Wednesday, February 21, 2018




TSWA Class 4A All-State Football Team

Feb. 8, 2018 at 6:32 p.m.


BRYAN – Listed is the 67th Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 4A all-state football team:

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Tackles — Jack Freeman, Midlothian Heritage, 6-3, 273, sr.; Nick Gavriel, Pleasant Grove, 6-2, 302, sr.

Guards — Devin White, Lubbock Estacado, 6-3, 290, sr.; (tie) Garrison Stovall, Graham, sr.; Andrew Flanagan, Kennedale, 6-0, 190, sr.

Center — (tie) Nate Brittenham, Carthage, 6-0, 230, sr.; Caden Jander, Cuero, 6-3, 260, jr.

Wide receivers — Jordan Whittington, Cuero, 6-1, 185, jr.; Kobe Clark, Sweetwater, 5-11, 170, sr.

Tight end — Tyrick James, China Spring, 6-2, 237, sr.

Quarterback — Gunner Capps, Carthage, 6-1, 190, jr.

Running backs — Daimarqua Foster, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 5-10, 195, jr.; Keaontay Ingram, Carthage, 6-0, 195, sr.; Jaden Knowles, Kennedale, 5-8, 175, sr.

Fullback — TJ Cole, Pleasant Grove, 6-0, 188, sr.

Place-kicker — Saul Garcia, Raymondville, 5-5, 135, soph.

All-purpose — Krece Nowak, Stephenville, 5-8, 145, jr.

Offensive Player of the Year — Keaontay Ingram, Carthage

Defense

Linemen — Chase Petter, Argyle, 5-9, 185, jr.; Paul Ivory, West Orange-Stark, 6-1, 230, sr.; Jarell Cherry, Dallas Carter, 6-3, 224, sr.; (tie) Kaghan Roach, Celina, 6-4, 220, jr.; Cole Lamanteer, Bushland, 6-2, 190, sr.

Linebackers — Caleb Porchia, Pleasant Grove, 5-11, 195, sr.; Mykel Gates, Carthage, 6-0, 225, sr.; Matt Mitchell, Wimberley, 6-2, 210, sr.; (tie) Isaiah White, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 5-9, 190, sr.; Jared Rogers, La Vega, 5-11, 212, jr.

Secondary — Larry Brooks, Kennedale, 6-1, 190, sr.; Colby Cox, Gonzales, 5-10, 182, sr.; J.J. Walton, Lubbock Estacado, 5-10, 180, sr.; Mekhi Colbert, Carthage, 5-10, 185, sr.

Punter — Efren Barcenas, Spring Hill, 5-9, 155, jr.

Kick returner — Jaterious Evans, Center, 6-2, 180, sr.

Utility — Justin Eckhardt, Sealy, 6-2, 195, sr.

Defensive Player of the Year — Porchia, Pleasant Grove

Coach of the Year —Josh Gibson, Pleasant Grove

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Tackles — Jesse Wayne Pierce, Carthage, 6-4, 235, sr.; Ian Burnette, Wimberley, 6-4, 295, sr.

Guards — Ty Rhyner, Rio Hondo, 6-2, 265, sr.; Jacob Foster, Canyon Lake, 6-2, 280, sr.

Center — (tie) Caelan Keenan, Boerne, 6-1, 260, sr.; Shawn Cunningham, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 6-1, 280, sr.

Wide receivers — Dee Bowens, Carthage, 5-7, 165, sr.; Gage Climer, Bushland, 6-0, 180, sr.

Tight end — Xavier Benson, Pleasant Grove, 6-3, 193, sr.

Quarterback — Colton Moore, Bushland, 5-10, 190, sr.

Running backs — Ameer King, Brazosport, 5-8, 175, sr.; Kyle Harrison, Liberty Hill, 5-8, 170, jr.; DJ Kirven, Kennedale, 5-8, 170, sr.

Fullback — Trey Sheppard, Salado, 5-9, 175, sr.

All-purpose — Calion Baker, Gainesville, 5-9, 160, sr.

Place-kicker — Brenden Baker, Pampa, 6-2, 185, sr.

Defense

Linemen — Austin Toler, Pleasant Grove, 6-1, 302, sr.; Brayton Watkins, La Vega, 6-1, 240, sr.; Diego Muniz, Bellville, 6-2, 255, sr.; Juan Licea, Gonzales, 6-0, 285, sr.

