Rushing (Min. 500 yards)

Player, team No. Yards TD
K. Miller, Mt. Enterprise 137 2299 27
D. Black, Jefferson 122 1428 11
H. Wallace, Harleton 172 1418 19
T. Cooper, T. High 181 1177 9
Q. Johnson, Winona 162 1145 10
L. Allen, P. Pewitt 109 1101 15
J. Craver, Daingerfield 103 1096 13
C. Smith, E. Fields 112 1095 19
G. Smith, W. Rusk 102 1074 11
R. Wilkerson, E. Fields 90 1068 10
K. Meredith, Longview 109 1051 14
D. Allison, Tatum 144 1004 8
B. Garrett, P. Grove 125 992 11
K. Thomas, Jefferson 94 986 13
Z. Freeman, N. Diana 154 965 13
D.J. Freeman, P. Tree 97 950 14
J. Miller, REL 112 950 8
J. Shelton, W. Rusk 127 937 16
L. McKinney, Sabine 137 911 17
T. Sheffield, P. Tree 134 897 10
I. Edwards, Harmony 117 895 12
B. Bolton, Pittsburg 122 853 7
V. High, Alto 97 835 8
J. Jenkins, Lindale 161 823 14
D. Bush, Gilmer 142 823 12
J. Elliott, Troup 110 815 8
D. Pendergrass, Mineola 80 801 5
R. Harris, Beckville 138 800 6
J. Lopez, O. City 119 794 6
M. Courtney, Carthage 105 787 8
K. Crawford, J. Tyler 84 785 8
D. Nelson, Atlanta 111 765 9
K. Lacy, Kilgore 111 762 10
T. Epps, Kilgore 82 740 7
M. Bower, U. Grove 117 736 7
C. Hamilton, Atlanta 77 729 10
K. Casey, Whitehouse 91 724 9
L. Johnson, L-Kildare 107 708 8
K. Fields, Henderson 85 706 10
C. DeLeon, Carlisle 89 688 7
J. Turner, Carlisle 72 646 10
C. Rogas, Hallsville 122 628 5
D. Hill, P. Pewitt 90 616 7
B. Stidham, Sabine 62 598 6
C. Holder, P. Pewitt 75 590 10
M. Morrison, Beckville 112 590 6
C. Ring, Harleton 73 585 6
S. Williams, Marshall 49 579 10
Z. Jeter, Daingerfield 73 575 12
Z. Dunn, Van 104 574 1
T. Fulton, Hallsville 98 565 5
J. Jordan, Marshall 51 564 5
D. Walker, Henderson 61 551 9
P. Kennedy, Whitehouse 91 530 5
J. Reeves, Waskom 115 530 7
L. Johnson, P. Grove 60 524 5
A. Skinner, Alto 104 523 10
C. Medford, Henderson 59 511 9
K. Hawkins, P. Pewitt 58 510 5
E. Carter, Gladewater 84 506 9
K. Johnson, P. Pewitt 46 505 7

Passing (Min. 700 yards)

Player, team C-A Yards TD Int.
G. White, S. Hill 116-191 2130 21 8
K. Horton, Carthage 131-219 1849 25 4
T. Freeman, O. City 126-233 1739 22 14
D.J. Freeman, P. Tree 100-183 1700 15 1
M. Hurt, Gilmer 112-217 1546 12 7
R. Wilkerson, E. Fields 83-119 1479 12 6
P. Clater, Jacksonville 113-227 1361 16 9
H. King, Longview 88-149 1333 12 5
J. Elliott, Troup 79-145 1268 17 7
K. Thompson, Mt. Pleasant 77-140 1243 8 2
H. West, Alto 65-115 1225 15 5
L. McKinney, Sabine 67-124 1164 11 2
J. Moffatt, Van 87-150 1115 14 7
B. Barlow, W. Oak 69-190 1113 9 11
B. Harmon, P. Grove 50-99 1105 17 1
J. Shelton, W. Rusk 74-128 1072 9 6
K. Casey, Whitehouse 79-141 1055 8 3
G. Shields, N. Diana 54-112 1014 8 5
K. Wood, Atlanta 52-113 999 13 4
Z. Jeter, Daingerfield 55-102 970 10 4
K. Malone, Tatum 64-126 970 10 8
C. Ford, J. Tyler 67-149 970 5 5
G. Goddard, Harmony 46-81 938 15 7
J. Zuniga, Winona 63-150 937 12 8
D. McElyea, Kilgore 85-147 910 10 5
S. Williams, Marshall 38-67 869 7 1
J. Smith, Nacogdoches 65-118 788 6 2
C. DeLeon, Carlisle 65-115 777 8 10
T. Adams, REL 58-112 703 5 4

