Pine Tree students ‘Commended’

Pine Tree High School students Ashley James and Connor Naseiro were named Commended Students in the National Merit Scholarship Program.

According to a written statement from the school, about 34,000 students earned the distinction nationwide for “exceptional academic promise.”

Sabine Middle School names honor roll

6th grade all A: Madison Anguiano, Chance Applewhite, Hollie Boone, Darrin Borden, Anslee Brown, Ava Callejas, Maggie Carter, Caitlynn Chadman, Cory Chadman, Kalvari Chandler, Cora Cline, Jacob Cox, Mariah Craig, Hunter Czajkowski, Madisyn Davis, Mimi Dirksen, Landry Griffith, Paige Hardin, Grayson Hicks, Toni Knight, Kelton Lee, Sadie Loftis, Emily McBride, Hunter Murry, Lillian Perkins, Carter Peters, Ashton Pierce, Bryce Pobuda, Landon Rabatin, Lupita Ramos, Gabriela Resendiz, Lincoln Royce, Cooper Sampson, Jared Sifuentes, Reese Silvertooth, Kyler Smith, Emma Stevens, Ella Sullivan, Dylan Walls, Tabatha Wheeler, Aailyah Williams, Kira Williams, Triniti Williams, Garrett Woodall

7th grade all A: Anthony Aguilar, Jonah Brenner, Klair Carpenter, Hudson Coker, Madox Dirksen, Jonathan Ferguson, Alma Gomez, Juan Gonzalez, Piper Harrison, Olivia Horton, Isaac Hubbard, Xander Lang, Samantha Madden, Lily Meadows, Evelyn Mirick, Lillian Odle, Jenna Owens, Cason Patterson, Heather Phelps, Bailey Pierce, Joe Ray, Autumn Rhodes, Keelie Roper, Colt Sparks, Preston Swords, Camryn Tatum, Dalton Taylor, Alyssa Waller, Dakota Wick

8th grade all A: Cale Brown, Greta Chubboy, Loren Colquitt, Ana Delgado, Kristian Ferguson, Carl Frye, Valeria Gonzalez, Connor Loveless, Jordon Lowe, Keelyn McCary, Jaydan McPherson, Amelia Miller, Amy Padron, Aylin Rivera Vega, Ella Roberts, Cade Silvertooth, Clayne Simmons, Nathan Simpson, Austin Swanson, Daynne Trevino

6th grade A/B: Yael Acosta, Nevaeh Bradberry, McKenzie Carter, Kerestin Dean, Jesus Duran, Adrian Fierros, Fidel Fierros, Trent Francisco, Charles Gipson, Abigail Guzman, Tristan Hardee, Nichole Hartmann, Abbygale Hebert, Ava Heimer, Bostyn Jesters, Dallas Jesters, Nikolas Kraus, Olivia Kuykendall, Landry Laird, Lexi Main, Jocelyn Maldonado, Ayden Mata, Marlyn McFarlane, Ro McKnight, Maryli Mercado, Jesse Moore, Anthony Morales-Gantt, Braydon Nau, Gauge Needham, Abbygail Nichols, Aiden Nix, Tyson Owens, Audie Parker, Lydia Patrick, Chanel Patterson, Javarion Pereira, Aubrey Powers, Edgar Rodriguez, Omar Rodriguez, Vanessa Rojas, Rhiley Schaefer, Ashlyn Smith, Briana Stevens, Brayden Wheeler

7th grade A/B: Ann Ashley, Jack Baldwin, Mieklo Baltierra, Dillon Barry, Jacob Benson, Brooklyn Berry, Samson Black, Myles Bradley, Christopher Brown, Addyson Carney, Makayla Carter, Robert Chubboy, Linda Corrigan, Daphne Crum, Landon Davis, Analiyah Fierros, Dylan Fletcher, Elijah Flores, Tex Francisco, Hilary Fuentes, Taylor Galey, Gianna Gallegos, Haileigh Garrett, Mason Gatlin, Alec Gonzalez, Braylen Hawkins, Matthew Howland, Jeremiah Hudson, Jovany Jaimes, Jazlyn Lara, Bailee Maclean, Colton Martindale, Brooklyn Maxwell, Hudson McNatt, Katherine Mendez, Montana Morris, Mia Parrish, Kasyn Reed, Kera Reyne, Rhyder Richardson, Lucas Riggs, Luke Schaefer, Ashton Stephens, Caitlyn Stewart, Triston Tornberg, Brookelyn Tucker, Jackson Tucker-Phillips, Karsyn Watson, Trace Yeager

8th grade A/B: Jimena Aguilar Mejia, Carol Anguiano, Brayden Bell, Evan Brenner, Dawson Brooks, Brenlee Byers, Andrew Cox, Joatziri Cruz Garcia, Ramsey Dancer, Braden Davidson, Jordan Dollar, Colin Etheridge, Brynn Gerbine, Tyler Hall, Natalee Head, Emily Hillman, Luke Kirkindoll, Jacob Kirkland, Zuleidy Lara, Emma Logan, Kylee Longhofer, Kevin Maldonado, Michael McLane, Eva Mendez, Gracie Parrott, Hudson Pepper, Clinton Perry, Kayden Perry, Tristan Peterson, Katelyn Phelps, Giselle Rodriguez, Joseph Royce, Saqqara Sample, Khyla Sanford, Ryker Sheets, Matthew Smith, Caine Stanley, Carah Strait, Kayli Thompson, Reed Thornburgh, Yanet Torres, Jordan Turner

Spring Hill pre-K visit Ellis Pottery

Spring Hill’s first year of full-day pre-K brought in 60 students for the primary school. The students recently visited Ellis Pottery to decorate pumpkins, have story time and visit the pumpkin patch.

According to a written statement from the school, the students were joined by Superintendent Wayne Guidry who helped them decorate their pumpkins.

According to the school, the students also will visit a fire station and music production during the school year.

Pine Tree band earns first division rating

The Pine Tree High School marching band won “Best in Class” in 5A schools Saturday at the Northeast Texas Invitational Marching Contest in Mount Pleasant.

The students received top scores from the band, percussion and auxiliary judges.

Judson students make All-Region Choir

Longview ISD’s Judson STEAM Academy Blue Devil Choir recently had 23 students compete to make the Middle School All-Region Choir.

The competition was held in Bullard, and 16 students advanced with two chosen as alternates.

From the 16 to advance into the choir, Ryan Fruge and Daleina Rose received top honors.

Those advancing were:

Soprano 2: Lily Marsh, Anya Merrill, Treszhure Williams, Melania Osborn

Alto: Daliena Rose, Xhannel Gubalane, Amya Jackson, Jessica Sorrell, Madie Reuther, Alyssa Ashley, Josalynn Reese

Tenor: Ryan Fruge, Angel Amador, Tyreke Tennison, Kendric Brown

The All-Region Concert is scheduled for Nov. 9 at Carthage High School.

From Staff Reports