Pine Tree Junior High UIL Academic team

The Pine Tree Junior High University Interscholastic League Academic team placed second at its district meet with 902 points.

From Staff Reports

Pine Tree Junior High places second in UIL district

The Pine Tree Junior High University Interscholastic League Academic team placed second at its district meet with 902 points.

Results are below.

  • Calculator Applications

Sixth grade: first place team; Emily Willadson, first place; Viktoria Roudkouski, second place; Micah Porterfield, fifth place; Zoe Bowers, sixth place

Seventh grade: first place team; Ryan Alonso, second place; Eryka Furlong, third place; Sophia Nix, fourth place; Laurelise Beakley, sixth place

Eighth grade: first place team; Damil Arogo, first place; Jose Aranda, second place; Alexandra Sanchez, sixth place

  • Science

Sixth grade: first place team; Alexis Klein, first place; Emily Willadson, third place; Autumn Hunter, fourth place; Matthew Sprague, seventh place

Seventh grade: first place team; Ryan Alonso, first place; Dax McCain, second place; Seth McFarland, third place; Cread Ray, seventh place

Eighth grade: third place team; Harper Jones, third place; Chloe Tesser, fourth place; Caleb Snoddy, 13th place; Anthony Valezquez, 16th place

  • Listening Skills

Sixth grade: fourth place team; Alexis Hernandez, fourth place; Zori Clark, 12th place; Diego Quillo, 13th place; Christian Whiteside, 14th place

Seventh grade: first place team; Laurelise Beakley, first place; Sophia Nix, second place; Jennifer Chen, third place; Juliana Sims, eighth place

Eighth grade: second place team, Katherine Castillo, fifth place; Brayden Haesecke, sixth place; Donavin Hernandez, seventh place

  • Chess Puzzle Solving

Sixth grade: third place team; Victoria Roudkovski, seventh place (tie); Sean Rackley, seventh place (tie); Aiden Brace, 11th place; Jackson Tomberlain, 12th place

Seventh grade: third place team; Ben Bigham, fifth place; Ryan Alonzo, seventh place; Indy Salazar, 9th place; Josue Rodriguez, 11th place

Eighth grade: second place team; Brayden Haesecke, first place; Jose Aranda, sixth place; Chloe Tesser, 11th place; Anthony Velazquez, 12th place

  • Maps, Graphs and Charts

Sixth grade: third place team; Alexis Klein, first Pace; Stanford O’Quinn, fourth place; Jaidyn Thames, 14th place; Jocelyn Cordova, 15th place

Seventh grade: second place team; Eryka Furlong, second place; Hayes Daugbjerg, sixth place; Lauralise Beakley, 10th place; Kaleb Bobbitt, 14th place

Eighth grade: second place team; Katherine Castillo, fifth place; Christian Hensley, 8th place; Alondro Perez, 15th place

  • Mathematics

Sixth grade: first place team; Emily Willadson, first place; Matthew Sprague, second place; Micah Porterfield, seventh place; Julian Ibarra, 8th place

Seventh grade: first place team; Ryan Alonso, first place; Sophia Nix, third place; Eryka Furlong, sixth place; Seth McFarland 9th place

Eighth grade: second place team; Jose Aranda, fourth place; Damil Arogo, fifth place; Travis Johnson, sixth place; Brayden Haesecke, seventh place

  • Art

Sixth grade: second place team; Zoey Celedaron, third place, Jayla Castillo, 10th place; Tristian Peel, 11th place

Seventh grade: first place team; Lillianna Bethard, third place; Scarlett Wilstead, fourth place; Mildred Guzman, fifth place; Benito Castro, sixth place

Eighth grade: third place team; Alexandra Sanchez, first place; Xander Gonzales, 11th place; Dealan Evans, 12th place

  • Number Sense

Sixth grade: first place team; Emily Willadson, first place; Zoey Bowers, third place; Viktoria Rouski, fourth place; Matthew Sprague, seventh place

Seventh grade: first place team; Benjamin Bigham, first place; Ryan Alonso, third place; Eryka Furlong, fourth place

Eighth grade: second place team; Jose Aranda, second place; Damil Arogo, third place; Brayden Haesecke, sixth place; Quinton Clark, seventh place

