Thursday, February 22, 2018




College news

Feb. 13, 2018 at 6 p.m.


Alabama dean's list

A total of 12,594 students enrolled during the 2017 fall semester at The University of Alabama were named to the dean's list with an academic record of 3.5 or above or the president's list with an academic record of 4.0 (all As). The university's dean's and president's lists recognize full-time undergraduate students. Local students who made the lists are:

Bryan Gilliland, of Longview, president's list;

Connor Hearron, of White Oak, dean's list; and

Chloe McMahon of White Oak, president's list

TJC honors lists

Tyler Junior College has recognized 1,515 students named to the president's and dean's lists for their academic excellence during the Fall 2017 semester.

The president's list, composed of students who complete a minimum of 12 hours of college-level courses with a 4.0 grade-point average, included 517 students.

The dean's list, composed of students who complete a minimum of 12 hours of college-level courses with a minimum 3.3 grade-point average, included 998 students.

Area students named to the president's list are:

GILMER: Andrea Cantrell Morris, Chad Discher, Lakyn Frost, Susan Goad, Robert Henson and Keylon Mathis;

GLADEWATER: Kelsey Evans, Camryn Hornbrook, Leslie Jackson, Justin Osborne and Erica Suiter;

HALLSVILLE: Hailee Hollan;

HARLETON: Jenny Echols;

HAWKINS: Rebecca Alexander, Zach Alexander, David Dutton, Ashton Eichelman, Lloyd McGrath, Karina Moody, Robert Plymail and Cory Todd;

HENDERSON: Deyanira Adame-Sanchez, Brittany Griffin, Kristin Marling, John Menaker, Taijah O'Quinn, Angel Sanchez Villanueva, Jairo Tec, Stephen Townley and Cainan Wimberly;

KILGORE: Bryanah Capps, Tara Deuja, Danielle Kelley and Shardee' Tolliver;

LINDEN: Katie Burns;

LONGVIEW: Stephanie Aguilar, Myra Baber, Kristin Bright, Baylee Burns, Lawrence Burns, Ciara Calhoun, Estera Cojoc, Carly Gibson, Jalan Jackson, Aaron Kelley, Hannah Lair, Mikal Linton, Justin Osborne, Andy Phan, Jonathan Sorey, Sierra Stegall and Tearra Stoker;

MARSHALL: Natalie Smith;

MOUNT PLEASANT: Ashley Heim and Jonathan Mata, Madai Ruiz

ORE CITY: Susan Goad;

OVERTON: Derek Chatham, Stella Davis, Alyssa Forrestier and John Menaker

PITTSBURG: Kaycee Parker and Lexi Smith;

QUITMAN: Madison Bizzell, Devin Frazier, Shelby Smith and Brittany Walls

WHITE OAK: Alexis Herrera and Jeremy Mills;

WINNSBORO: Andrea Cantrell Morris, Gabriel Hollis, Omar Rumsey II and Kaitlyn Sullivan;

Students named to the dean's list are (alphabetically by hometown):

DIANA: Handa Echols, Samantha Prazak and Erica Wesley;

GILMER: Tanya Chapman, Intha Danley, Matthew Davidson, Hunter Eitel, Brittney Heard, Lukus Hollen, Passion Johnson, Kristopher Kelley, Grace Luttrell, Bonnie McCoy, Matthew Morgan, Devin Smith and Anna Strohschein;

GLADEWATER: Joshua Claxton, Joshua Findley, Reilly Hornbrook, Amy Naugher and Sandra Searle;

HALLSVILLE: Handa Echols, Noah Johnson and Alexus Prosise;

HARLETON: Shaddow Aiken, Handa Echols and Ashley Frazier;

HAWKINS: Nathan Beggs, Jordan Betts, Mary Clowers, Amie Cordell, Brittanie Harris, Breanna Lemons, Mark Pope and Savannah Williams;

HENDERSON: Ruben Carreon, Jordan Chandler, Katherine Cisneros, Katie Dukes, Minerva Elizondo, Lauren Gates, Erin Hulsman, Amy Martinez, Jessica Oviedo, Cason Shipp, Shelbi Sipes, Kaitlyn Vest and Ryan Weaver;

JEFFERSON: Justin Brooks, Makayla Manning and Amber Thomas;

KILGORE: Juliana Farney, Amanda Landeche, Mateo Ortiz, Jessica Toomer and Kayla Torres;

LONGVIEW: Dominique Acayan, Bethany Bell, Lesia Blake, Madison Bobo, Mitch Bozman, Abby Brightwell, Elypsis Burns, Corneasia Chance, Devon Chapman, Emerson Diez, Handa Echols, Evelyn Enriquez, Joshua Findley, Leticia Garcia, Salvador Gonzalez, Harrison Griffin, Destinee Hill, Michael Lambert, Stormie Lummus, Christian Marez, Jazmin Merriman, Austin Newell, Hector Nunez, Chukwuuma Okoroma, Robyn Presley, Dylan Roberts, Liandra Rodriguez, Lucia Salto Marquez, Amanda Sommers, Gabrielle Tanner, Jennifer Vela, Jonathan Williams and Amanda Zappa;

MARSHALL: Eliana Borja, Chelsea Czajkowski, Jasmine Rios, Perla Rubio, Lucia Salto Marquez, Serena Smith, Imhild Tabi, Jennifer Villegas

MOUNT PLEASANT: Jason Alvarado, Karina Gonzalez, Francisco Lopez and Giovanni Rocha;

OMAHA: Mikayla Duke;

OVERTON: Ericka Holliman, Jacobe Hunt, Emman Khan, Connor McCasland, Ashley Meador, Crystal Vanover and Amanda Weber;

PITTSBURG: Kendal Burns and Jessica Garcia;

QUITMAN: Lauren Gates, Dyana Gillispie, Rachel Goodwin, Jasy Hicks, Emily Hutchings, James Johnson II, Luke Kindle, Micah Kolb, Alexzandria Pope, David Roman, Cyndi Setser, Molly Tanner and Mishea Turner;

TATUM: Nathan McGill and Lori Robertson;

WHITE OAK: Carrie Rhodes;

WINNSBORO: Albertus De Jong, Darby Deaton and Hannah Goodson.

Harding University honors

Anna Rapp, a junior communication sciences and disorders major from Diana, is among more than 1,400 Harding University students included on the dean's list for grades achieved during the fall 2017 semester.

The dean's list honors those who are carrying 12 or more hours with a 3.65 or higher grade-point average and no incompletes.

SHARE

Comments

Powered By AffectDigitalMedia