Oscar Ruiz

Oscar Ruiz

From Staff Reports

Pine Tree senior selected for All-State band

Oscar Ruiz, a senior at Pine Tree High School, was chosen for the Texas Music Educators Association All-State band.

According to a written statement from the district, Ruiz performed in the Area auditions on Jan. 11 at Berkner High School in Richardson.

He was named first chair and was one of two trumpet players selected for the band.

“Oscar has worked with singular determination throughout this entire competition season,” Pine Tree High School Band Director Aaron Turner said in a written statement. “He is an exceptional musician and an amazing human being. I feel blessed to get to work with him every day.”

The All-State band will participate in a clinic Feb. 13 to 15 in San Antonio and will end the event with a concert at 12—20 p.m. Feb. 16.

Local students compete at Pine Tree High School UIL contest

Students gathered at Pine Tree High School Jan. 11 for its University Interscholastic League academic tournament. Results are below.

Literary Criticism 1A-4A

First place — Kris Ritter, Ore City High School

Second place — Becky Wisdom, Ore City High School

Third place— Zach Casey, Ore City High School

Fourth place — Jenna Crum, White Oak High School

Fifth place — Vanessa Winders, Atlanta High School

Sixth place — Broke Ratcliff, Spring Hill High School

Literary Criticism 5A-6A

First place — Matthew Harper, Sulphur Springs High School

Second place — Andrew Westlund, Sulphur Springs High School

Third place — Fatima Akilo, Longview High School

Fourth place — Aaliyah Mobley, Hallsville High School

Fifth place — Jackson Holmes, Whitehouse High School

Sixth place — Caroline Smoot, Whitehouse High School

Social Studies 1A-4A

First place — Lane Fettke, Chisum High School

Second place — Macon Williamson, Paul Pewitt High School

Third place — Madison Sanders, Chisum High School

Fourth place — Harmony Marsh, Chisum High School

Fifth place — Vanessa Winders, Atlanta High School

Sixth place — Matthew Frost, Atlanta High School

Social Studies 5A-6A

First place — Brandon Hodges, Sulphur Springs High School

Second place — Jonathan Sandate, Mt. Pleasant High School

Third place — Nyssa Galatas, Nacogdoches High School

Fourth place — Steven Ashmore, Hallsville High School

Fifth place — Jonah Bostick, Hallsville High School

Sixth place — Odalys Adame, Mt.Pleasant High School

Spelling and Vocabulary 1A-4A

First place — Hale Simpson, Sabine High School

Second place — Cloie Carter, Sabine High School

Third place — Emma Simpson, Sabine High School

Fourth place — Madison Fisher, Waskom High School

Fifth place — Kara Moore, East Texas Charter

Sixth place — Patrick Harber, East Texas Charter

Spelling and Vocabulary 5A-6A

First place — Dawson Carpenter, Sulphur Springs High School

Second place — Giselle Garcia, Sulphur Springs High School

Third place — David Maldonado, Jacksonville High School

Fourth place — Anna Harris, Mt. Pleasant High School

Fifth place — Natalie Howard, Mt. Pleasant High School

Sixth place — Mariam Tran, Sulphur Springs High School

Ready Writing 1A-4A

First place — Halyn McKenzie, Sabine High School

Second place — Kelsey Sheets, Sabine High School

Third place — Alana Blackmore, Waskom High School

Fourth place — Reese Rutland, Sabine High School

Fifth place — Sharon Ruiz, Ore City High School

Sixth place — Bailey Ratcliff, Spring Hill High School

Ready Writing 5A-6A

First place — Annmarie Gunn, Sulphur Springs High School

Second place — Dana Ramirez, Whitehouse High School

Third place — Zoe Westlund, Sulphur Springs High School

Fourth place— Matthew Harper, Sulphur Springs High School

Fifth place — Fatima Akilo, Longview High School

Sixth place — Daniel Lambie, Pine Tree High School

Accounting 1A-4A

First place — Cameron Carney, Atlanta High School

Second place — Catalina Colling, Union Grove High School

Third place — Noah Mayhan, Union Grove High School

Fourth place — CJ Demoss, Union Grove High School

Fifth place — Cecilia Hurtado, Central High School

Sixth place — Jacob Gerfen, Spring Hill High School

Accounting 5A-6A

First place — Trace Brooks, Hallsville High School

Second place — Parket Brooks, Hallsville High School

Third place — Timothy Wyan, Hallsville High School

Fourth place — Alysse Ginn, Whitehouse High School

Fifth place — Alex Plumley, Sulphur Springs High School

Sixth place — Brian Lewis, Hallsville

Science 1A-4A

First place — Hanrah Heton, Paul Pewitt High School

Second place — Cody Thompson, Avery High School