  • Social Studies

Sixth grade: Layken Steinhilber, 11th place

Seventh grade: third place team; Kaleb Bobbitt, 9th place; Dax McCain, 10th place; Jennifer Chen, 14th place; Benito Castro, 16th place

Eighth grade: second place Team; Christian Hensley, fourth place (tie); Dealyn Evans, fourth place (tie); Caleb Snoddy, sixth place; Colton Smith, 12th place

  • Spelling

Sixth grade: second place team; Diego Quila, seventh place; Aiyana Taylor, 8th place; Adam Venegas, 9th place

Seventh grade: fourth place team; Scarlett Wilstead, 10th place; Celeste Grant, 12th place; Vannalyn Aguero, 16th place

Eighth grade: fourth place team; Stephany Paz, eighth place; Katherine Castillo, 10th place; Chloe Tesser, 15th place

  • Music Memory

Sixth grade: fourth place team; Kiley Salser, 10th place; Autumn Hunter, 11th place; Duann Wasson, 12th place; Jaqueline Valles, 1fifth place

Seventh grade: second place team; Hayden Hailey, second place; Jackelin Palomares, fifth place, Camden Grant, seventh place; Steve Nunez, eighth place

Eighth grade: Brianna Jackson, sixth place

  • Dictionary Skills

Sixth grade: third place team; Kaidence Townsend, 11th place; Kamryn Taylor, 12th place; Layken Steinhilber, 13th place; Jayla Castillo, 14th place

Seventh grade: second place team; Sophia Nix, third place; Jennifer Chen, fourth place; Lauralise Beakley, sixth place

Eighth grade: third place team; Alexandra Sanchez, fifth place; Katherine Castillo, sixth place; Chloe Tesser, ninth place

  • Editorial Writing

Sixth grade: Zori Clark, fourth place; Hailey Ashmore, fifth place; Jayden Survi, sixth place

Eighth grade: Brayden Haesecke, fourth place

  • Modern Oratory

Sixth grade: Riley Dillingham, third place

Seventh grade: Christian Pena, second place; Kaitlyn Smith, third place

Eighth grade: Ewoma Ugbini, third place; Megan Wolfe, sixth place

  • Poetry Interpretation

Sixth grade: Jaidyn Thames, first place; Autumn Hunter, fourth place

Seventh grade: Makenzie Kelm, sixth place

  • Prose Interpretation

Sixth grade: Kiley Salser, third place

Eighth grade: Alyssia Leary, fifth place; Megan Wolfe, sixth place

  • Impromptu Speaking

Seventh grade: Aiden McQueary, first place; Makenzie Kelm, sixth place

Eighth grade: Reigan Davidson, second place

Sabine Middle School names students of the month

Sabine Middle School January students of the month

Sabine Middle School January students of the month are in the front row from left, Ro McKnight, Hollie Boone, Lily Meadows, and Kelsey Roys. Students in the back row, from left, are Amelia Miller, Dakota Wick, Hunter Stuckey, Jonah Brenner, and Baylor Cruz

Sabine Middle School has selected its January students of the month. The students are Ro McKnight, Hollie Boone, Lily Meadows, Kelsey Rays, Amelia Miller, Dakota Wick, Hunter Stuckey, Jonah Brenner and Baylor Cruz.

Pine Tree competes in Special Olympics

Pine Tree junior high and high school Special Olympics students competed in the Gladewater Thrills and Skills basketball competition at Gladewater High School on Jan. 22.

The players competed in shooting, passing and dribbling skills. Results are listed.

High School

Gold: Kevin Barnes, Christian Chaney, Kristin Davis, Damond Hinds, Shiona Lewis

Silver: Angelina Bynum, Justice Williams, Tobi Jovel, Alondra Palacios,

Bronze: Kiki Deckard

Junior High

Gold: Job Howie, Javier SanMiguel,

Silver: Justin Cabudoy, Keondre Chandler, Bre’Anna McClendon, Riley Stout, Shalay Williams, Andrew Wolfe

Bronze: I’Zaylan Haskins, Neveah Orange, William West

Recommended for You


Kristen is the News-Journal's education reporter. A Longview native, she got a journalism degree and a graduate certificate at Texas Tech University. She covers a variety of issues, including school finance, board meetings and happenings at local schools.