090117- Mav Fan

The Marshall Mavericks wave the American flag as they get ready before the start of the game on Friday, Sept. 1, 2017 during the Tyler Lee vs. Marshall football game at Maverick Stadium in Marshall. (Courtney Case/News Journal Photo)

Here is the complete 2018 schedule for area teams:

(All games at 7:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Thursday, Aug. 30

Jefferson at Pittsburg, 7 p.m.

Big Sandy vs. San Augustine (at Beckville)

Longview vs Lufkin

The Longview Lobos take the field, on Saturday December 9, 2017, during their game with Lufkin at SFA’s Homer Bryce Stadium in Nacogdoches. (Michael Cavazos/News-Journal Photo)

Friday, Aug. 31

Lufkin at Longview, 8:30 p.m.

Bullard at Pine Tree

Terrell at Hallsville

Marshall at Tyler Lee

Wylie at Mount Pleasant

Gladewater at Spring Hill

Gilmer at Atlanta

Nacogdoches at Kilgore

Jacksonville at Carthage

Henderson at Whitehouse

Tatum at Center

Sabine at Carlisle

White Oak at Elysian Fields

Arp at West Rusk

Hughes Springs vs. Hamshire-Fannett (at Center)

New Diana at Harmony

Daingerfield at Gunter

Maud at Ore City

Paul Pewitt at New Boston

Waskom at Redwater

Union Grove at James Bowie

Hawkins at Alba-Golden

Shelbyville at Beckville

Queen City at Harleton

Linden-Kildare at Hooks

Troup at Tenaha

Overton at Campbell

Trinity School at Fruitvale

CHS at Chester

Union Hill vs. Borden County, 8 p.m. (at Jayton)

Excel at Leverett’s Chapel

Tatum VS Pittsburg

Tatum vs Pittsburg, on Friday September 29, 2017, at Pirate Stadium.

Friday, Sept. 7

Longview at Marshall

Pine Tree at Pittsburg

Hallsville at Kilgore

North Lamar at Mount Pleasant

Spring Hill at Bullard

Van at Gilmer

Carthage at Liberty-Eylau

Henderson at Pleasant Grove

Atlanta at Gladewater

Sabine at Shelbyville

White Oak at New Diana

West Rusk at Waskom

Hughes Springs at Arp

Center at Jefferson

Harmony at Elysian Fields

Ore City at Joaquin

Hooks at Paul Pewitt

Big Sandy at Alba Golden

Union Grove at Overton

Hawkins at All Saints

Carlisle at Troup

Beckville at West Sabine

James Bowie at Harleton

Clarksville at Linden-Kildare

Tenaha at Lovelady

Trinity School at Chester

Dallas Lutheran at Union Hill

Leverett’s Chapel at Apple Springs, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 8

Tatum at Daingerfield, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 13

Waskom at Hughes Springs, 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 14

John Tyler at Longview

Kilgore at Pine Tree

Bullard at Hallsville

Carthage at Marshall

White Oak at Spring Hill

Gilmer at Paris

Pittsburg at Tatum

Jacksonville at Henderson

Center at Gladewater

Harleton at Sabine

West Rusk at Harmony

Arp at Jefferson

Daingerfield at New Boston

Alto at New Diana

Elysian Fields at Winona

Frankston at Ore City

Paul Pewitt at Redwater

Timpson at Big Sandy

Quitman at Union Grove

Hawkins at Beckville

Carlisle at Overton

DeKalb at Linden-Kildare

Tenaha at T.K. Gorman

HEAT at Trinity School

CHS at Dallas Academy

Avalon at Union Hill, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 15

Leverett’s Chapel at Fannindel, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 20

Harleton at Union Grove, 7 p.m.

092917- LHS vs GHS

Gladewater’s Isaiah Davis holds the flag as looks over the field on Firday, September 29, 2017 during the football game at Jack V. Murphy Bear Stadiium in Gladewater. (Courtney Case/News-Journal Photo)

Friday, Sept. 21

Longview at Ruston, La.

Mount Pleasant at Paris

Spring Hill at Rusk

Carthage at Gilmer

Van at Pittsburg

Kilgore at Texas High

Henderson at Center

Hughes Springs at Tatum

Gladewater at Pleasant Grove

Elkhart at Sabine

Rains at White Oak

Westwood at West Rusk

Jefferson at North Lamar

DeKalb at Daingerfield

New Diana at Queen City

Elysian Fields at Ore City

Paul Pewitt at Waskom

Big Sandy at Mineola

Linden-Kildare at Hawkins

New Boston at Carlisle

Beckville at Hemphill

San Augustine at Tenaha

Overton at Como-Pickton

Leverett’s Chapel at Trinity School

CHS at Fannidel

Union Hill at Aquilla

Friday, Sept. 28

Longview at Rockwall

Pine Tree at Hallsville

Marshall at Lindale

Whitehouse at Mount Pleasant

Spring Hill at Malakoff

Gilmer at Newton

Pittsburg at Kilgore

Rusk at Henderson

White Oak at Tatum

Gladewater at Winnsboro

Mineola at West Rusk

Mount Vernon at Hughes Springs

Jefferson at New Boston

Alba Golden at Harmony

Daingerfield at Elysian Fields

Waskom at New Diana

Ore City at Paul Pewitt

Mount Enterprise at Union Grove

Como-Pickton at Hawkins

Carlisle at James Bowie

Linden-Kildare at Harleton

ETCA at Trinity School

Union Hill vs. Calvert, TBA

Saturday, Sept. 29

Timpson at Tenaha, TBA

HEAT at CHS, 2 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 5

Mount Pleasant at Pine Tree

Hallsville at Marshall

Silsbee at Spring Hill

Bullard at Gilmer

Pittsburg at Rusk

Pleasant Grove at Carthage

Tatum at Sabine

West Rusk at Gladewater

Winnsboro at White Oak

Hughes Springs at Jefferson

Harmony at Troup

Rivercrest at Big Sandy

Tenaha at Beckville

Harleton at Timpson

Garrison at Linden-Kildare

Trinity School at Tyler Street, 4 p.m.

