Friday, May 26, 2017




Advertise with us

School News

May 17, 2017 at 1 a.m.


UIL Conference 3A District 15

Accounting

1. Hannah Peters, Sabine High School

2. Trevor Steinbach, Arp High School

3. Chad Thompson, Arp High School

4. Sean Millegan, Arp High School

5. Ashley McDonald, Arp High School

6. Glenn George, Sabine High School

Calculator Applications

1. Devin Thompson, Sabine High School

2. Michael Taylor, Sabine High School

3. Karley Sheets, Sabine High School

4. Scottie Taylor, Sabine High School

5. Tori Thomas, Harmony High School

6. Jonathan Kohutek, Winona High School

Current Issues

1. Keaton Shelley, Sabine High School

2. Sarah Webb, Sabine High School

3. Yaseen Alsheikh, Cumberland Academy

4. Jonathan DeClerck, Cumberland Academy

5. Madison Ollive, Harmony High School

6. James Hardy, Harmony High School

Computer Applications

1. Josh Lummus, Sabine High School

2. Jordan Rook, Sabine High School

3. Christian Boring, Sabine High School

4. Alixa Rodriguez, Arp High School

5. LaMichael Walker, Arp High School

Computer Science

1. Ian Wilson, Sabine High School

2. Robbie Woods, Sabine High School

3. Destiny Bobo, Sabine High School

4. Jones Ard, Troup High School

5. Joshua Scarangella, Sabine High School

Editorial Writing

1. Adriana Salgado, Sabine High School

2. Hannah Underwood, Harmony High School

3. Olivia Plaza, Troup High School

4. Megan Byrd, Harmony High School

5. Alexis Martsolf, Arp High School

6. Emily Hobbs, Sabine High School

Feature Writing

1. Megan Byrd, Harmony High School

2. Hannah Underwood, Harmony High School

3. Emma Smitherman, Sabine High School

4. Samantha Bell, Sabine High School

5. Hannah Henley, Sabine High School

6. Jeff McCormack, Troup High School

Headline Writing

1. Lynzee Faulkner, Sabine High School

2. Hannah Underwood, Harmony High School

3. Kaylee Bradley, Sabine High School

4. Alba Sanchez, Sabine High School

5. Jack Brady, Arp High School

6. Hanna Odom, Winona High School

Informative Speaking

1. Yaseen Alsheikh, Cumberland Academy

2. Madison Ollive, Harmony High School

3. Jackson Lutz, Sabine High School

4. Alex Rodriguez, Sabine High School

5. Adriana Salgado, Sabine High School

6. Kyle Lucas, Winona High School

Lincoln Douglas Debate

1. Jaylen Lewis, Sabine High School

2. Jonathan DeClerck, Cumberland Academy

3. Emily Hobbs, Sabine High School

4. Austin Raymond, Sabine High School

5. Isaac Edwards, Harmony High School

6. Tony Medina, Harmony High School

Literary Criticism

1. Joseph Harris, Sabine High School

2. Ariele Aragon, Troup High School

3. Jenna Dacus, Harmony High School

4. Kiyonna Green, Sabine High School

5. Bailey Flinn, Harmony High School

6. Rebecca Russley, Cumberland Academy

Mathematics

1. Devin Thompson, Sabine High School

2. Jeff Thompson, Sabine High School

3. Michael Taylor, Sabine High School

4. Karley Sheets, Sabine High School

5. Tori Thomas, Harmony High School

6. Jacob Birdsong, Arp High School

Number Sense

1. Devin Thompson, Sabine High School

2. Michael Taylor, Sabine High School

3. Scott Taylor, Sabine High School

4. Armando Borrego, Sabine High School

5. Jonathan Kohutek, Winona High School

6. Taiju Sakai, Winona High School

News Writing

1. Hannah Underwood, Harmony High School

2. Malayna Stewart, Sabine High School

3. Lainey Roebuck, Sabine High School

4. Elena Miller, Sabine High School

5. Megan Byrd, Harmony High School

6. Yancey Walker, West Rusk High School

Persuasive Speaking

1. Danielle Parker, Sabine High School

2. Christiana Lloyd, Cumberland Academy

3. Spencer Franklin, Sabine High School

4. Mya Miller, Winona High School

5. Brady Barrow, Sabine High School

6. Kaylee Starks, Cumberland Academy

Poetry Interpretation

1. Danielle Parker, Sabine High School

2. Brookelyn Gray, Sabine High School

3. Samantha Ritchey, Harmony High School

4. Kennedy Neighbors, Sabine High School

5. Doreen Danley, Harmony High School

6. Olivia Everett, Harmony High School

Prose Interpretation

1. Hannah Rosser, Harmony High School

2. Taylor Garlow, Sabine High School

3. Jaxon Charlebois, Winona High School

4. Misty Pate, Sabine High School

5. Kaitlyn Sisco, Sabine High School

6. Kaitlyn Sullivan, Harmony High School

Ready Writing

1. Cheyenne Swoope, Sabine High School

2. Ashlyn Wright, Sabine High School

3. Braiden Stice, Sabine High School

4. Jeff McCormack, Troup High School

5. Megan Byrd, Harmony High School

6. Chloe Powell, Troup High School

Biology

1. William Hunter, Troup High School

Chemistry

1. Vanessa Antuna, Sabine High School

Science

1. Vanessa Antuna, Sabine High School

2. Ian Wilson, Sabine High School

3. Kelsey Knight, Sabine High School

4. Katie Webb, Sabine High School

5. William Hunter, Troup High School

6. Mason McSwain, Sabine High School

Physics

1. Vanessa Antuna, Sabine High School

Social Studies

1. Liley Bozard, Troup High School

2. Colton Whitsell, Troup High School

3. Vadeah Akmel, Troup High School

4. Halyn McKenzie, Sabine High School

5. James Hardy, Harmony High School

6. Daniel Gray, Arp High School

Spelling and Vocabulary

1. Andrew Coop, Sabine High School

2. Hale' Simpson, Sabine High School

3. Logan Tucker, Sabine High School

4. Doreen Danley, Harmony High School

5. Cathryn Challis, Sabine High School

6. Roberto Marmalejo, West Rusk High School

Accounting Team

1. Arp High School

2. Sabine High School

Calculator Applications

1. Sabine High School

2. Arp High School

Current Issues Team

1. Sabine High School

2. Harmony High School

Computer Science Team

1. Sabine High School

Cross Examination Debate Team

1. Sabine High School Team 1

2. Harmony High School Team 1

3. Sabine High School Team 2

4. Sabine High School Team 3

5. Harmony High School Team 2

6. Harmony High School Team 3

Journalism Team

1. Sabine High School

2. Harmony High School

Literary Criticism Team

1. Sabine High School

2. Harmony High School

Mathematics Team

1. Sabine High School

2. Winona High School

Number Sense Team

1. Sabine High School

2. Winona High School

One Act Play Team

1. West Rusk High School

1. Arp High School

1. Harmony High School

4. Winona High School

5. Sabine High School

5. Troup High School

Science Team

1. Sabine High School

2. Troup High School

Social Studies Team

1. Troup High School

2. Harmony High School

Speech Team

1. Sabine High School

2. Harmony High School

Spelling and Vocabulary Team

1. Sabine High School

2. Troup High School

Total Points Earned

Sabine High School: 853

Harmony High School: 302

Arp High School: 135

Troup High School: 126

Winona High School: 79

Cumberland Academy: 65

West Rusk High School: 60

SHARE

Comments

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia