Monday, February 19, 2018




College News

Feb. 6, 2018 at 6 p.m.


College honors

Kilgore College

Kilgore College has named 576 students to its fall 2017 President's and Dean's lists.

Students earning a perfect 4.0 grade point average and enrolled in at least 12 credit hours, excluding developmental classes, have been named to the President's List. Dean's List honorees achieved at least a 3.5 GPA and were enrolled in at least 12 credit hours, excluding developmental classes.

Local students named to the Dean's List are: Big Sandy - Lacey Bunn and Ciara Fletcher; Carthage - Denise Morales; Diana - Jennifer Dyess, Kyle Meshell and Courtney Sessions; Gilmer - Haleigh Cannon, Megan Clifton, Ashley Crenshaw, Joseph Daughtry, Jose Gomez Jr., Makayla Henry, Wentrice Hines, Blaine Pace, Tori Petty, Nicholas Sullivan, Thomas White, Colten Woodfin and Natalie Woods; Gladewater - Cheyenne Akers, Beverly Biglow, Tristan Boyce, Casey Bryant, Santa Cruz, Cullen Edwards, Zona Edwards, Jason Garcia, Kristin Graham, Hannia Gutierrez, Emily Harroff, Denton Hart, Sara Hilton, Susan Hughes, Kaitlin Hunter, Diana Luna, Jaci Moore, Danielle Parker, Taylor Radford, Michael Reaves, Miranda Reid and Kaden Watkins; Hallsville - Jordan Allred, Lisa Gesik, Chloe Jackson, Eric Martinez, Fanci Quinn and Elliott Winsted; Harleton - Bailey Gott, Candace Perdue, Dylan Steiniger, Alton Warner and Nathan Watson; Henderson - Gabriel Alvarez-Navarro, Shiniqua Bagley, Tyler Baker, Shaina Breedlove, Ivan Cerda, Kami Gilliland, Jeffery Glasgow, Shelby Gregg, Derek Guevara, Ed'Lisa Harris, Lucero Hernandez-Robledo, Dionne Hunt, Laci Lebeck, Jonathan Ramirez, Dulce Resendiz Sanchez, Daniel Santana, Monica Smith, Jennifer Staples, Jordan Still, Christopher Warren and Sandy Williams; Jefferson - Mastasha Moore and Nathanael Woodward; Joinerville - Callie Handl; Kilgore - Ashley Alexander, Donald Anglin, Jr., Brittany Battles, Thomas Billingsley IV, Julia Borchmann, Sydni Borders, Jada Burton, Jordi Contreras, Olivia Dewey, Brandon Dillard, Paula Esteban Cebollero, Caleb Freeman, Brian Fugler, Manish Giri, Jesse Glasco, Christy Goeller, Robbie Hardy, Jami Hein, Kaitlyn House, Onyimowoh Idoko, Sayaka Komoriya, Omero Lara, Karen Lopez, Cierra Marshall, Logan Marshburn, Ashley Martin, Luke McKellar, Keatin Mitcham, Mari Morales, Cesar Navarrete, Haley Nguyen, Cailon Palmer, Collin Pippen, Josh Pollick, Stephenie Prine, Ana Ramirez, Laurence Sabeta, Airi Shimamura, Holden Silvey, Erica Thornton, Kaley Thrower, Misaki Tsuchida, Gretta Umunoza, Travis Vandoren, Haruka Wakamori, Brayden Ward, Katelyn