Cameron-Burchman-Feb2019a.jpg

Cameron Burcham

Adult learner award

Kilgore College student Cameron Burcham, of Longview, has been named as the 2017-18 High School Equivalency Adult Learner of the Year.

The Texas Association for Literacy and Adult Education presents the award annually to top students in Texas based on students’ academics, effort, persistence, leadership and community involvement. Along with the title, Burcham was awarded a $1,200 scholarship at the association’s annual conference Feb. 8 in Houston.

Vicki Sexton, Adult Education and Literacy instructor, nominated Burcham for the award. Along with Sexton, instructors Charmyn Tumey and Dorris Baker-Kinney worked closely with Burcham in the Adult Education and Literacy and Intensive College Readiness programs.

“His test scores for the High School Equivalency test were among the highest in the Texas East Region,” Sexton said. “This region includes students from Oklahoma to Conroe and Louisiana to Kaufman.”

Burcham graduated from the Adult Education and Literacy program in June of 2018 and began classes last fall as a full-time student in the Kilgore College Culinary Arts program.

He was also named to the fall 2018 Dean’s List for earning at least a 3.5 GPA.

A&M graduates

The following East Texans graduated in December from Texas A&M University-Texarkana:

Pittsburg — Alice Yuvonne Cogburn, cum laude, Bachelor of Business Administration; Alma Guerrero, cum laude, Bachelor of General Studies; Erica Dee-Anne Hopper; Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplany Studies; Miranda Lynn Loewen, Bachelor of General Studies; and Chelsy Elaine Mccormick, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences.

Atlanta — Mary Elizabeth Boyd, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences; Hailee Marie Clayton, Bachelor of Business Administration; Jacob Tyrrell Railsback, Bachelor of Science; Emily Anne Ranki, Bachelor of General Studies; Richard Allen Riley Jr., Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice; and Sarah Elizabeth Wilbanks, Bachelor of Business Administration

Hughes Springs — Katelin Nicole Garamillo, Bachelor of Science; and Kristina Elizabeth Powell, Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies

Queen City — Stephanie Nicole Hirzel, Bachelor of Business Administration; Barbara Carol Mote, Master of Education; Joshua Ross Stinson, Bachelor of General Studies; and Jason Lee Wagner, Bachelor of Science.

Gladewater — Virginia Louise Hunt, Master of Business Administration

Marshall — Jennifer Pena Olvera, summa cum laude, Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies

Daingerfield — Maria P. Sloan, Bachelor of General Studies

Lone Star — Debra Ann Lafayette, magna cum laude, Bachelor of Business Administration

Omaha — Emilee Nicole Capel, Bachelor of General Studies; and Claire Michelle Reyes, magna cum laude, Bachelor of Science

Mount Pleasant — Nathalie Melissa Alvarado, Bachelor of Science; Carmen Dominguez, cum laude, Bachelor of Business Administration; Cheryl Denise Griffin, Bachelor of General Studies; Joel Martinez, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences; Natalie Yvonne McElroy, Bachelor of General Studies; Amanda Jo Olson, Master of Science; Lucero C. Rivas, Bachelor of Business Administration; Jesus Alberto Robles, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences; Rebecca Brooke Thompson, Bachelor of Science; Eloisa Valerio, Bachelor of General Studies; Brandon Taylor Weaver, Bachelor of General Studies; Chloe Elise Wood, magna cum laude, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences;

Talco — Kristy Siler, Bachelor of Science

Gilmer — Martha Susana Garcia, Bachelor of Business Administration; and Ashlie Nicole Tiscornia, Master of Science

Winnsboro — Angela Faye Carr, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences

Submit items for College News by emailing newsroom@news-journal.com.