Friday, December 15, 2017




Advertise with us

School News

Nov. 21, 2017 at 5 p.m.


PT Math Science

The Pine Tree Math Science Team placed second overall in a Nov. 11 meet in Atlanta. Medals went to the top five places with Pine Tree earning 24 medals in four events.

Pine Tree students who placed in the top 10 in each event are:

Number Sense:

Bryce Willadson – third place, eighth grade

Kaleb Hogue – fifth place, eighth grade

Emily Jimenez – 10th place, eighth grade

Grant Beakley – first place, seventh grade

Asyiah Bray – fourth place, seventh grade

Nikko Rubio – ninth place, seventh grade

Jose Aranda – second place, sixth grade

Dealyn Evans – third place, sixth grade

Brayden Haesecke–fourth place, sixth grade

Alexandra Sanchez – fifth place, sixth grade

Sarah Wilson – sixth place, sixth grade

Kylen Finch –eighth place, sixth grade

Megan Wolfe – ninth place, sixth grade

Calculator:

Payton Wright – fourth place, eighth grade

Carlo Echave – sixth place, eighth grade

Bryce Willadson 10th place, eighth grade

Grant Beakley – second place, seventh grade

Fatima Vazquez – third place, seventh grade

Marco Echave – fourth place, seventh grade

Shane Moore – fifth place, seventh grade

Alexandra Sanchez – fourth place, sixth grade

Dealyn Evans – fifth place, sixth grade

Math:

Bryce Willadson – fifth place, eighth grade

Kaleb Hogue – sixth place, eighth grade

Grant Beakley – second place, seventh grade

Asyiah Bray –third place, seventh grade

Fatima Vazquez –seventh place, seventh grade

Nikko Rubio - 10th place, seventh grade

Damil Arogo – second place, sixth grade

Jose Aranda – fifth place, sixth grade

Megan Wolfe – seventh place, sixth grade

Brayden Haesecke – eighth place, sixth grade

Science:

Kaleb Hogue – second place, eighth grade

Rebecca Leeson –sixth place, eighth grade

Payton Wright – eighth place, eighth grade

Emily Jimenez – ninth place, eighth grade

Asyiah Bray – first place, seventh grade

Lenore Martin – second place, seventh grade

Nicholas Graugnard – fifth place, seventh grade

Sarah Wilson – sixth place, sixth grade

Megan Wolfe –seventh place, sixth grade

Katherine Castillo – ninth place, sixth grade

Damil Arogo – 10th place, sixth grade

PT Twirlers

On Nov. 11, Pine Tree hosted the University Interscholastic League twirling competition. Pine Tree High School majorettes earned seven medals overall.

Ally Knight, Carly Garcia, and Kennedy Lewis earned a division one rating for their ensemble.

Alexa Brutchin, Carly Garcia, Lexi Oliver and Kennedy Lewis earned a division one in the solo competition.

Each of these students will compete at the UIL State Solo and Ensemble in May.

PT Robotics

The Pine Tree Junior High Robotics Team competed against 70 teams at the Region 7 Education Service Center Fall Robotics Competition on Nov. 13 in Kilgore.

Pine Tree Junior High was represented with nine teams. The students were responsible for constructing and programming their robots to complete a series of tasks and operation.

The team of Nikolas Roudkovski/James Phu earned second place with the team of Tyler Blondrage/James Bethard earning fifth place.

SHARE

Comments

Powered By AffectDigitalMedia