Saturday, February 24, 2018




TSWA Class 2A All-State Football Team

Feb. 6, 2018 at 10:07 p.m.


BRYAN – Listed is the 67th annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association Class 2A All-State Football Team for 2017.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Tackles – Kody Walterscheid, Muenster, 6-6, 235, jr.; Chase Lilly, Tenaha, 5-10, 236, sr.

Guards –Joan Torres, Mart, 6-1, 275, sr.; Trey Upton, Refugio, 6-2, 250, sr.

Center – (tie) Joey Garcia, De Leon, 6-0, 190, sr.; Lucas Martin, Mason, 6-2, 225, jr.

Wide receivers – Trai Gardner, Tenaha, 6-0, 183, sr.; Saul Chavez, Groveton, 5-7, 160, sr.

Tight end – Lonnie Applin, Stamford, 6-1, 185, sr.

Quarterback – (tie) C.J. Horn, Tenaha, 6-0, 195, sr.; Jace Terry, Mart, 6-1, 166, sr.

Running backs – Onterio Thompson, Tenaha, 5-10, 180, sr.; K.J. Davis, San Augustine, 5-8, 180, sr.; Tyrek Horne, Mart, 5-10, 162, jr.

Fullback – Daniel Byrd, Centerville, 6-3, 235, sr.

All-purpose – ((tie) Seth Burk, Big Sandy, 6-2, 180, sr.; De'Monderick Winters, Burton, 6-1, 192, jr.

Place-kicker – Trey McTaggert, Muenster, 5-5, 140, soph.

Offensive Player of the Year – (tie) C.J. Horn, Tenaha.; Jace Terry, Mart

Defense

Linemen – Jaurmez Brock, Tenaha, 6-1, 245, jr.; Armonie Brown, Refugio, 6-3, 255, jr. Sebastian Burke, Mason, 6-1, 180, sr.; Kagen Dangelmayr, Muenster, 6-0, 180, sr.

Linebackers – Cooper Baize, Mart, 5-11, 180, sr.; Tavoris Giles, Tenaha, 5-11, 190, sr.; Zamar Kirven, Mart, 6-3, 200, sr.; Ty Patterson, Linden-Kildare, 6-0, 170, jr.

Secondary – Jamel LaFond, Refugio, 5-9, 185, sr.; Jermaine Madkins, Mart, 5-10, 140, sr.; Ced Thomas, San Augustine, 6-1, 165, sr.; Clay Stevens, Muenster, 5-10, 175, sr.

Utility – Shatydrick Bailey, Mart, 5-3, 150, jr.

Punter – Klay Klaerner, Mason, 5-9, 180, soph.

Kick returner – Charlie Adamick, Crawford, 5-10, 155, sr.

Defensive Player of the Year – Jermaine Madkins, Mart.

Coach of the Year – Brady Carney, Muenster

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Tackles – Keyton Castro, Three Rivers, 6-4, 240, sr.; (tie) Kason Silerio, Mason, 5-10, 215, sr.; Noah Harris, Stratford, 6-6, 280, sr.;

Guards – Carson Cheaney, Muenster, 6-1, 195, sr.; Henry Kelly, Albany, 5-10, 170, sr.

Center – Kellan Stuard, Bremond, 6-4, 285, sr.

Wide receivers - Hunter Hawthorne, Bells, 6-2, 195, sr.; (tie) Dax Neece, Albany, 6-4, 187, sr.; Jake Tinsman, Refugio, 6-1, 190, jr.

Tight end – TR Kerr, Mason, 6-4, 235, sr.

Quarterback – (tie) Brian Hamilton, Albany, 6-2, 190, sr.; Caleb Harmel, Burton, 6-0, 200, jr.

Running backs – Brandon Madison, Centerville, 5-11, 205, sr.; Anthony Rangel, De Leon, 5-7, 160, sr.; Zach Zamzow, Three Rivers, 6-0, 170, sr.

Fullback - Tony Ortega, Menard, 5-8, 195, sr.