Linebackers — Brayden Mathis, China Spring, 6-2, 220, sr.; John Rodriguez, Cuero, 5-9, 200, sr.; Blu Caylor, Stephenville, 6-1, 215, jr.; Gage Campbell, Argyle, 6-0, 185, sr.;

Secondary — Skyler Bohall, Celina, 6-0, 175, sr.; Tyrek Blanton, Henderson, 6-2, 205, sr.; Donta Stuart, La Vega, 5-10, 160, jr.; Cameron Wells, Pleasant Grove, 5-11, 165, sr.

Punter — Tyler James, Wills Point, 6-2, 195, sr.

Kick returner — Kalon Barnes, Silsbee, 6-2, 172, sr.

Utility — Will Eveld, Navarro, 6-3, 190, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Tackles — Reese Moore, Seminole, 6-6, 260, sr.; (tie) Kris Dike, Van, 6-5, 255, sr.; Grant Smith, Celina, 6-6, 345, sr.; Kylar Cooks, Liberty-Eylau, 6-5, 265, sr.

Guards — Juan Valdez, Seminole, 6-0, 220, sr.; Austin Adams, Kilgore, 5-11, 175, sr.

Center — Garrett Dietert, Navarro, 5-11, 270, sr.

Wide receivers — Kerrion Fields, Midlothian Heritage, 5-10, 156, sr.; (tie) Taylor Grimes, Godley, 5-10, 180, sr.; Erik Pizarro, Rio Hondo, 5-9, 165, sr.; Cade Stoever, Wimberley, 5-10, 180, sr.

Tight end — (tie) Darrell Fields, Pampa, 6-4, 225, sr.; Bralen Taylor, Cuero, 6-7, 221, sr.

Quarterback — Tucker Horn, Graham, 6-1, 185, sr.

Running backs — Nery Enriquez, El Campo, 5-10, 185, sr.; Tylan McCalister, Monahans, 5-10, 190, sr.; (tie) Cornelius Merchant, Madisonville, 5-9, 190, sr.; Cameron Rickett, Springtown, 5-8, 182, soph.

Fullback — Blu Caylor, Stephenville, 6-1, 215, jr.; Kenneth Woods, Brownsboro, 6-2, 209, sr.

All-purpose — Tyrique Carter, Groesbeck, 5-9, 160, soph.

Place-kicker — (tie) Michael Shipley, Liberty Hill, 5-8, 165, sr.; Dillon Williams, Pleasant Grove, 5-6, 138, jr.

Defense

Linemen — De'Braylon Garrett, Henderson, 5-11, 160, sr.; Ezekiel Holmes, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 6-5, 210, sr.; Landon Jackson, Pleasant Grove, 6-5, 212, fr.; (tie) Pierre Robles, Clint Mountain View, 5-11, 165, sr.; Chris Scott, Madisonville, 6-0, 235, sr.

Linebackers — Cade Barnard, Seminole, 6-2, 220, sr.; Ector Rivera, Kennedale, 5-9, 185, sr.; (tie) Leshun Burns, Snyder, 5-11, 200, sr.; Cole Daggett, Fort Stockton, 6-0, 227, jr.; Davien Teate, West Orange-Stark, 6-0, 185, sr.

Secondary — Gage Graham, Stephenville, 5-10, 175, sr.; Jonathan Knelsen, Seminole, 5-10, 165, sr.; Noah Parker, Midlothian Heritage, 5-11, 172, jr.; (tie) Wes Martin, Graham, 5-10, 160, sr.; Austin Sanchez, Crystal City, 6-2, 210, sr.

Punter — Travis Coston, North Lamar, 5-10, 175, sr.

Kick returner — Derrick Bayer, Gatesville, 5-11, 185, sr.

Utility — Britin Garcia, Andrews, 5-6, 155, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

Tackles — Ty'Von Anderson-Robinson, Stephenville, 6-0, 250, sr.; Johnathan Hageon, Silsbee, 5-11, 275, sr.; Joey McIver, Madisonville, 6-3, 285, sr.; Wyatt Tate, Navarro, 6-6, 310, jr.; Slade Whitson, Pittsburg, sr.; Preston Wilson, Argyle, 6-4, 270, jr.

Guards — Charles Booker, China Spring, 6-1, 290, jr.; Cordell Cannon, Sweeny, 6-0, 220, sr.; Matthew Groeschel, Midland Greenwood, 6-6, 320, sr.; Blaize Infinger, Brownwood, 6-3, 230, sr.; Samuel Duran, Life Waxahachie, 6-2, 265, jr.

