Pine Tree senior to compete at UIL

Pine Tree High School senior Ashly James will compete at the University Interscholastic League congress state competition Jan. 13-15 in Austin.

James placed second at the regional contest to advance.

James, along with teammates Marilyn Shen and Brandy Gonzalez, also will compete in an international online debate against a California team. The students qualified after submitting essays to the International Public Policy Debate Forum.

Pine Tree students compete at meet

Students at Pine Tree Middle School competed in the Texas Math and Science Coaches Association math and science meet at Atlanta Middle School. At the meet, 36 Pine Tree students earned medals.

Students, categories are places were:

Number Sense: Emily Willadson — first place, sixth grade; Julian Ibarra — second place, sith grade; Viktoria Roudkovski — third place, sixth grade; Micah Porterfield — fourth place, sixth grade; Matthew Sprague — fifth place, sixth grade; Zoey Bowers — sixth place, sixth grade; Aiden Brace — eighth place, sixth grade; Kayden Bennett, ninth place, sixth grade; Brandon Hayes — 10th place, sixth grade; first place, seventh grade; Ben Bigham — second place, seventh grade; Laurelise Beakley — sixth place, seventh grade; David Rodriguez — eighth place, seventh grade; Eryka Furlong — ninth place, seventh grade; Jose Aranda — second place, eighth grade; Damil Arogo — third place, eighth grade; Quinton Clark — eighth place, eighth grade; Dealyn Evans — 10th place, eighth grade;

Calculator: Emily Willadson — first place, sixth grade; Viktoria Roudkovski — second place, sixth grade; Devyn Gray — fourth place, sixth grade; Micah Porterfield — fifth place, sixth grade; Julian Ibarra — sixth place, sixth grade; Aiden Brace — seventh place, sixth grade; Sophia Nix — third place, seventh grade; Ryan Alonso — fifth place, seventh grade; Eryka Furlong — sixth place, seventh grade; Seth McFarland — eighth place, seventh grade;

Math: Viktoria Roudkovski — first place, sixth grade; Zoey Bowers — second place, sixth grade; Emily Willadson, third place, sixth grade; Brandon Hayes — fourth place, sixth grade; Matthew Sprague — sixth place, sixth grade; Autumn Hunter — seventh place, sixth grade; Aiden Brace — eighth place, sixth grade; Ryan Alonso — second place, seventh grade; Sophia Nix — third place, seventh grade; Eryka Furlong — fourth place, seventh grade; Seth McFarland — fifth place, seventh grade; Dax McCain — sixth place, seventh grade; Travis Johnson — third place, eighth grade; Damil Arogo, fourth place, eighth grade; Jose Aranda, fifth place, eighth grade;

Science: Matthew Sprague — first place, sixth grade; Autumn Hunter — second place, sixth grade; Viktoria Roudkovski — third place, sixth grade; Kayden Bennett — fourth place, sixth grade; Julian Ibarra — fifth place, sixth grade; Quinn Harper — sixth place, sixth grade; Zoey Bowers — eight place, sixth grade; Sydney Bryan-Myers — ninth place, sixth grade; Seth McFarland — second place, seventh grade; Dax McCain — third place, seventh grade; Ryan Alonso — fourth place, seventh grade; Jennifer Chen — sixth place, seventh grade; Travis Johnson — fifth place, eighth grade; 9th place Harper Jones — ninth place, eighth grade.

Sabine Middle School honor roll

Sabine Middle School recognized these students who were on the honor roll for the second six weeks:

Sixth grade — All A Honor Roll: Madison Anguiano, Chance Applewhite, Hollie Boone, Anslee Brown, Ava Callejas, Caitlynn Chadman, Cory Chadman, Kalvari Chandler, Cora Cline, Jacob Cox, Mariah Craig, Hunter Czajkowski, Mimi Dirksen, Adrian Fierros, Charles Gipson, Landry Griffith, Paige Hardin, Toni Knight, Emily McBride, Ro McKnight, Maryli Mercado, Hunter Murry, Lillian Perkins, Bryce Pobuda, Aubrey Powers, Landon Rabatin, Lupita Ramos, Gabriela Resendiz, Vanessa Rojas, Lincoln Royce, Cooper Sampson, Reese Silvertooth, Kyler Smith, Briana Stevens, Ella Sullivan, Dylan Walls, Tabatha Wheeler, Aailyah Williams, Kira Williams, Triniti Williams and Garrett Woodall.

