Special to the News-Journal

Seven schools in divisions 1A—4A competed in the Texas Math and Science Coaches Association math/science meet at Sabine ISD on Feb. 9. Those schools were Atlanta, Daingerfield, McLeod, Ore City, Queen City, Sabine and Spring Hill Independent School Districts. Atlanta ranked first place; Daingerfield was second, and Spring Hill came in third place. Hallsville and Pine Tree ISDs competed in divisions 5A—6A. Pine Tree ranked first overall, Hallsville in second. Here’s a list of divisions and individual winners for each subject:

Number Sense

First Place/1A—4A: Daingerfield ISD team: Kylan Haley, Corey Miller, Dante Salazar, Taurean Drake

First Place/5A—6A: Pine Tree ISD team: Grant Beakley, Jose Aranda, Asyiah Bray, Ryan Alonso

Second Place/1A—4A: Spring Hill ISD team: Gersain Saenz, Jare Janes, Davion Simpson, Faith Chinn

Second Place/5A—6A: Hallsville ISD team: Zachary Southard, Ethan Caswell, Chloe Wade, Edgar Rangel

Third Place/1A—4A: Queen City ISD team: Clare Wong, Vincent Wong, Micah Washington, La Javion Martin

Number Sense individual winners:

First Place

Grade 6 1A—4A: Vincent Wong, Queen City; 5A—6A: Ryan Alonso, Pine Tree

Grade 7 1A—4A: Dante Salazar, Daingerfield; 5A—6A: Aman Saridena, Foster

Grade 8 1A—4A: Clare Wong, Queen City; 5A—6A: Grant Beakley, Pine Tree

Second Place

Grade 6 1A—4A: Jovany James, Sabine; 5A—6A: David Rodriguez, Pine Tree

Grade 7 1A—4A: Amelia Miller, Sabine; 5A—6A: Jose Aranda, Pine Tree

Grade 8 1A—4A: Kylan Haley, Daingerfield; 5A—6A: Zachary Southard, Hallsville

Third Place

Grade 6 1A—4A: Alexia Engledowl, Queen City; 5A—6A: Reagan Toliver, Pine Tree

Grade 7 1A—4A: Taurean Drake, Daingerfield; 5A—6A: Dealyn Evans, Pine Tree

Grade 8 1A—4A: Gersain Saenz, Spring Hill; 5A—6A: Asyiah Bray, Pine Tree

Calculator

First Place/1A—4A: Daingerfield ISD team: Corey Miller, Dante Salazar, Taurean Drake, Harley Scholl

First Place/5A—6A: Hallsville ISD team: Ethan Caswell, Zachary Southard, Addy Boyle, Ubaldo Ayala

Second Place/1A—4A: Sabine ISD team: Eliza Roper, Carol Anguiano, Drew Cox, Caitlyn Stewart

Second Place/5A—6A: Pine Tree ISD team: Marce Echave, Shane Moore, Dealyn Evans, Grant Beakley

Third Place/1A—4A: Atlanta ISD team: Lilly Ung, Kaleigha Jacobs, Olivia Allen, Cami Fincher

Calculator individual winners:

First Place

Grade 6 1A—4A: Natalie Halford, Atlanta; 5A—6A: Sophia Nix, Pine Tree

Grade 7 1A—4A: Carol Anguiano, Sabine; 5A—6A: Aman Saridena, Foster

Grade 8 1A—4A: Corey Miller, Daingerfield; 5A—6A: Ethan Caswell, Hallsville

Second Place

Grade 6 1A—4A: Caitlyn Stewart, Sabine; 5A—6A: Winn Harriss, Hallsville

Grade 7 1A—4A: Dante Salazar, Daingerfield; 5A—6A: Dealyn Evans, Pine Tree

Grade 8 1A—4A: Eliza Roper, Sabine; 5A—6A: Zachary Southard, Hallsville

Third Place

Grade 6 1A—4A: Keelie Roper, Sabine; 5A—6A: Ryan Alonso, Pine Tree

Grade 7 1A—4A: Taurean Drake, Daingerfield; 5A—6A: Edgar Rangel, Hallsville

Grade 8 1A—4A: Clare Wong, Queen City; 5A—6A: Addy Boyle, Hallsville

Mathematics

First Place/1A—4A: Spring Hill ISD team: Gersain Saenz, Lily Cooper, Mario Alchummus, Davion Simpson

First Place/5A—6A: Pine Tree ISD team: Asyiah Bray, Grant Beakley, Noah Sims, Jose Aranda

Second Place/1A—4A: Atlanta ISD team: Riley Halford, Haylie Chesworth, Kinsey Thomas, Kendall Fank

Second Place/5A—6A: Hallsville ISD team: Zachary Southard, Chloe Wade, Ethan Caswell, Winn Harriss

Third Place/1A—4A: Sabine ISD team: Eliza Roper, Addison Langley, Amelia Miller, Carol Anguiano

Mathematics individual winners:

First Place

Grade 6 1A—4A: Vincent Wong, Queen City; 5A—6A: Eryka Furlong, Pine Tree

Grade 7 1A—4A: Lily Cooper, Spring Hill; 5A—6A: Aman Saridena, Foster

Grade 8 1A—4A: Eliza Roper, Sabine; 5A—6A: Asyiah Bray, Pine Tree

Second Place

Grade 6 1A—4A: Efren Ugalde, Ore City; 5A—6A: Reagan Toliver, Pine Tree

Grade 7 1A—4A: Dante Salazar, Daingerfield; 5A—6A: Jose Aranda, Pine Tree

Grade 8 1A—4A: Gersain Saenz, Spring Hill; 5A—6A: Grant Beakley, Pine Tree

Third Place

Grade 6 1A—4A: Chase Kindred, Atlanta; 5A—6A: Winn Harriss, Hallsville

Grade 7 1A—4A: Kendall Fant, Atlanta; 5A—6A: Quinton Clark, Pine Tree

Grade 8 1A—4A: Clare Wong, Queen City; 5A—6A: Zachary Southard, Hallsville

Science

First Place/1A—4A: Atlanta ISD team: Gage Watley, Jaxon Griggs, Landon Moore, Bryce Allen

First Place/5A—6A: Pine Tree ISD team: Lenore Martin, Noah Sims, Asyiah Bray, Cooper Wooden

Second Place/1A—4A: Queen City ISD team: Brooklinn Beers, Micah Whittington, Luke Moore, Faith Mahon

Second Place/5A—6A: Hallsville ISD team: Celeste Suro, Riley Vanpool, Ethan Caswell, Lainey Hamilton

Thirst Place/1A—4A: Spring Hill ISD team: Lily Cooper, Gersain Saenz, Dina Zeid, Davion Simpson

Science individual winners:

First Place

Grade 6 1A—4A: Jaxon Griggs, Atlanta; 5A—6A: Lainey Hamilton, Hallsville

Grade 7 1A—4A: Lily Cooper, Spring Hill; 5A—6A: Cooper Wooden, Pine Tree

Grade 8 1A—4A: Gage Whatley, Atlanta; 5A—6A: Lenore Martin, Pine Tree

Second Place

Grade 6 1A—4A: Vincent Wong, Queen City; 5A—6A: Hudson Daub, Hallsville

Grade 7 1A—4A: Brooklinn Beers, Queen City; 5A—6A: Aman Saridena, Foster

Grade 8 1A—4A: Landon Moore, Atlanta; 5A—6A: Noah Sims, Pine Tree

Third Place

Grade 6 1A—4A: Kason Lutrick, Atlanta; 5A—6A: Landon Burbick, Hallsville

Grade 7 1A—4A: Micah Whittington, Queen City; 5A—6A: Jose Aranda, Pine Tree

Grade 8 1A—4A: Bryce Allen, Atlanta; 5A—6A: Asyiah Bray, Pine Tree

Pine Tree undefeated

Pine Tree’s Junior High and Middle Schools completed an undefeated season on March 2 at the Texas Math and Science Coaches Association Regional Math-Science Meet hosted by Queen City. Division I schools included Pine Tree, Hallsville, Foster, and Texas Middle Schools.

Trophies were awarded to the top five in each grade level. Pine Tree brought home 33 individual trophies and the overall first-place trophy. Winners included:

Number Sense sixth grade division: Second place — David Rodriguez; third place — Ryan Alonso; fourth place — Ben Bigham; fifth place — Eryka Furlong; seventh place — Sophia Nix;

Number Sense seventh grade division: second place — Damil Arogo; third place — Brayden Haesecke; sixth place — Jose Aranda; seventh place — Quinton Clark; ninth place — Harper Jones;

Number Sense eighth grade division: first place — Grant Beakley; second place — Asyiah Bray; sixth place — Fatima Vazquez; eighth place — Haris Hussain;

Calculator Sixth grade division: first place — Sophia Nix; second place — Ryan Alonso; fourth place — Eryka Furlong; sixth place — David Rodriguez; seventh place — Indy Salazar; eighth place — Laurelise Beakley; 10th place — Ben Bigham

Calculator seventh grade division: second place — Damil Arogo; third place — Jose Aranda; fourth place — Dealyn Evans; fifth place — Alexandra Sanchez; sixth place — Stephanie Viramontes; ninth place — Harper Jones; 10th place — Colt Smith;

Calculator Eighth grade division: second place — Grant Beakley; fifth place — Marco Echave;

Math sixth grade division: first place — Seth McFarland; second place — Ryan Alonso; third place — Ben Bigham; fourth place — David Rodriguez; sixth place — Sophia Nix; seventh place — Eryka Furlong; eighth place — Dax McCain;

Math seventh grade division: third place — Jose Aranda; sixth place — Damil Arogo;

Math eighth grade division: first place — Grant Beakley; second place — Asyiah Bray; fourth place — Noah Sims;

Science sixth grade division: first place — Eryka Furlong; second place — Seth McFarland; fourth place — Cread Ray; sixth place — Ryan Alonso;

Science seventh grade division: third place — Cooper Wooden; seventh place — Sarah Wilson

Science eighth grade division: first place — Asyiah Bray; third place — Lenore Martin; fourth place — Nicholas Graugnard; and fifth place — Noah Sims

Sabine band honors

Sabine Middle School Band members recently participated in the Upshur County Solo and Ensemble Contest. Of the 51 seventh and eighth graders who participated, 44 students achieved First Division (Superior Rating) and earned a medal. The remainder earned an Excellent Rating.

VEX robotics

The Pine Tree VEX Robotics Teams brought home second place, third place, fourth place, fifth place and eighth place at the Boles ISD Competition on Feb. 9.

The Build Award went to The Very Good Bois from Pine Tree Junior High School and the Think Award went to the Robo Pirates from Pine Tree Middle School.

Sabine UIL

Sabine Elementary’s UIL Team received first place in the District UIL meet in December.