Third place — Trevor Williams, Sabine High School

Fourth place — Haly McKenzie, Sabine High School

Fifth place — Cole Easley, Sabine High School

Sixth place — Aaron Whitehead, East Texas Charter

Science 5A-6A

First place — Omar Mendez, Hallsville High School

Second place — Jann Cabudoy, Pine Tree High School

Third place — Sterling Beakley, Pine Tree High School

Fourth place — Connor Nasiero, Pine Tree High School

Fifth place — Jamal Zhang, Hallsville High School

Sixth place — Jonathon Umezurike, Whitehouse High School

Computer Applications 1A-4A

First place — Jacob Kimbrough, Spring Hill High School

Second place — Fernando Villela, Waskom High School

Third place — Hunter Hays, Waskom High School

Fourth place — Carson Barnhill, Spring Hill High School

Fifth place — Auston Head, Atlanta High School

Sixth place — Dustin Kuhn, Atlanta High School

Computer Applications 5A-6A

First place — Trey Bridges, Hallsville High School

Second place — Ryan Bunch, Hallsville High School

Third place — Alysse Ginn, Whitehouse High School

Fourth place — Andrew Moran, Whitehouse High School

Fifth place — Kasie Rodgers, Hallsville High School

Sixth place — Juanita Guzman, Pine Tree High School

Number Sense 1A-4A

First place — Carter Horton, Sabine High School

Second place — Amy Smith, Sabine High School

Third place — Kaylee Coon, Sabine High School

Fourth place — Maddie Horton, Sabine High School

Fifth place — Ashton Thomas, Spring Hill High School

Sixth place — Seth Griffin, Sabine High School

Number Sense 5A-6A

First place — Marilyn Shen, Pine Tree High School

Second place — Antonio Ajero, Nacogdoches High School

Third place — Christian Lambert, Hallsville High School

Fourth place — Jasen Zhang, Hallsville High School

Fifth place — Aditya Jajanlanudi, Longview High School

Sixth place— Jamal Zhang, Hallsville High School

Calculator 1A-4A

First place — Asia Davidson, Sabine High School

Second place — David McFatridge, Spring Hill High School

Third place — Ashton Thomas, Spring Hill High School

Fourth place — Makenzie Cook, Sabine High School

Fifth place — Victor Gonzalez, Daingerfield High School

Sixth place — Bethanie Roper— Sabine High School

Calculator 5A-6A

First place — Zachary Rodgers, Hallsville High School

Second place — Jasen Zhang, Hallsville High School

Third place — Jamal Zhang, Hallsville High School

Fourth place — Miguel Segura, Mt. Pleasant

Fifth place — Andrew Mohler, Hallsville High School

Sixth place — Christian Lambert, Hallsville High School

Computer Science 1A-4A

First place — Luis Llamas. Daingerfield High School

Second place — Adoni Lease, Sabine High School

Third place — Sonny Wu, Daingerfield High School

Fourth place — Kyle Ybañez, Sabine High School

Fifth place — Caleb Dang, White Oak High School

Sixth place — Louis Phan, White Oak High School

Computer Science 5A-6A

First place — Jared Carrig, Whitehouse High School

Second place — Andrew Westlund, Sulphur Springs High School

Third place — Logan Breaux, Hallsville High School

Fourth place — Kaden Kirkland, Sulphur Springs High School

Fifth place — Jann Cabudoy, Pine Tree High School

Sixth place — Glenn Smith, Hallsville High School

Current Issues and Events 1A-4A

First place — Sarah Webb, Sabine High School

Second place — John Hargrove, Paul Pewitt High School

Third place — Duke Fitts, Paul Pewitt High School

Fourth place — Bryce Wallace, Spring Hill High School

Fifth place — Macon Williamson, Paul Pewitt High School

Sixth place — Logan Rust, Union Grove High School

Current Issues and Events 5A-6A

First place — Brandon Hodges, Sulphur Springs High School

Second place — Kaylee Hart, Hallsville High School

Third place — Ridge Vaughn, Hallsville High School

Fourth place — Connelly Cowan, Mt. Pleasant High School

Fifth place — Mykal Truelove, Marshall High School

Sixth place — Elizabeth Palmer, Marshall High School

Mathematics 1A-4A

First place — Carter Horton, Sabine High School

Second place — Ashton Thomas, Spring Hill High School

Third place — David McFatridge, Spring Hill High School

Fourth place — Bethani Roper, Sabine High School

Fifth place — Carter Boone, Sabine High School

Sixth place — Asia Davidson, Sabine

Mathematics 5A-6A

First place — Christian Lambert, Hallsville High school

Second place — Jasen Zhang, Hallsville High School

Third place — Jamal Zhang, Hallsville High School

Fourth place — Miguel Segura, Mt. Pleasant High School

Fifth place — Marilyn Shen, Pine Tree High School

Sixth place — Shelby Courreges, Mt. Pleasant High School

Copy Editing 1A-4A