Centers — Reece Azam, Andrews, 6-3, 275, jr.; Tanner Cornell, Spring Hill, 6-0, 260, sr.; Jose Rodriguez, Sealy, 5-11, 20, sr.; Grayson Traylor, Gilmer, 5-10, 230, sr.

Wide receivers — Langston Anderson, Midlothian Heritage, 6-3, 204, jr.; Blake Aragon, Stephenville, 6-5, 195, sr.; Derrick Bayer, Gatesville, 5-11, 185, sr.; Carson Cox, Pleasant Grove, 6-2, 184, sr.; Mahleik Darty, Liberty-Eylau, 6-0, 170, sr.; Ronnie Jackson, Navasota, 6-2, 175, sr.; Kennedy Lewis, Melissa, 6-4, 190, jr.; Noah Lujan, Andrews, sr.; Tyrek McNeese, Sealy, 6-0, 160, sr.; Cameron Parker, Graham, 5-9, 140, sr.; ; Mario Reyes, Decatur, 5-10, 170, sr.

Quarterbacks — Aaron "Poppy" Brown, Gilmer, 5-10, 200, sr.; John Tyler Bush, Rio Hondo, 5-8, 165, sr.; Jon Copeland, Argyle, 6-0, 195, sr.; Dylan Davidson, Bay City, 6-1, 195, jr.; Jason Faulkenberry, Godley, 6-2, 195, jr.; Chris Gerber, Levelland, 5-10, 175, jr.; Colt Gorman, Sinton, 6-3, 180, sr.; Trae Hall, Henderson, 6-3, 190, sr.; Cayden Johnson, China Spring, 6-1, 210, sr.; Easton Jones, Stephenville, 6-1, 185, sr.; Landon Ledbetter, Midlothian Heritage, 6-0, 181, jr.; Brendon Lewis, Melissa, 6-3, 190, soph; Darrian McDuff, Rusk, 6-1, 188, sr.; Garrett Moseley, Van, 5-11, 190, sr.; Decorian Phillips, Liberty-Eylau, 6-1, 175, sr.; Drew Riemenschneider, Cuero, 5-9, 160, sr.; Brandon Steward, Pampa, 6-2, 170, sr.; Chris Thompson, Sweetwater, 5-10, 170, sr.; JoJo Weeks, Wimberley, 6-4, 220, sr.; Johnny Zamora, Pleasanton, 5-9, 165, jr.

Running backs — Cade DePoy, Salado, 5-11, 170, sr.; Jermiah Dobbins, Lubbock Estacado, soph.; Damian Edwards, Ferris, 6-0, 185, jr.; Westen Halcom, Glen Rose, 5-9, 175, jr.; Quintan Jackson, Fort Worth Benbrook, 5-9, 170, jr.; Keiran Grant, Cuero, 5-11, 175, jr.; Briant Mumphrey, Kilgore, 5-7, 150, sr.; Hunter Oncken, Liberty Hill, 5-8, 180, sr.; Tavion Page, Giddings, 5-5, 140, sr.; John Richards, La Vega, 5-9, 180, jr.; Nomar Rivera, Smithville, 5-7, 182, sr.; Kiante Stoker, Spring Hill, 5-11, 207, sr.;Khalil Thompson, Mineral Wells, 5-8, 170, jr.; Sam Thomas, Rusk, 5-10, 190, sr.; Jabray Young, Melissa, 5-10, 200, soph.; Bran Webb, Gilmer, 5-10, 170, jr.; Tyrese White, Hamshire-Fannett, 5-10, 191, sr.; Don Williams, Argyle, 5-11, 180, sr.; Donovan Williams, Paris, 5-11, 185, sr.

Place-kickers — Maurico Aceves, Madisonville, 6-1, 175, jr.; Efren Barcenas, Spring Hill, jr.; Sergio Landeros, Seminole, 6-1, 190, sr.; Eric Martin, Silsbee, 5-4, 140, sr.; Daylon Nebgen, Fredericksburg, 5-11, 170, sr.