All-purpose – Shay Hess, Stratford, 5-11, 170, sr.

Place-kicker – Fabian Valenzuela, Santo, 5-9, 155, sr.

Defense

Linemen – Shawn Montanez, Hamlin, 5-9, 220, sr. Corey Pargmann, Yorktown, 6-3, 215, soph. (tie) Kade Sanders, Munday, 6-4, 188, sr.; Eddie West, Milano, 6-0, 215, sr.; Eric Fisk, Wolfe City, jr.; Drake Welch, Wellington, 6-4, 245, sr.

Linebackers – Jake Cockerham, Mason, 5-8, 180, jr.; Quay Johnson, San Augustine, 5-6, 165, sr.; (tie) Koby Smith, Crawford, 5-10, 195, sr.; Colby Stevenson, Hamlin, 5-7, 155, sr.

Secondary – Alex Thorn, Munday, 5-7, 140, sr.; Adam Faith, Albany, 5-11, 165, sr. Kyle King, Milano, 6-3, 205, sr.; Arturo Tellez, Wellington, 6-1, 175, jr.

Punter – Kyler Gann, Hamlin, 5-11, 215, sr.

Kick returner – Gerald Turner, Carlisle, 5-11, 160, jr.

Utility – (tie) Ja'kevian Rose, Linden-Kildare, 5-10, 165, sr.; Ja-Mel Wade, Yorktown, 6-0, 160, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Tackles – Trebeaux Broussard, Milano, 6-1, 230, sr.; Trevor Roberson, Wellington, 6-11, 345, jr.

Guards – Cade Weiss, Burton, 6-0, 240, soph.; Caden Mathis, Stamford, 6-1, 220, sr.

Center – (tie) Wesley Strnad, Thrall, 6-2, 230, sr.; Alex Sultz, Maud, 6-2, 300, sr.

Wide receivers - Nelson Bermudez, McCamey, 6-0, 165, sr.; Marcell Estell, Bosqueville, 5-9, 165, jr.

Tight end – (tie) Cole Jalufka, Shiner, 5-9, 180, sr.; Derrick Shaw, Crawford, 6-2, 225, sr.

Quarterback – (tie) Jared Kelley, Refugio, 6-3, 215, soph.; Parker McGrew, Muenster, 6-2, 175, jr.; Bryan Ponder, Bells, 6-0, 180, jr.

Running backs – Clint Epperson, Valley View, 6-0, 194, soph.; Jordan Osby, Timpson, 6-0, 178, jr.; (tie) Nehemiah Martinez, New Deal, 5-9, 185, soph.; Khameron Pippins, Big Sandy, 5-9, 185, jr.; Miguel Vasquez, Farwell, 5-7, 155, sr.

Fullback – Ryan Pickett, Granger, 6-1, 240, jr.

All-purpose – Tyler Dykes, Iola, 5-9, 155, sr.

Place-kicker – Isa Cruz, Mason, 5-10, 160, sr.

Defense

Linemen – Kelan Hodges, De Leon, 5-9, 160, jr.; Valente Perez, Post, 5-11, 250, sr.; Taelor Pister, McCamey, 6-3, 260, jr.; (tie) Payton Williams, Lindsay, 5-11, 160, sr.; Nick Bancroft, Bremond, 5-10, 235, sr.

Linebackers – Devon Womack, Rivercrest, 6-0, 180, soph.; Colton Renick, Iola, 5-10, 185, sr.; Donald Grosshans, Milano, 5-9, 215, sr.; Kade McBryde, Stratford, 6-2, 190, sr.

Secondary – Gunner Adams, McCamey, 5-11, 180, jr. Adrian Montelongo, Holland, 6-2, 175, sr.; Brandon Coronado, New Deal, 5-8, 150, sr.; Hunter Free, Centerville, 6-0, 155, sr.

Punter – Kyle King, Milano, 6-3, 205, sr.