Webb, Tom Whitfield, Thomas Williams, Melody Wingate and Jon Witherspoon; Lone Star - Marco Deleon; Longview - Marco Aguilar, Marcos Aguilar, Elizabeth Alcala, Hisham Alsumail, Ivan Arroyo, Ayu Arsani, Tate Atkins, Rebekah Ayres, Alexis Bailey, Sukhpreet Bains, Andrew Barker, Irais Barrera, Vivianna Barrientos, Andrew Barton, Thomas Bell, III, Austin Berden, Trenton Billings, Emily Birdsong, Alexa Blair, Konisha Bonner, Trenae Bowie, Lataveous Braxton, Marissa Breland, Jenny Brown, Lauren Brown, Tiffany Brown. Zachary Bunzel, Raven Burkhart, Cristian Cardenas, Diamond Chhun, Thomas Childers, Thomas Christie, Camry Collins, Lauren Cordeiro, Brayden Crisler, Kimberly Davis, Christina Dodd, Angela Dominguez, Zachary Dovel, Sarah Duke, Katlyn Eitel, Andrea Espinoza, Jessica Espinoza, Tori Fenton, Andrea Fernandez Fortunat, Joshah Fielding, Raquel Fuertes, Madison Gable, Odalys Gallegos, Luis Garcia, Jr., Christopher Garza, Romesha Gines, Kenton Goodman, Yasmine Gordon, Jayda Gray, Lisa Harris, Issamar Ibarra, Destiny Jackson, Andrea Jimenez, Shauntrell Johnson, Kimberly Jordan, Brandi Joyner, Amiyah Key, Breanna Khan, Hannah King, Israel Landaverde, Mason Layton, Jantzen Lee, Sami Lockwood, Sarah Martin, Tania Mendoza, Hannah Miller, Diana Montemayor, Kirsten Morris, Alyssa Mullins, Hina Naz, Michael Nunez, Savanna Ogden, Griffin Oneal, Sandra Orr, Carson Owens, Alexis Palacios, Anusha Panta, Roger Patterson, II, Hector Pena, Alejandro Rabadan, Ruby Ramos, Jaquincy Randall, Sr.,Brittni Ratcliff, Taylor Reagh. Dreama Reese, Natasha Reitinger, Justin Reneau, Jeffrey Ridens, Ashley Riley, Tiffany Roberts, Kerry Robinson, Jr., Alesha Roeschke, Melissa Ruiz, Sanam Saleem, Brock Schell, Michelle Shaw, Charles Shields, Kilah Shofner, Victoria Skender, Christopher Smith, Dustin Solis, Danielle Strube, Beverly Taylor, Shameka Templeton, Ryan Triplett, Samantha Tudor, Jahmal Turner, Sr., Denver Wallace, Joshua Ward, Daiton Wells, Alyssa Williams, Patrick Williams, Taria Willie, Michelle Wilson, Nicholas Woodruff, Alexandria Wooldridge and Noemi Zambrano; Marshall - Mercedes Acuna, Carnecia Allen, Lakia Anderson, Sandra Gaona, Aishanae Harris, Haley Hollowell and Jiauna Paley; Omaha - Alysia James; Ore City - Lindsey Davis and Christian Shannon-Cavanaugh; Overton - Elia Barron, Onlie Colvin, Caleb Croteau, Tiffany Harrod, Jose Ramirez, Leah Thompson, Javier Valverde Vargas, Megan Weldon and Daisy Williams; Tatum - Ty Engledowl, Edie Pond and Amanda Smalley; White Oak - Catie Denfeld, Lauren Fields, Rachel Hankins, Mary Holt, Katie Puckett and Sarah Redford.