Seventh grade — All A Honor Roll: Anthony Aguilar, Jonah Brenner, Hudson Coker, Jonathan Ferguson, Piper Harrison, Xander Lang, Samantha Madden, Evelyn Mirick, Lillian Odle, Dalton Taylor, Triston Tornberg and Alyssa Waller.

Eighth grade — All A Honor Roll: Yoselin Aguilar, Carol Anguiano, Cale Brown, Greta Chubboy, Loren Colquitt, Kristian Ferguson, Carl Frye, Kylee Longhofer, Connor Loveless, Jordon Lowe, Keelyn McCary, Jaydan McPherson, Eva Mendez, Aylin Rivera Vega, Ella Roberts, Cade Silvertooth, Clayne Simmons, Nathan Simpson and Daynne Trevino.

Sixth grade — A/B Honor Roll: Yael Acosta, Casyan Bell, Darrin Borden, Nevaeh Bradberry, Maggie Carter, McKenzie Carter, Canye Cole, Madisyn Davis, Kerestin Dean, Jesus Duran, Trent Francisco, Nichole Hartmann, Ava Heimer, Grayson Hicks, Bostyn Jesters, Olivia Kuykendall, Landry Laird, Kelton Lee, Sadie Loftis, Cole Loveless, Marlyn McFarlane, Jesse Moore, Anthony Morales-Gantt, Autumn Mosley, Braydon Nau, Abbygail Nichols, Audie Parker, Lydia Patrick, Mariah Pegues, Carter Peters, Ashton Pierce, Madison Pierce, Edgar Rodriguez, Kelsey Roys, Jared Sifuentes, Hayden Simpkins and Emma Stevens.

Seventh grade — A/B Honor Roll: Mieklo Baltierra, Dillon Barry, Jacob Benson, Samson Black, Myles Bradley, Addyson Carney, Makayla Carter, Robert Chubboy, Linda Corrigan, Madox Dirksen, Ellington Evans, Analiyah Fierros, Dylan Fletcher, Tex Francisco, Hilary Fuentes, Haileigh Garrett, Mason Gatlin, Alma Gomez, Alec Gonzalez, Braylen Hawkins, Matthew Howland, Isaac Hubbard, Jovany Jaimes, Jazlyn Lara, Colton Martindale, Brooklyn Maxwell, Hudson McNatt, Lily Meadows, Katherine Mendez, Jenna Owens, Mia Parrish, Cason Patterson, Heather Phelps, Bailey Pierce, Joe Ray, Kera Reyne, Autumn Rhodes, Rhyder Richardson, Lucas Riggs, Keelie Roper, Colt Sparks, Ashton Stephens, Caitlyn Stewart, Preston Swords, Camryn Tatum, Karsyn Watson, Dakota Wick and Trace Yeager.

Eighth grade — A/B Honor Roll: Brianna Bell, Evan Brenner, Dawson Brooks, Brenlee Byers, Andrew Cox, Ramsey Dancer, Ana Delgado, Jordan Dollar, Colin Etheridge, Lakyn Fortenberry, Brynn Gerbine, Valeria Gonzalez, Natalee Head, Emma Logan, Michael McLane, Amelia Miller, Kayla Morris, Amy Padron, Hudson Pepper, Clinton Perry, Kayden Perry, Ryker Sheets, Matthew Smith, Carah Strait, Austin Swanson, Kayli Thompson, Jordan Turner and Joshua Webb.

Sabine students of the month

Sabine Middle School students named nine students of the month for November. Students are nominated by teachers based on academic performance, character, behavior, effort and attendance.

The students chosen were Joe Ray, Landry Griffith, Alyssa Waller, Cora Cline, Montana Morris, Hudson Pepper, Cade Silvertooth, Aron Naranjo, and Gauge Needham.

HISD students move on in choir auditions

The Hallsville High School choir had 27 students compete at the University Interscholastic League Region 21 pre-area choir auditions.

Ten students advanced to the final round of the all-state auditions. They will perform Jan. 11 in Waco.

The students who advanced are Madison Nieves, Jessye Skarda, Sarah Rectenwald, Hailey Britt, Joe Boyd, Noah Blalock, Nathan Harber, Joseph Ritter, William Ellis and Jackson Forman.

From staff reports