Kick returner – (tie) Jalon Kirven, Mart, 5-11, 165, sr. Marcell Estell, Bosqueville, 5-9, 165, jr.

Utility – Creed Spivey, Gruver, 6-1, 160, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

Tackles - Kellan Anderson, Wolfe City, 6-4, 270, sr.; Jose Hernandez, Centerville, 6-0, 195, sr.; Trevor Horton, Goldthwaite, 6-3, 260, sr.; Seth Kohlscheen, Crawford, 5-10, 275, jr.; H.D. Lewis, Samford, 6-2, 270, sr.; Nathan London, Yorktown, 6-1, 215, sr.; Coby Knight, Albany, 6-3, 248, soph.; Kyge Poling, Thrall, 6-5, 235, sr.; Mason Stanley, Menard, 6-5, 305, jr.

Guards - Jake Bulanek, Bells, 6-0, 335, sr.; Dylan Hicks, Celeste, 5-11, 250, jr.

Receivers - QuenTyvian Borders, San Augustine, 6-3, 180, sr.; Clifford Byrd, Memphis, 5-10, 145, sr.; Angel Cuellar, Riviera Kaufer, sr.; Calvin Martin, De Leon, 5-9, 150, sr.; Jay Price, Carlisle, 6-1, 170, jr.; Luke Ray, Panhandle, 6-1, 180, jr.; Joe Sandifer, Thrall, 5-9, 165, sr.; Jake Shaw, Normangee, 5-11, 170, sr.; Jayden Townes, Rivercrest, 5-10, 165, jr.

Tight ends - Garrett Hill, Menard, 6-5, 210, sr. ; Dylan Jerden, New Deal, 6-2, 230, soph.; Kaden Lynch, Panhandle, 6-3, 205, sr.

Quarterbacks - Gabriel Castillo, Riviera Kaufer, 5-11, 200, sr.; Brandon Craigie, Lindsay, 6-3, 200, sr.; Braden Durst, Panhandle, 6-2, 175, jr.; Carson Fuentes, McCamey, 6-0, 175, jr.; Keyshawn Johnson, Falls City, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Kyle King, Milano, 6-3, 205, sr.; David Lara, Bovina, sr.; Gavin Murr, San Augustine, 5-11, 180, sr.; Kaidyn Peralez, Bremond, 5-7, 165, sr.; Quay Stokes, Hawley, 6-0, 185, sr.; Lucah Strickland, Rivercrest, 6-3, 195, sr.; Luke Williams, Wellington, 5-11, 165, sr.; Kevin Yeager, De Leon, 6-1, 194, jr.

Running backs – Tylan Brown, Cumby, 6-0, 200, sr.; Tim Childers, Crosbyton, 5-8, 170, sr. ; Garrett Dutschmann, Crawford, 5-8, 165, sr.; Kyler Gann, Hamlin, 5-10, 220, sr.; John Hodge, Pettus, 5-10, 180, jr.; LaDavion Johnson, Linden-Kildare, 5-5, 137, soph.; Andrew Malcolm, Falls City, 5-9, 150, sr.; Kevin Miles, Somerville, 5-7, 150, sr.; Koy Pennartz, Windthorst, 5-9, 174, sr.; Christian Salazar, Menard, 6-0, 175, jr.; Fred Thacker, Alto, 6-3, 253, jr.; Alex Thorn, Munday, 5-7, 140, sr.; Miguel Vasquez, Farwell, 5-7, 155, sr.

Fullbacks - Pedro Ortega, Stratford, 6-0, 180, sr.; Jacob Smith, Hico, 5-8, 160, sr.

Defense

Linemen - Garrett Barnett, Panhandle, 5-10, 270, sr.; Zach Bell, Joaquin, 5-8, 285, sr.; CJ Briscoe, Burton, 6-1, 185, sr.; Bradlee Brandvik, Panhandle, 6-3, 215, sr.; Garrett Burns, Woodsboro, 6-2, 260, jr.; Tim Chambers, Stamford, 6-1, 180, sr.; J.D. Kessler, Union Grove, 6-3, 195, sr.; S.L. Lewis, Shiner, 6-6, 250, sr.; Derrick Martin, Sabinal, 5-10, 265, sr.; Dillon Moczygemba, Falls City, sr.; Clay Riddle, Italy, 6-1, 200, sr.; Ra'Dedrick Woodson, Alto, sr.