Students named to the President's List are: Big Sandy - Isabella McAvoy and Hayden Wolf; Carthage - Roderrette McClure; Diana - Cody Fregia, Charles Hineman. Katelyn Jennings, Frances Knopp. Kenneth Rhodes and Joshua Stewart; Gilmer - Hunter Ballard, Jacob Benson. Lance Boland, Jessica Carrington, Caitlin Doss, Caitlyn Gibson, Coleson Klein, Tori McDonald, Shelbie Okerson, Walter Schwoyer, V, Brenna Sullivan, Candace Taylor, Ernst Vanderlaan, Jr. and Natasha Watts; Gladewater - Jessica Clark, Morgan Clark, Kelsea Easley, Tarisha English, Nathan Essary, Bailey Glenn, Johnny Hendrix, Melissa Hicks, Colton Hitt, Heather Maldonado, Nelda Milligan-Turner, Sara Robinson, Alba Sanchez, Rebekah Sasser, Justin Simmons, Lacie Stillie and Cheyenne Webber; Hallsville - Andrea Gonzalez Huerta, Kourtney Mayfield, Jaren Rawls, Keila Reyes, Kristi Taylor, Ashley Tompkins and Justin Weant; Hawkins - Billy Neely; Henderson- Michael Bridwell, Jacob Ferguson, Isabella Hill, Colten Johnson, Keely Lewis, Hana Noble, Kimberley Powell, James Ross, Patrick Tillison and Nicholas Whitaker; Jefferson - Shelley Cerda and Tara Welling; Kilgore - Grayson Armontroutt, Caleb Baker, Angelique Bethell, Averi Botter, Dera Cardozo, Joemanuel Carpio, Alma Cedillo, Dorothy Danvers, Jonathan Egger, Samuel Herring, Nhu Hoang, Sehoon Hwang, Adelfina Izaguirre, Candice Jeter, Amber Keifer, Rachael Lindsey, Steven Madewell, Vicki Magana, Erica Maring, Elizabeth Mitchell, Andrea Oviedo, Jessica Parsons, Thy Phung, Angelica Rios, Dina Robinson, Marol Stafford, Quayln Stark, Huong Vo, Kanika Vong, Ryan Wayne and Martha Whitfield; Longview - Saul Adame, Jose Alvarado, Mathew Alvarez, Ana Barandiaran, Hether Bargsley, Stephanie Bassett, Joel Best, Brittnie Black, Kyle Black, Julia Bobo, Kristy Boyd, Kevin Bradley, Holly Brasher, Brittany Brightwell, Angela Byrd, Maria Cabrera, Whitney Calico,Ashley Carter, Leticia Castanon, Alejandra Cerda, Ian Champion, Kamila Cobbe Teixeira, Paul Davis, Anna Dohanich, Erick Estrada, Karen Fountain, Emily Furlow, Grace Garcia, Elizabeth Gillilan, Ambrosia Glover, Maria Gonzalez, Austin Gutierrez, Jaclyn Hagstrom, Dillon Hall, Felisha Henderson, Alyson Herberger, Priscilla Hester, Derek Jordan, Shakorey Kelley, Leanna Latham, Liza Latham, Tyreick Lewis, Austin Lloyd, David Loza, Kashawna Mack, Brian Maples, Laura Martinez, Christian Mata, Am'bria McGee, Richard Nelson, Mercedes Nunley, Jacqueline Palmer, Jeremias Peralta, Chloe Pipkin, Natalie Poss, Katy Price Grigsby, Heidi Raines, Prisila Reyes, Andrea Rico, Jennifer Rico, Matesha Rosborough, Jackson Ross, Matthew Samford, Natalie Serrato, Carsen Shafer, Jose Soto, Lucas Strough, Alexander Summers, Kira Swan, Macy Templeman, Joshua Thomas, Katrina Thomas, Amy Tidwell, Devin Vasquez, Juliocesar Vasquez, Merlyn Walters, Cameron Williams, Alexa Willis and Grant Worley; Marshall - Danny Dominguez and Desiree North; Omaha - Michael Clair; Ore City - Amy Pearson, Michael Robinson, Noe Rojas Zavaleta Jr. and Robert Smithson; Overton - Francisca Barron, Kendra Morris, Hannah Osburn and Shelby Thrash; Tatum - John Davidson and Stormy Rodriguez; Waskom - Kyle Adams; White Oak - Madison Belcher, Kasey Carr, Nicolas Gaviria, Kayla Hunter, Darcey Nix, Brittani Pfau and Ty Portwood

Austin College

SHERMAN - Austin College's Dean's List has been announced for Fall Term 2017. The Dean's List recognizes the top 20 percent of students taking a minimum of three graded, full-credit courses. For Fall Term 2017, the Dean's List recognizes 243 individuals, including Rita Spellman, a graduate of Hallsville High School and the daughter of Katie and Jim Spellman.

SHARE

Comments

Powered By AffectDigitalMedia