Receiving (Min. 20 catches)

Player, team No. Yards TD
J. Thomas, Van 49 695 7
C. Carpenter, Jacksonville 45 642 6
G. Adams, P. Tree 41 923 8
C. Smith, E. Fields 41 778 5
C. Boyette, Lindale 41 522 5
J. Rockwell, S. Hill 40 788 9
Aa. Nigreville, O. City 37 652 10
K. Dixon, Carthage 37 622 13
D. Deason, Troup 36 554 6
T. Winings, W. Rusk 34 523 5
D. Fluellen, Gilmer 33 544 3
K. Webster, T. High 32 580 8
J. Brown, Mt. Pleasant 32 423 1
H. Hutchins, Van 31 426 5
D. Worrell, Lindale 30 400 5
J. Fuller, Henderson 28 445 5
P. Morrison, Pittsburg 28 304 2
T. Grant, Daingerfield 27 571 8
T.J. Jones, S. Hill 27 510 4
K. Moore, Longview 27 504 2
E. Ray, Gilmer 27 454 7
S. Atkins, Alto 27 435 4
C. Shepard, Jefferson 26 454 4
J. Boyd, Tatum 25 443 6
M. Courtney, Carthage 25 299 2
J.J. Sparkman, P. Tree 24 402 5
K. Williams, Carthage 24 371 3
A. Gresham, Sabine 23 438 6
G. Smith, W. Rusk 23 334 2
N. Floyd, Nacogdoches 23 310 0
H. Brewer, Van 23 185 1
J. Lewis, Troup 22 385 8
B. Brown, Kilgore 22 258 4
N. Garrett, Winona 21 387 6
J. Freeney, Jacksonville 21 283 4
A. Ford, Winona 21 255 5
A. Campbell, J. Tyler 21 211 1
S. Rodriguez, P. Grove 20 578 9
Z. Henry, S. Hill 20 410 6
J.J. Fields, Atlanta 20 407 7
R. Tyson, L-Kildare 20 368 3
D. Manes, N. Diana 20 304 2
K. Kearbey, Longview 20 290 3
V. Camacho, Carlisle 20 282 1

Tackles (Min. 65)

Player, team No.
C. Mills, W. Rusk 120
Z. Johnson, Mt. Enterprise 113
Z. Villareal, Gladewater 112
P. Johnson, Mt. Enterprise 107
Haggerty, Jefferson 106
J. Illingworth, E. Fields 105
B. Brown, Kilgore 103
M. Hale, Troup 102
T. Kirkland, E. Fields 102
R. Woodson, W. Rusk 102
B. Warren, Sabine 100
C. Cobb, W. Oak 99
C. Bates, Pittsburg 97
T. Ates, J. Tyler 95
Cherry, Jefferson 94
J. Harper, W. Rusk 92
J. Lopez, O. City 91
C. Willeford, N. Diana 91
N. Holloway, L-Kildare 89
M. Herrera, Van 89
Brasher, Jefferson 87
C. Irvin, Alto 86
B. Odom, Henderson 85
G. Couture, Gilmer 84
E. Davison, REL 82
E. Herrera, Van 82
T. Taylor, Longview 81
J. Janis, REL 80
H. Wright, Mineola 80
T. Price, Pittsburg 79
H. West, Alto 77
A. Moran, Gladewater 74
D. Hopkins, P. Grove 73
Al. Nigreville, O. City 72
W. Leslie, N. Diana 72
R. Ingram, Carthage 71
T. Green, Sabine 71
K. Mahoney, Troup 70
T. Hollins, Tatum 69
Z. Tyeskie, Gladewater 69
Orozco, Van 68
Bell, Jefferson 67
T. Sneed, Mineola 67
Martin, P. Grove 66
B. Ford, Sabine 65
M. Burton, Gilmer 65