Linebackers - Walker Adams, Carlisle, 5-9, 185, jr.; Andrew Alexander, Memphis, 6-0, 185, jr.; Edgar Araujo, Munday, 5-8, 170, jr.; Quentin Baker, Menard, 5-6, 165, jr.; Ti Beall, Woodsboro, 5-11, 195, sr.; Bradlee Brandvik, Panhandle, 6-3, 215, sr.; Jacob Bravo, Bosqueville, 5-7, 165, jr.; LeeRoy Cervantes, Farwell, 5-11, 165, sr.; Cutter Edgar, Albany, 6-0, 180, jr.; Collin Gann, Seymour, 5-8, 165, sr.; Sterling Henderson, Falwell, 6-2, 250, sr.; Bryan Hinojosa, La Villa, 5-8, 180, jr.; Preston Lane, Frost, 5-11, 182, jr.; Emanuel Martinez, Mason, 5-7, 185, sr.; Ysidro Mascorro, Refugio, 5-10, 195, soph.; Ronnie Messer, Milano, 5-9, 160, sr.; Brian Metting, Yorktown, 5-11, 180, sr.; Trey Patterson, Goldthwaite, 6-0, 185, jr.; Wade Rolen, Bells,6-0, 175, sr.; Jason Spears, Woodsboro, 5-11, 185, sr.; Kyler Vernon, Evadale, 5-10, soph.; TeeJay White, Menard, 6-0, 210, sr.; Montal Wilson, Burton, 5-9, 165, sr.; Brody Williams, Sanford-Fitch, 5-8, 165, jr.; De'Monderick Winters, Burton, 6-1, 192, jr.; Cameron Worth, Lindsay, sr.; Cristian Zarate, Centerville, 5-7, 150, sr.

Defensive backs - Nelson Bermudez, McCamey, 6-0, 160, sr.; Clifford Byrd, Memphis, 5-10, 145, sr.; Patrick DeLeon, Burton, 5-8, 160, sr.; Shay Hess, Stratford, 5-11, 170, sr.; Kelton Hooker, Thrall, sr.; Max Jackson, Carlisle, sr.; Calvin Martin, De Leon, 5-11, 150, sr.; Kody McKnight, Iola, 6-0, 175, sr.; Blake McMurray, Thrall, 5-6, 155, sr.; Jose Ortega, Roscoe, 5-8, 165, jr.; Jacob Owen, Linden-Kildare, 5-11, 175, jr.; Tanner Sepulveda, Bosqueville, 5-9, 140, jr.; Jake Swarner, Lindsay, sr.; Gerald Turner, Carlisle, 5-11, 160, jr.; Brady Weaver, Munday, 5-10, 165, sr.; Seven Wilbur, Wellington, 5-10, 140, jr.; Jevon Williams, Hamlin, 5-8, 150, soph.

Kick returners - Mauricio Contreras III, Sabinal, 5-9, 155, sr.; Tyler Dykes, Iola, 5-9, 155, sr.; Shay Hess, Stratford, 5-11, 170, sr.; Coy Williams, Evadale, 6-0, 190, sr.; David Watson, Seymour, 5-8, 160, sr.

Utility - Mauricio Contreras III, Sabinal, 5-9, 155, sr.; Rey Felix, La Villa, 5-7, 175, jr.; Jay Hartmann, Granger, 6-0, 180, sr.; Quay Johnson, San Augustine 5-6, 165, sr.; Tre Mitchell, Stamford, 5-8, 160, jr.; Brooks Minter, Maud, 5-8, 140, sr.

SHARE

Comments

Powered By AffectDigitalMedia