Defense

Linemen — Jaidon Ardister, Mexia, 6-0, 235, sr.; Zak Betancourt, Levelland, 5-10, 225, sr.; Darian Cortez, Raymondville, 6-3, 215, sr.; Josh Ellis, Sweeny, 6-0, 200, jr.; Daryl French, Sinton, 6-3, 230, sr.; Mayfield Hayes, Kennedale, 6-0, 230, sr.; Jake Kellam, Van, 5-10, 205, sr.; Jayden Jacobs, Van, 6-1. 185, soph.; Braden Latham, Midland Greenwood, 5-8, 200, Sr. ; Grayson Mays, Bellville, 6-3, 200, soph.; Beau Narrell, Andrews, 6-2, 200, sr.; Collin O'Neal, Melissa, jr.; Pacen Parker, Stephenville, 6-4, 205, jr.; Kenneth Richardson, Life Waxahachie, jr.; Vershaud Richardson, Paris, 6-3, 220, jr.; Demorrea Richardson, Kilgore, 5-11, 245, sr.; J'Lon Sanders, Midlothian Heritage, 5-10, 256, jr.; Owen Sibley, Gatesville, 6-1, 230, sr.; Sam Snyder, Celina, 5-11, 210, sr.; Tanner Stroud, Glen Rose, 5-11, 205, sr.; Larenzo Tystad, Krum, 6-0, 190, sr.; Hayden Tunnell, Brownwood, 6-0, 195, jr.; Royce Wellington, Lubbock Estacado, sr.

Linebackers — Nesby Brown, Kilgore, 5-7, 170, jr.; Mosies Duran, Clint Mountain View, 5-11, 180, sr.; Casen Heistand, Celina, 6-0, 195, sr.; Robert Hurtig, Bellville, 5-11, 170, jr.; Ja'Vonzae Jones, Navasota, 5-8, 170, jr.; Tyler Law, Navarro, 5-10, 190, sr.; Kyle Lewis, Fort Worth Benbrook, 5-9, 190, jr.; Garrett Lybrand, Henderson, 6-2, 202, sr.; Kiante McCoy, Sweetwater, 6-0, 210, sr.; Isaac Mendiola, Pleasanton, 5-10, 175, jr.; Devyn Morris, Kaufman, 6-2, 215, sr.; Sebastrian Mumphrey, Kilgore, 5-8, 180, sr.; Carson Neal, Pearsall, 6-2, 195, sr.; Brady Odom, Henderson, 5-10, 205, soph.; Joey Ortega, Rio Hondo, 5-7, 155, soph.; Fred Rodriguez, Raymondville, 5-11, 225, sr.; Anthony Villarreal, Sinton, 5-10, 210, sr.; Andrew Walker, Ferris, 6-0, 220, jr.; Payton Wallace, Melissa, 5-10, 185, sr.; Reed Walther, Giddings, 6-0, 215, sr.; Jacob Wilk, Salado, 6-3, 210, sr.; Adrian Zapata, Sweeny, 5-4, 170, sr.

Secondary — Kentrell Chatmon, Liberty-Eylau, 6-1, 170, sr.; Kobe Clark, Sweetwater, 5-11, 170, sr.; Nate Downing, WF Hirschi, 5-9, 175, jr.; Ransom Edwards, Seminole, 5-10, 160, sr.; Ky Hoover, Sweetwater, 5-10, 170, sr.; Devin Hurtado, Mineral Wells, jr.; Chance Mapps, Melissa, 5-8, 170, soph.; Jaquay Martin, Mexia, 6-3, 210, sr.; Justin Maxey, Nevada Community, 5-9, 145, sr.; Gerrick McKinney, WF Hirschi, 5-10, 175, sr.; Cole Pettit, Stephenville, 6-0, 180, sr.; Jacob Posas, Raymondville, 6-0, 165, jr.; Jordan Poston, Life Waxahchie, 5-8, 130, sr.; Brandon Smith, Wills Point, 5-10, 185, sr.; Payton Spell, China Spring, 5-9, 185, jr.; Jordan Whittington, Cuero, 6-1, 185, jr.; Tate Whittington, Melissa, 6-2, 210, sr.

Punters — Gavin Pena, Mineral Wells, 6-2, 215, jr.; Elian Torres, Kilgore, 5-8, 180, jr.

Utility — Javen Banks, WF Hirschi, 6-2, 170, sr.; Hayden Clearman, Argyle, 5-11, 170, jr.; Kendell Moffett, Madisonville, 5-10, 195, sr.; J.J. Slack, Liberty, 5-10, 165, jr.

Kick returners — Larry Brooks, Kennedale, 6-1, 190, sr.; Daimarqua Foster, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 5-10, 195, jr.

SHARE

Comments

Powered By AffectDigitalMedia