Sunday, February 18, 2018




ET Boys Basketball Roundup: Longview trounces Mesquite, more

Feb. 6, 2018 at 10:43 p.m.


LONGVIEW 54, MESQUITE 34: MESQUITE — Longview jumped ahead early and rolled from there, taking a 54-34 road win over Mesquite in District 11-6A action.

Phillip Washington led the way for the Lobos (21-8, 7-5 in 11-6A) with 21 points, followed by a 18-point night from Jason Bush.

Longview jumped ahead 13-7 after the first quarter before taking a 30-13 lead at halftime. Mesquite pulled to with 14, 43-29, after the third before the Lobos outscored the Skeeters (15-14, 7-5), 11-5, in the fourth quarter.

Heading into the final two games of the regular season, Rockwall-Heath leads 11-6A at 10-2, followed by Rockwall at 8-4. Longview, Mesquite and Mesquite Horn all sit at 7-5, followed by North Mesquite at 6-6.

Longview hosts Mesquite Horn (20-8) on Friday.

HENDERSON 61, CARTHAGE 58: HENDERSON — Tyrek Blanton paced the Lions with 19 points, Caleb Medford chipped in with 11 and the Henderson Lions held on for a 61-58 District 16-4A win over Carthage.

Dee Bowens had 13 points for Carthage, which trailed 36-31 heading into the final stanza.

Henderson hosts Rusk on Friday.

WHITE OAK 46, ORE CITY 43: ORE CITY — White Oak built a 21-10 lead after one quarter and held off a late Ore City rally to earn a 46-43 District 16-3A win on Tuesday.

Andrew Hood led the way for White Oak (18-11, 10-2) with 16 points, and Stone Palmer came up big with a 13-point, 13-rebound double-double. Cameron Bates chipped in with eight points and six rebounds.

Aaron Nigreville had 17 points and Joe Campbell 11 in the loss for Ore City.

White Oak visits Beckville on Friday.

SABINE 62, ARP 52: LIBERTY CITY — Will Shawn recorded a double-double with 23 points and 10 rebounds, adding four assists for Sabine as the Cardinals earned a 62-52 win over Arp in District 15-3A action.

Travion Oliver added 14 points and four rebounds, and Eylan Goodwyn finished with five rebounds for the Cardinals (22-6, 9-1).

Sabine's T Taylor took three charges to pace the defense.

Sabine will host Winona on Friday.

HARMONY 59, MCA 53: HARMONY — Spencer Seahorn paced a balanced scoring attack for Harmony with 14 points, and the Eagles earned a 59-53 non-district win over Marshall Christian Academy.

Easton Blackstone added 11 points, Trev Buckley 10, Drew McNeel eight, Chris McMillan and Cesar Arreola six apiece and Cameron Helpenstill four for Harmony (9-17).

Andrew Stokell knocked down six 3-pointers and finished with 21 points in the loss for MCA.

Harmony will visit Cumberland Academy on Friday.

HUGHES SPRINGS 70, NEW BOSTON 65: HUGHES SPRINGS — Tradarian Craver led the way with 24 points, Chandler King added 13 for the Mustangs and Hughes Springs improved to 9-3 in District 14-3A play (22-8 overall) with a 70-65 win over New Boston.

Ja'Kobie Craver finished with nine points for Hughes Springs, which outscored the Lions 20-10 in the second quarter to build a 39-26 halftime lead.

Samuel Sanchez had 24 points and Deandre Robinson 11 for New Boston.

Hughes Springs visits Queen City on Friday.

DAINGERFIELD 76, PAUL PEWITT 35: DAINGERFIELD — Chris Black's 19 points paced the Tigers, and Daingerfield moved to 10-2 in District 14-3A action (17-8 overall) with a 76-35 win over Paul Pewitt.

Mikal Reeves had 12 points and Reggie Jeter 11 for the Tigers, who led 39-21 at halftime and put things away by outscoring the Brahmas 25-8 in the third stanza.

Daingerfield visits New Boston on Friday.

TROUP 66, WEST RUSK 47: TROUP — Shane Thomas finished with 19 points, Jared Jackson was close behind with 18 and the Troup Tigers moved to 9-1 in District 15-3A play (27-3 overall) with a 66-47 win over West Rusk.

Jones Ard chipped in with nine points, Quincy Kincade five, Weslee Ross and Kris Johnson four apiece, Cobie Hamilton three and Logan Stone and Grayson Driggs two each.

Talon Winings had 20 points in the loss for West Rusk (11-11, 6-5). L.J. Harper added nine, Dominic Sanchez eight, Dee Johnson six and Kourre Johnson four.

LINDEN-KILDARE 52, AVERY 43: LINDEN — Paced by LaDavian Johnson's 18 points, four rebounds and two assists, the Linden-Kildare Tigers moved to 8-4 in District 15-2A play (19-5 overall) with a 52-43 win over Avery.

Ja'Kevian Rose had six points, seven rebounds, three steals and two assists, John Randall Fitts six points, Marquise Jones five points and three rebounds, Jacob Owen four points, seven rebounds and three steals, Sterling Suggs four points, Ty Patterson six rebounds and Dalton Alfrod and Red Tyson three rebounds apiece.

TST 69, ST. MARY'S 39: Caleb Liebengood led the way for the Titans with 27 points, and Trinity School of Texas remained unbeaten (11-0) in district play with a 69-39 win over crosstown rival St. Mary's.

Zolen Grant added 11 points and five assists, and Caed Liebengood scored 10 points or Trinity School, which ran its record to 18-3 overall.

The Titans will visit Regents on Friday.

BIG SANDY 89, OVERTON 20: BIG SANDY — The Big Sandy Wildcats placed four players in double figures and outscored Overton 40-12 at halftime en route to an 89-20 District 16-2A win.

Joshua Shimpan led the way for Big Sandy (20-5, 8-0) with 14 points and six rebounds. Gabriel Lemons added 13 points and six rebounds, Caden Minter 12 points and five steals and Elijah Beard 10 points and five assists.

The Wildcats will host Hawkins on Friday.

LATE MONDAY

TST 67, REGENTS 27: Caleb Liebengood recorded a double-double with 27 points and 12 rebounds, leading the Trinity School of Texas Titans to a 67-27 win over Regents.

Caed Liebengood added 13 points and four blocks for the Titans, who improved to 17-3 overall and 10-0 in district play.

SHARE

Comments

Powered By AffectDigitalMedia