grove (4-1) 129 6

5. Waco La Vega (3-2) 127 7

6. Cuero (4-1) 90 8

7. Midlothian Heritage (4-1) 72 3

8. Lorena (5-0) 71 NR

9. Stephenville (3-2) 64 9

10. Sweeny (5-0) 37 NR

Others receiving votes: Giddings 28. WF Hirschi 28. Sealy 19. Van 9. Paris 8. Hereford 7. Fischer Canyon Lake 7. West Orange-Stark 6. Glen Rose 5. Jasper 4. Geronimo Navarro 3. Canyon 2. Lubbock Estacado 1.

Class 3A

School Total Points Prv

1. Newton (25) (4-0) 250 1

2. Gunter (5-0) 211 4

3. Childress (4-0) 162 5

4. West Rusk (5-0) 130 7

5. Rockdale (3-1) 119 6

6. Goliad (4-1) 102 2

7. Gladewater (5-0) 93 9

8. Brock (4-1) 91 8

9. Canadian (4-1) 78 3

10. Lexington (3-1) 38 10

Others receiving votes: Yoakum 23. Franklin 21. Cisco 15. Holliday 10. Shallowater 9. Waskom 7. Jefferson 5. Cameron Yoe 4. Buffalo 3. Woodville 2. Abernathy 1. Whitesboro 1.

Class 2A

School Total Points Prv

1. Mason (12) (5-0) 235 1

2. Shiner (7) (5-0) 223 2

3. Wellington (3) (5-0) 196 3

4. Muenster (2) (5-0) 173 4

5. Mart (4-1) 152 6

6. New Deal (1) (4-0) 113 7

7. Falls City (5-0) 82 8

8. Price Carlisle (5-0) 69 9

9. Stamford (5-0) 60 10

10. Refugio (3-2) 47 5

Others receiving votes: Thorndale 10. Seymour 6. Sundown 5. Iraan 2. Lovelady 1. Gladewater Union Grove 1.

Follow Jack Stallard on Twitter: @lnjsports

Sports editor