Monday, February 19, 2018




School News: Hallsville, Pine Tree contest results

Feb. 6, 2018 at 5 p.m.


Hallsville UIL win

The Hallsville High School UIL Academic Team won sweepstakes at the 23rd Annual Round Rock UIL Invitational.

The team won against 55 Austin-area schools by a more than 100-point margin, which school officials said "was quite a victory against many large schools."

Round Rock Invitational Results:

Sweepstakes: first place — Hallsville High School (228 points)

Second place — Wimberly (100 points)

Third place— Cedar Park (52 points)

Individual Results:

Accounting — first place team; Garrett Bell — first place; and Alexys Smith — sixth place;

Current Events — first place team; Benjamin Cohen — first place; Cade Crump — seventh place; and Sebastian Posca — eighth place;

Computer Applications: Catherine Gallant — first place; and Brianna Young — second place;

Science — third place team; Nathan Davis — sixth place; and Dakota Kiser — seventh place;

Editorial Writing: Macie Maberry — fourth place;

Prose interpretation: Zachery Zimmerman — fourth place;

Spelling and Vocabulary: Matthew Cumnock — fifth place;

Calculator — first place team; Hannah Sheard — first place; Andrew Hickey — second place; Zac Springer — third place; and Jason Zhang — sixth place;

Number Sense — first place team; Jamal Zhang — fourth place; Christian Lambert — fifth place; and Jason Zhang — sixth place;

Math Team — first place team; Christian Lambert — third place; and Hannah Sheard — fourth place;

Social Studies — second place team; Nathan Davis first place;

Literary Criticism: Robyn O'Quinn —fifth place;

LD Debate: Noriac Dathis — fourth place; and Gavyn Byrd — eighth place;

Ready Writing: Abby Sullens — seventh place.

PT contest ranking

Pine Tree sixth, seventh- and eighth-graders on the Math Science Tam won second place on Jan. 27 during the Texas Math and Science Coaches Association Meet in Atlanta. Medals went to the top five places. Pine Tree took 28 of those top five spots in four events.

These sixth-, seventh- and eighth-graders scored in the top 10 in their events:

Number Sense: Megan Wolfe — second place, sixth grade; Damil Arogo — third place, sixth grade; Dealyn Evans — fourth place, sixth grade; Sarah Wilson — fifth place, sixth grade; Alexandra Sanchez — sixth place, sixth grade; Jose Aranda — seventh place, sixth grade; Grant Beakley — first place, seventh grade; Asyiah Bray — second place, seventh grade; Noah Sims — fourth place, seventh grade; Fatima Vazquez — sixth place, seventh grade; Nikko Rubio — seventh place, seventh grade; Jai Ryan — eighth place, seventh grade; Shane Moore — ninth place, seventh grade; Zoe Davis — fourth place, eighth grade; Bryce Willadson — fifth place, eighth grade; Kaleb Hogue — ninth place, eighth grade; and Samuel Beall- 10th place, eighth grade;

Calculator: Jose Aranda — second place, sixth grade; Dealyn Evans — fourth place, sixth grade; Alexandra Sanchez — eighth place, sixth grade; Stephanie Viramontes, ninth place, sixth grade; Grant Beakley — first place, seventh grade; Fatima Vazquez — second place, seventh grade; Marco Echave — third place, seventh grade; Lenore Martin — fourth place, seventh grade; Jai Ryan — eighth place, seventh grade; Shane Moore — ninth place, seventh grade; Carlo Echave — seventh place, eighth grade; and Jonah Harwood — eighth place, eighth grade;

Math: Damil Arogo — second place, sixth grade; Dealyn Evans — third place, sixth grade; Jose Aranda — seventh place, sixth grade; Uriel Reyes — eighth place, sixth grade; Sarah Wilson — 10th place, sixth grade; Grant Beakley — first place, seventh grade; Asyiah Bray — third place, seventh grade; Noah Sims — fourth place, seventh grade; Fatima Vazquez — fifth place, seventh grade; Nikko Rubio — eighth place, seventh grade; Haris Hussain — 10th place, seventh grade; Bryce Willadson — fifth place, eighth grade; Zoe Davis — sixth place, eighth grade; and Kaleb Hogue — 10th place, eighth grade;

Science: Harper Jones - eighth place, sixth grade; Damil Arogo — 10th place, sixth grade; Noah Sims - second place, seventh grade; Asyiah Bray — third place, seventh grade; Lenore Martin — fourth place, seventh grade; Bryce Willadson — first place, eighth grade; Zoe Davis — fourth place, eighth grade; Rebecca Leeson — fifth place, eighth grade; Samuel Beall - sixth place, eighth grade; Payton Wright — eighth place, eighth grade

SHARE

Comments

Powered By AffectDigitalMedia