Lobo Football

Longview head coach John King addresses the team following an intrasquad scrimmage on Saturday at Lobo Stadium.

The Longview Lobos will be in a district Highland Park, John Tyler and others with the release of the 2020-2022 University Interscholastic League reclassification and realignment. 

We'll be listing our new area districts by sport below and talking with coaches to get their take on the new lists.

FOOTBALL

Class 5A, Division I

District 7: Longview, John Tyler, Highland Park, McKinney North, Sherman, West Mesquite, Wylie East

UIL Reclassification Realignment

Coaches gather Monday morning at Region 7 in Kilgore to await the release of the UIL reclassification realignment.

District 8: Lufkin, Cleveland, College Station, Conroe Caney Creek, Magnolia, Magnolia West, New Caney, New Caney Porter, Wall

Class 5a, Division II

District 8: Sulphur Springs, Corsicana, Crandall, ennis, Forney, Greenville, North Forney, Royse City

District 9: Pine Tree, Hallsville, Marshall, Jacksonville, Mount Pleasant, Nacogdoches, Texas High, Whitehouse

Class 4A Division I

District 9: Kilgore Henderson, Athens, Lindale, Mabank, Palestine, Chapel Hill

Class 4A Division II

District 7: Brownsboro, Bullard, Canton, Mexia, Van

District 8: Spring Hill, Gilmer, North Lamar, Pittsburg, Liberty-Eylau, Pleasant Grove

District 10: Carthage, Center, Jasper, Madisionville, Rusk, Shepherd

Class 3A Division I

District 5: Mineola, Mount Vernon, Bonham, Commerce, Howe, Pottsboro, Rains, Winnsboro

District 6: Gladewater, Sabine, Jefferson, Tatum, White Oak, New Boston, Atlanta

Class 3A Division II

District 9: Arp, Harmony, Grand Saline, West Rusk, Quitman, Troup, Winona

UIL realignment reclassification

The box of packets for the 2020 UIL realignment and reclassification is closed before the 9 a.m. opening at Region 7 in Kilgore. 

District 10: Daingerfield, DeKalb, Hooks, Paul Pewitt, Chisum, Prairiland, Redwater

District 11: New Diana, Elysian Fields, Harleton, Hughes Springs, Ore City, Queen City, Waskom

Class 2A Division I

District 9: Beckville, Big Sandy, Frankston, Union Grove, Hawkins, Linden-Kildare, Carlisle

District 10: Garrison, Joaquin, San Augustine, West Hardin, Shelbyville, Timpson

District 11: Alto, Centerville, Grapeland, Groveton, Leon, Normangee

Class 2A Division II

District 11: Colmesneil, Cushing, Lovelady, Mount Enterprise, Overton, Tenaha, West Sabine

Class A Division I (6-Man)

District 10: Union Hill, Leverett's Chapel, Campbell, Fruitvale, Savoy

VOLLEYBALL

Class 5A

District 15: Longview, Pine Tree, Hallsville, Marshall, Mount Pleasant, Sulphur Springs, Texas High

District 16: John Tyler, Whitehouse, Nacogdoches, Jacksonville, Lufkin, Huntsville

Class 4A

District 14: Athens, Brownsboro, Canton, Mabank, Van, Wills Point

District 15: Gilmer, Paris, North Lamar, Pittsburg, Liberty-Eylau, Pleasant Grove

District 16: Spring Hill, Kilgore, Henderson, Bullard, Cumberland Academy, Lindale, Chapel Hill

District 17: Carthage, Center, Jasper, Palestine, Rusk

Class 3A

District 13: Harmony, Mineola, Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, Mount Vernon, Quitman, Winona

District 14: Atlanta, DeKalb, Hooks, New Boston, Paul Pewitt, Queen City, Redwater

District 15: Daingerfield, New Diana, Gladewater, Sabine, Hughes Springs, Ore City, White Oak

District 16: Arp, Elysian Fields, Jefferson, West Rusk, Tatum, Troup, Waskom

Class 2A

District 17: Rivercrest, Clarksville, Detroit, Linden-Kildare, Maud, James Bowie, Avery, Sulphur Bluff

District 19: Big Sandy, Union Grove, Hawkins, Overton, Carlisle, Union Hill, Leverett's Chapel

District 20: Beckville, Garrison, Gary, San Augustine, Shelbyville, Timpson, West Sabine

BASKETBALL

Class 5A

District 15: Longview, Pine Tree, Hallsille, Marshall, Mount Pleasant, Sulphur Springs, Texas High

District 16: Huntsville, Jacksonville, Lufkin, Nacogdoches, John Tyler, Whitehouse

Class 4A

District 14: Athens, Brownsboro, Canton, Mabank, Van, Wills Point

District 15: Gilmer, Paris, North Lamar, Pittsburg, Liberty-Eylau, Pleasant Grove

District 16: Spring Hill, Kilgore, Henderson, Bullard, Cumberland Academy, Lindale, Chapel Hill

District 17: Carthage, Center ,Hudson, Jasper, Palestine, Rusk

Class 3A

District 13: Harmony, Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, Mineola, Mount Vernon, Quitman, Winnsboro, Winona

District 14: Atlanta, DeKalb, Hooks, New Boston, Paul Pewitt, Queen City, Redwater

District 15: Daingerfield, New Diana, Gladewater, Sabine, Hughes Springs, Ore City, White Oak

District 16: Arp, Elysian Fields, Harleton, Jefferson, West Rusk, Tatum, Troup, Waskom

Class 2A

District 16: Rivercrest, Clarksville, Detroit, Linden-Kildare, Maud, McLeod, James Bowie

District 21: Beckville, Big Sandy, Union Grove, Hawkins, Overton, Carlisle

District 22: Alto, Cushing, Douglass, Garrison, Mount Enterprise, New Summerfield, Woden

District 23: Gary, Joaquin, Martinsville, San Augustine, Shelbyville, Tenaha, Timpson

Class A

District 24: Avery, Avinger, Bloomburg, Union Hill, Saltillo, Sulphur Bluff, Yantis

District 27: Apple Springs, Centerville, Kennard, Laneville, Neches, Oakwood, Wells