SoftballAREA

CLASS 5A

Hallsville vs. Red Oak

Game 1: 5 p.m. Friday, Marshall

Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday, Duncanville

(Third game to follow if needed)

CLASS 4A

Carthage vs. Salado

(All games at Malakoff)

Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday

Game 2: 3 p.m. Saturday

(Third game to follow if needed)

Carthage vs. Van

Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday, Whitehouse

Game 2: 5 p.m. Saturday, Hallsville

Game 3: 6 p.m. Monday, Grand Saline (if needed)

CLASS 3A

White Oak vs. Atlanta

Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday, ETBU

Game 2: 3 p.m. Saturday, Marshall

(Third game to follow if needed)

West Rusk vs. Harmony

(All games at Hallsville)

Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday

Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday

(Third game to follow if needed)

Troup vs. Mt. Vernon

(All games at LeTourneau)

Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday

Game 2: 3 p.m. Saturday

(Third game to follow if needed)

CLASS 2A

Beckville vs. West Sabine

Game 1: 6 p.m. Wednesday, Beckville

Game 2: 4 p.m. Saturday, Pineland

(Third game to follow if needed)

Union Grove vs. Linden-Kildare

(All games at Marshall)

Game 1: 7:30 p.m. Friday

Game 2: 11 a.m. Saturday

(Third game to follow if needed)

BaseballBI-DISTRICT

CLASS 5A

Longview vs. Nacogdoches

Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday, Longview

Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday, Nacogdoches

(Third game to follow if needed)

Hallsville vs. Huntsville

Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday, Hallsville

Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday, Huntsville

Game 3: 7 p.m. Monday, Hallsville (if needed)

Marshall vs. Whitehouse

Game 1: 6:30 p.m. Friday, Whitehouse

Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday, Marshall

(Third game to follow if needed)

CLASS 4A

Spring Hill vs. Gilmer

Game 1: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Gilmer

Game 2: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Spring Hill

Game 3: 5 p.m. Saturday, Marshall (if needed)

Kilgore vs. Liberty-Eylau

Game 1: 6 p.m. Thursday, Texarkana

Game 2: 5:30 p.m. Friday, Kilgore

(Third game to follow if needed)

CLASS 3A

White Oak vs. Harleton

(All games at Pittsburg)

Game 1: 6:30 p.m. Thursday

Game 2: 6:30 p.m. Friday

Game 3: 2 p.m. Saturday (if needed)

Harmony vs. Paul Pewitt

(All games at Mount Pleasant)

Game 1: 7:30 p.m. Friday

Game 2: 4 p.m. Saturday

(Third game to follow if needed)

Sabine vs. Tatum

Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday, Liberty City

Game 2: Noon Saturday, Tatum

(Third game to follow if needed)

New Diana vs. Troup

(All games at LeTourneau)

Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday

Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday

(Third game to follow if needed)

Elysian Fields vs. Hughes Springs

Game 1: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hughes Springs

Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday, Elysian Fields

(Third game to follow if needed)

CLASS 2A

Beckville vs. Frankston

(All games at Rusk)

Game 1: 7 p.m. Wednesday

Game 2: 4:30 p.m. Saturday

(Third game to follow if needed)

Recommended for You


 

Sports editor

I've covered sports in East Texas since 1987, starting as a 21-year-old sports editor at the Kilgore News Herald before spending seven years at the Lufkin Daily News and the past 23 years at the Longview News-Journal.