Wednesday, January 17, 2018




Advertise with us

TJC debate takes first place at state meet

By Special to the News-Journal
Jan. 2, 2018 at 6 p.m.

The Tyler Junior College debate team took first place at the Texas Community College Forensic Association's state meet in December at San Jacinto College in Houston.

Tyler Junior College took numerous top honors in the Texas Community College Forensic Association's state meet in December at San Jacinto College in Houston.

TJC won first place in nine of the 14 events offered at the tournament. TJC took first place sweepstakes in debate, first place sweepstakes in individual events and first place overall sweepstakes in the annual battle of the community colleges in speech and debate events.

Nine TJC students entered the competition and everyone placed in at least one category.

"This was a remarkable showing for the TJC team," said M'Liss Hindman, speech professor and debate team director. "I am so proud of them and happy to end the fall semester in such a strong way. I expect more outstanding results in the spring from this truly talented team."

TJC awards

Extemporaneous Speaking:

First place: Alex Dickson of Oliver

Second place: Aaron Kelley of Longview

Third place: Nick White of Fort Worth

Impromptu Speaking:

First place: Aaron Kelley

Second place: Alex Dickson

Third place: Nick White

Dramatic Interpretation:

First place: Matt Mooneyham of Fairfield

Second place: Nick White

Third place: Carson Moreland of Hughes Springs

Fourth place: Adaeze Uche of Mesquite

Program Oral Interpretation:

First place: Levi Hawkins of Hughes Springs

Second place: Shaelyn Handy of Dallas

Prose Interpretation:

First place: Carson Moreland

Third place: Shaelyn Handy

Fourth place: Levi Hawkins

Poetry Interpretation:

Fourth place: Adaeze Uche

Duo Interpretation:

First place: Carson Moreland and Levi Hawkins

Second place: Matt Mooneyham and Jesse Drabek

Informative Speaking:

First place: Aaron Kelley

IPDA Debate:

Tie for first place: Aaron Kelley and Alex Dickson

Parliamentary Debate:

First place: Alex Dickson and Aaron Kelley

Top Debate Speaker:

First place: Alex Dickson

Second place: Aaron Kelley

Top Individual Events Speaker:

First place: Aaron Kelley

Second place: Levi Hawkins

Third place: Carson Moreland

SHARE

Comments

Powered By AffectDigitalMedia