CHS at Leverett’s Chapel

Oakwood at Union Hill, 4 p.m.

Spring Hill vs White Oak

Spring Hill vs White Oak, on Friday September 15, 2017, at Roughneck Stadium. (Michael Cavazos/News-Journal Photo)

Friday, Oct. 12

Mesquite Horn at Longview

Pine Tree vs. Jacksonville (at Rose Stadium)

Lindale at Hallsville

Marshall at Mount Pleasant

Gilmer at Spring Hill

Pittsburg at Pleasant Grove

Kilgore at Chapel Hill

Van at Carthage

Palestine at Henderson

Gladewater at Mineola

Sabine at Winnsboro

White Oak at West Rusk

Atlanta at Hughes Springs

Jefferson at Mount Vernon

Harmony at Winona

Ore City at Daingerfield

New Diana at Paul Pewitt

Elysian Fields at Queen City

DeKalb at Waskom

Big Sandy at Alto

Union Grove at Hawkins

Carlisle at Cushing

Beckville at Harleton

Linden-Kildare at Joaquin

Overton at Detroit

Weatherford at Trinity School, 7 p.m.

Union Hill vs. White Deer, TBA

Saturday, Oct. 13

Lubbock All Saints at CHS, noon

Thursday, Oct. 18

New Diana at Ore City

Union Grove at Big Sandy

Friday, Oct. 19

Longview at Rockwall-Heath

Nacogdoches at Pine Tree

Mount Pleasant at Hallsville

Jacksonville at Marshall

Spring Hill at Liberty-Eylau

Pleasant Grove at Gilmer

Henderson at Kilgore

Carthage at Chapel Hill

Winnsboro at Tatum

West Rusk at Sabine

Mineola at White Oak

Hughes Springs at Hooks

Quitman at Harmony

Queen City at Daingerfield

Waskom at Elysian Fields

Paul Pewitt at DeKalb

Cushing at Hawkins

Alto at Carlisle

Garrison at Beckville

Harleton at Tenaha

Clarksville at Overton

Trinity School at Fairhill, TBA

CHS at Abilene Christian, 6 p.m.

Union Hill at Leverett’s Chapel

Friday, Oct. 26

North Mesquite at Longview

Pine Tree at Whitehouse

Hallsville vs. Jacksonville (at Bullard)

Marshall at Nacogdoches

Lindale at Mount Pleasant

Gilmer at Pittsburg

Kilgore at Van

Palestine at Carthage

Chapel Hill at Henderson

Tatum at West Rusk

White Oak at Gladewater

Sabine at Mineola

Redwater at Hughes Springs

Atlanta at Jefferson

Harmony at Arp

Daingerfield at Waskom

DeKalb at New Diana

Elysian Fields at Paul Pewitt

Ore City at Queen City

Hawkins at Big Sandy

Carlisle at Union Grove

Beckville at Joaquin

Timpson at Linden-Kldare

Tenaha at Garrison

Overton at Mount Enterprise

Watauga Harvest at CHS, 4:30 p.m.

Fruitvale at Leverett’s Chapel

Saturday, Oct. 27

High Island at Union Hill, 3 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 2

Longview at Tyler Lee

Pine Tree at Lindale

Nacogdoches at Hallsville

Whitehouse at Marshall

Jacksonville at Mount Pleasant

Pleasant Grove at Spring Hill

Pittsburg at Liberty-Eylau

Palestine at Kilgore

Carthage at Henderson

Mineola at Tatum

Gladewater at Sabine

West Rusk at Winnsboro

Hughes Springs at New Boston

Jefferson at Hooks

Frankston at Harmony

Paul Pewitt at Daingerfield

New Diana at Elysian Fields

DeKalb at Ore City

Waskom at Queen City

Big Sandy at Carlisle

Union Grove at Cushing

Alto at Hawkins

Linden-Kildare at Beckville

Garrison at Harleton

Joaquin at Tenaha

Maud at Overton

Trinity School at Faustina, 7 p.m.

Full Armor at CHS, 4 p.m.

Union Hill at Fruitvale

Saturday, Nov. 3

Leverett’s Chapel at High Island, 2 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 9

Mesquite at Longview

Marshall at Pine Tree

Hallsville at Whitehouse

Mount Pleasant at Nacogdoches

Spring Hill at Pittsburg

Liberty-Eylau at Gilmer

Kilgore at Carthage

Henderson at Van

Tatum at Gladewater

Sabine at White Oak

Redwater at Jefferson

Harmony at Grand Saline

Daingerfield at New Diana

Elysian Fields at DeKalb

Ore City at Waskom

Queen City at Paul Pewitt

Cushing at Big Sandy

Alto at Union Grove

Hawkins at Carlisle

Beckville at Timpson

Harleton at Joaquin

Tenaha at Linden-Kildare

Overton at James Bowie

Greenville Christian at Trinity School

CHS at NTCA Granbury

Recommended for You