Saturday, January 20, 2018




Advertise with us

ET Basketball Notebook: Avinger's Schubert, Sabine's Willett named Players of the Week, more

By Jack Stallard , Jack Stallard
Dec. 18, 2017 at 10:33 p.m.


Avinger's Bryson Schubert and Sabine's Genesis Willett earned ETvarsity.com Basketball Player of the Week honors for their performanes in games played Dec. 11-16.

Schubert (boys) averaged a double-double for the Indians, and Willett (girls0 scored in double figures in a pair of district wins for Sabine.

On Tuesday, Schubert scored 33 points to go along with 11 rebounds and five assists against Marshall Christian Academy. He closed out the week on Friday by scoring 21 points and adding 12 rebounds, five steals and four assists against Trinidad.

Willett had 10 points, three assists and two assists in a 44-42 win over Harmony and 15 points and six rebounds in a 52-43 win over Winona.

In other top performances from around East Texas (nominated by coaches):

GIRLS

Sabine's Kristen Stuart averaged 10.5 points and five rebounds while adding a block and a steal in wins over Winona and Harmony.

Union Grove's Carleigh Judd scored 16 points and collected seven rebounds and three steals in a win over Lindale.

St. Mary's Helena Scribner scored 16 points to go along with 10 steals, nine assists, seven rebounds and a blocked shot in a 52-17 win over Longview Christian School.

BOYS

Beckville's Stephen Darden had 20 points and five assists, and teammate Trey Lindsay added 18 points and eight rebounds in a 73-61 win over Frankston.

St. Mary's Paxton Tucker scored 30 points and added 21 rebounds, five steals and an assist in a 63-54 loss to Longview Christian School.

MILESTONE WIN

Union Grove head coach J.B. Littlejohn earned his 300th career win on Friday when the Lady Lions notched a 42-35 win over Lindale.

TABC POLLSGIRLS

Sulphur Springs (9 in 5A) heads up the list of East Texas teams in the latest Texas Association of Basketballl Coaches polls. Other ranked teams include Gilmer (10), Canton (11) and Tatum (12) in 4A, Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill (2), Winnsboro (7) and Mount Vernon (13) in 3A, Martin's Mill (1), Woden (2), La Poynor (3), Grapeland (8), Tenaha (9), Lovelady (14), Douglass (18) and Timpson (19) in 2A and Trinity School of Texas (8) for private schools.

Joining Martin's Mill as top-ranked teams this week are Duncanville in 6A, Canyon in 5A, Liberty Hill in 4A, Canadian in 3A and Nazareth in Class A.

BOYS

This week's ranked East Texas teams in the TABC polls are Sulphur Springs (11 in 5A), Center (5 in 4A), Athens (22 in 4A), Central Heights (10 in 3A), Mount Vernon (18 in 3A), Central (21 in 3A), Tenaha (1 in 2A), Martin's Mill (3 in 2A), Big Sandy (4 in 2A), San Augustine (5 in 2A), Cushing (6 in 2A), Lufkin Pineywoods (9 in 2A), Clarksville (16 in 2A), Broaddus (19 in 2A), Laneville (3 in 1A), Trinity School of Texas (7 in private schools) and Longview Christian School (8 in private schools).

Joining Tenaha as top-ranked teams this week are Denton Guyer in 6A, Waxahachie in 5A, Silsbee in 4A, Jarrell in 3A and Lipan in Class A.

SHARE

Comments

Powered By AffectDigitalMedia