Seuss award

Pine Tree Birch Elementary has been named a grand prize winner in Party City’s Seuss Spirit Contest. Birch Elementary was chosen as one of three grand prize winners across the nation for their participation in Read Across America Day in March.

Birch Elementary wins Seuss Spirit award

Pine Tree Birch Elementary has been named a grand prize winner in Party City’s Seuss Spirit Contest. Birch Elementary was chosen as one of three grand prize winners across the nation for its participation in Read Across America Day on March 1.

As a grand prize winner, the campus will receive a $1,000 contribution to the winner’s school or child’s school and a full set of Dr. Seuss books.

10 art students earn KC scholarships

Ten high school art students were named Kilgore College scholarship recipients as part of the annual KC Secondary School Portfolio Competition that took place March 1.

Azura Mayhall of Pine Tree High School was named the top prize winner and was awarded a $2,000 scholarship.

Three jurors judged student artwork: Carolyn Fox-Hearne, KC art instructor and gallery director; Larry Kitchen, KC art instructor and program director; and Coy Lothrop, KC advertising/graphic design instructor.

■ L’Louise Graham $2,000 scholarship: Azura Mayhall, Pine Tree

■ Jean Velde $1,600 scholarship: Faith Sturdy, Gilmer

■ $1,200 scholarship: Emily Bamburg, Pittsburg

■ $1,000 scholarships: Savannah Christopher, Tatum; Perri Marshall, Whitehouse

■ $800 scholarships: Diana Aguinaga, Gilmer; Andrew Jones, White Oak; Emily Thomas, Sabine; Grace Blankenship, White Oak; Ashlee Wyatt, White Oak

Sabine math-science winners

The Sabine Middle School Texas Math and Science Coaches Association Math Team competed March 2 in the Regional Tournament at Queen City.

The calculator team won second place overall for 3A.

Individual winners were:

■ Sixth grade numbers sense: ninth place, Alyssa Waller

■ Seventh grade number sense: eighth place, Amelia Miller

■ Eighth grade number sense: eighth place, Addison Langley

■ Sixth grade calculator: second place, Camryn Tatum; fourth place, Caitlyn Stewart; fifth place, Autumn Rhodes

■ Seventh grade calculator: third place, Carol Anguiano; 10th place, Drew Cox

■ Eighth grade calculator: first place, Eliza Roper; fourth place, Kathryn Dalby

■ Eighth grade general math: third place, Eliza Roper

Results for region in 3A:

■ In calculator: second place in sixth grade, Camryn Tatum; third place in seventh grade, Carol Anguiano; first place in eighth grade, Eliza Roper

■ In general math: second place in eighth grade, Eliza Roper

The following students have qualified to compete in the state meet at the end of April in San Antonio:

■ Number sense: Madox Dirksen, Addison Langley, Ceslie Barnes and Amelia Miller

■ Calculator: Autumn Rhodes, Keelie Roper, Camryn Tatum, Caitlyn Stewart, Dalton Taylor, Olivia Horton, Kylee Longhofer, Carol Anguiano, Drew Cox, Ella Roberts, Kathryn Dalby and Eliza Roper

■ General Math: Eliza Roper

Students earn awards at KC Science Fair

Josh Roy of Nacogdoches High School claimed the top prize March 1 at the 55th annual East Texas Regional Science Fair at Kilgore College.

Roy’s project, “Photo-Degradation of Hydrocarbons,” was awarded first out of 161 students from 23 junior and senior high schools in East Texas.

He advances to the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) in Phoenix, Arizona, May 12 through 17.

Finalists in both the junior and senior divisions will advance to the state Texas Science and Engineering Fair in College Station for grades 6 through 12.

Specialty awards were given for projects in engineering, psychology, chemistry, computer science and environmental science.

Local science fair winners from area schools were invited to attend the competition.

Science Fair winners:

Overall Winner: Josh Roy (Nacogdoches High School)

Senior Physical Category:

First place: Josh Roy, Nacogdoches High School, “Photo-degradation of Hydrocarbons”

Second place: Carson Carlile, Joseph Black and Josh Wood, Marshall High School, “The Gauss Rifle”

Third place: Anisha Rao, David Gonzalez and Janet Mendoza, Lufkin High School, “Get a Grip”

Senior Biological Category:

First place: Alishbah Khan, Lufkin High School, “The Distillation of Alternative Fuels”

Second place: Brie Pierce, James Fouse and Savannah Fitch, Winnsboro High School, “The Link Between Empathy and High School GPA”

Third place: Kendall Wells, Linden-Kildare High School, “Bacteria vs. Sanitizers”

Junior Physical Category:

First place: Kyleigh Pate, Bruce Junior High School (Gilmer), “This Little Light of Mine”

Second place: Bo Barrett, Mackenzie LeGard, Cayuga Middle School, “Hover or Walk?”

Third place: Lola Vanderburg, Texas Middle School (Texarkana), “Insulation”

Junior Biological Category:

First place: Madison Perkins, Bruce Junior High School (Gilmer), “Stayin’ Alive”

Second place: Darby Davis, Texas Middle School (Texarkana), “Duckweed — Helpful or Harmful?”

Third place: Cole Stout and Jefferson Dunaway, Foster Middle School (Longview), “Proving Global Warming (Improved Experiment)”

Suddenlink by Altice winners:

■ First level ($500)

Alishbah Khan, Lufkin High School, “The Distillation of Alternative Biofuels”

Adrian Bueno, Moore MST Magnet School (Tyler), “Sound Check”

■ Second Level ($200)

Austin Moore, Bruce Junior High School (Gilmer), “The Car of Tomorrow”

Carl Raymundo, Marshall High School, “Height is Might in Hydropower”

Cole Stout and Jefferson Dunaway, Foster Middle School (Longview), “Proving Global Warming (Improved Experiment)”

Tiyah Courville, Cayuga Middle School (Cayuga), “Homemade Robotic Hands”

Nathaniel Jennings, Moore MST Middle School (Tyler), “Bright Lights, Big Energy?”

■ Third level ($100)

Lucas Cox, Prairiland Junior High School (Pattonville), “Creating Motion in an Electrical Field”

Juan Rubio, Nacogdoches High School, “Quantifying News Quality”

Lola Vanderburg, Texas Middle School (Texarkana), “Insulation”

Tanner Marshall, P. E. Wallace Middle School (Mount Pleasant), “Escalader”

Josh Roy, Nacogdoches High School, “Photo-degradation of Hydrocarbons”