First place — Hale Simpson, Sabine High School

Second place — Hannah Baldwin, Sabine High School

Third place — Dina Zeid, Spring Hill High School

Fourth place — Ryan Banks, White Oak High School

Fifth place — Abby Quesenberry, White Oak High School

Sixth place — Kayla Schiele, Waskom High School

Copy Editing 5A-6A

First place — Rachna Edular, Longview High School

Second place — Maggie Meitzen, Hallsville High School

Third place — Jackson Holmes, Whitehouse High School

Fourth place — Rose Oyad, Sulphur Springs

Fifth place — Ella Gumney, Jacksonville High School

Sixth place — Taryn Thurman, Mt. Pleasant High School

News Writing 1A-4A

First place — Trinity Ford, Elysian Fields High School

Second place — Julya Socoteance, Spring Hill High School

Third place — Ryan Banks, White Oak High School

Fourth place — Megan Winton, East Texas Charter

Fifth place — Trinity Noll, White Oak High School

Sixth place — Janna Socoteanu, Spring Hill High School

News Writing 5A-6A

First place — Macie Maberry, Hallsville High School

Second place — Sofia Massure, Longview High School

Third place — Sophia Purras, Hallsville High School

Fourth place — Madison Buchanon, Hallsville High School

Fifth place — Andrew Johnson, Longview High School

Sixth place — Crystal Flores, Sulphur Springs High School

Feature Writing 1A-4A

First place — Erin Benson, Sabine High School

Second place — Chloe Bates, White Oak High School

Third place — Megan Winton, East Texas Charter

Fourth place — Abby Quesenberry, White Oak High School

Fifth place — Sadie Sadler, East Texas Charter

Sixth place — Trinity Noll, White Oak High School

Feature Writing 5A-6A

First place — Hannah McCorry, Longview High School

Second place — Dana Ramirez, Whitehouse High School

Third place — Allyson Graves, Hallsville High School

Fourth place — Crystal Flores, Sulphur Springs High School

Fifth place — Annmarie Gunn, Sulphur Springs High School

Sixth place — Brinkley Bounds, Hallsville High School

Headline Writing 1A-4A

First place — Ryan Banks, White Oak High School

Second place — Sharon Ruiz, Ore City High School

Third place — John Randall, White Oak High School

Fourth place — Hannah Baldwin, Sabine High School

Fifth place — Payton Palmer, White Oak High School

Sixth place — Aurora Adams, Sabine High School

Headline Writing 5A-6A

First place — Dawson Carpenter, Sulphur Springs High School

Second place — Emily Fyffe, Hallsville High School

Third place — Macie Maberry, Hallsville High School

Fourth place — Madison Buchanan, Hallsville High School

Fifth place — McKenzie Nabi, Jacksonville High School

Sixth place — Matthew Harper, Sulphur Springs High School

Editorial Writing 5A-6A

First place — Hannah MccCroy, Longview High School

Second place — Emily Fyffe, Hallsville High School

Third place — Matthew Harper, Sulphur Springs High School

Fourth place — Macie Maberry, Hallsville High School

Fifth place — Dawson Carpenter, Sulphur Springs High School

Sixth place — Shelby Brewer, Jacksonville High School

Poetry Interpretation

First place — Allyson Runk, Hallsville High School

Second place — Allie Grace Woodard, Sulphur Springs High School

Third place — Mikiah Odum, Hallsville High School

Fourth place — Ellis Carl, New Diana High School

Fifth place — Allison Carr, Hallsville High School

Sixth place — Demi Worke, Longview High School

Prose Interpretation

First place — Jazz’Lyn Lewis, Longview High School

Second place — Rachel Bramlett, Sulphur Springs High School

Third place — Makayle Burkett, Hallsville High school

Fourth place — Lucy Braddy, Sulphur Springs

Fifth place — Cole Z Buzbee, Hallsville High School

Sixth place — Ethan Jones, Longview High School

Pine Tree Junior High students compete in robotics

The Pine Tree Junior High robotics teams participated in a regional VEX Robotics Competition on Jan. 11 at Cain Middle School in Rockwall.

Thirty teams competed from across the region. Pine Tree advanced five teams to the final round. The following teams finished in the top 10.

Sixth place tie — Jeronimo Galvan, Rachel Malloy, Chris Solorzano

Sixth place tie — Heaven Willis, Nevaeh Willis, Mackenzie Robinson

Seventh place — Syed Hussain, Sheldon Weinstein

Eighth place — Ronnie Scroggins, Aiden McClanahan

Ninth place — Anthony Ovalle, Gabe Maya De La Cruz, Andy Canchola

Kristen is the News-Journal's education reporter. A Longview native, she got a journalism degree and a graduate certificate at Texas Tech University. She covers a variety of issues, including school finance, board meetings and happenings at local schools.