Sacks (Min. 3)

Player, team No.
Jackson, P. Grove 13
T. Duplichain, Alto 10
T. Kirkland, E. Fields 10
K. Hawkins, P. Pewitt 9.5
J. Ligon, REL 9
F. Hall, Alto 9
I. Toler, Pittsburg 9
V. Rockwell, S. Hill 8
C. Irons, Gilmer 8
W. Leslie, N. Diana 8
Burris, P. Grove 6
B. Warren, Sabine 6
D. Beltran, Longview 6
Jacobs, Van 6
T. Black, Daingerfield 5.5
T. McKinney, W. Oak 5
R. Redden, W. Oak 5
T. Taylor, Longview 5
S. Goram-Welch, Longview 5
H. West, Alto 5
C. Irvin, Alto 5
Martin, P. Grove 4.5
C. Reeves, Daingerfield 4.5
K. Mahoney, Troup 4
P. Calltharp, Troup 4
T. Hollins, Tatum 4
E. Kates, Gladewater 4
L. Garza, Carlisle 4
D. Blanton, Kilgore 4
T. Mines, P. Pewitt 4
A. Foster, Sabine 4
J. Howell, Alto 4
C. Kincaid, E. Fields 4
J. Illingworth, E. Fields 4
C. Hargett, E. Fields 4
K. Mayfield, J. Tyler 4
M. Muller, N. Diana 3.5
C. Mudoh, S. Hill 3
L. Hutchins, S. Hill 3
K. Rogers, S. Hill 3
D. Lewis, Daingerfield 3
J. Janis, REL 3
G. Lawrence, REL 3
J.J. Gossett, Troup 3
B. Hays, W. Oak 3
K. Kenney, Kilgore 3
H. McNeel, Harmony 3
K. Hays, Harmony 3
K. Jackson-Jamerson, Longview 3
M. Cannon, Longview 3
Cherry, Jefferson 3
C. Holland, E. Fields 3
K. Kendrick, Mineola 3
R. Woodson, W. Rusk 3
A. Cortez, W. Rusk 3
D. Fields, Henderson 3
K. Fields, Henderson 3
Cortez, Van 3

Interceptions (Min. 3)

Player, team No.
N. Lincoln, Gladewater 6
T. Grant, Daingerfield 5
R. Tyson, L-Kildare 5
D. Adkins, Kilgore 5
C. Fortson, Sabine 5
A. Williams, Lindale 4
C. Crow, S. Hill 4
E. Davison, REL 4
J. McFarland, Kilgore 4
L. Allen, P. Pewitt 4
J. Hill, Pittsburg 4
T. Winings, W. Rusk 4
C. Arnold, T. High 3
Rodriguez, P. Grove 3
T. McKinney, W. Oak 3
K. Henry, Harmony 3
R. Pierce, Longview 3
H. West, Alto 3
J. Pope, Alto 3
M. Spraglin, Gilmer 3
Jackson, Jefferson 3
M. Bower, U. Grove 3
G. Barnett, U. Grove 3
T. Ates, J. Tyler 3
K. Crawford, J. Tyler 3
G. Smith, W. Rusk 3

Fumble Recoveries (Min. 3)

Player, team No.
J. Oliveres, REL 3
L. Garza, Carlisle 3
J. Parrish, Harmony 3
K. Hawkins, P. Pewitt 3
D. Buchanan, Longview 3
C. Irvin, Alto 3
C. Terry, Alto 3
Cherry, Jefferson 3
Jacobs, Van 3

Coaches are asked to submit updated season statistics by 10 p.m. each Tuesday for publication in The Zone. Statistics may be emailed to jstallard@news-journal.com

Sports editor

I've covered sports in East Texas since 1987, starting as a 21-year-old sports editor at the Kilgore News Herald before spending seven years at the Lufkin Daily News and the past 23 years at the Longview News-Journal.